MECHANISM OF APOPTOSIS INDUCTION BY COLOCASIA ESCULENTAVAR. AQUATILIS HASSK EXTRACT IN CERVICAL CANCER CELLS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
In Thailand, it was reported that the incidence and mortality of cervical carcinoma was in the top five of cancers. Natural products had an overwhelming success for cancer therapy. In this study, the aim was to study the effects of Colocasia esculenta var. aquatilis Hassk, Elephant ear (EE) extract on ER stress responses and apoptosis induction in the cervical cancer HeLa cell line. In this study, the effects of EE extract on cell cytotoxicity by MTT assay, chromatin condensation and apoptosis were assessed by Hoechst 33342 dye and flow cytometric method, respectively. The loss of mitochondrial membrane potential was measured by JC-1 dye, and the expression of proteins was evaluated by Western blot analysis. The results found that EE extract could inhibit cell proliferation with IC50 values of 187.2 ± 0.3368 μg/ml. Moreover, it was found that EE extract induced apoptotic bodies and sub-G1 DNA content in HeLa cells as well as suppressing the expression of anti- apoptotic proteins Bcl-2, Bcl-xL, and Mcl-1, whereas enhanced pro-apoptotic protein, Bax. Remarkable, EE extract showed a potent increase in the accumulation of ER stress intermediary, increasing CHOP protein levels in EE-treated cells, which lead to disrupt the imbalance of Bcl-2 family proteins and mitochondria function resulting in an increase cleaved caspase-7, and cleaved PARP. The data indicated that EE extract induced ER stress associated apoptosis pathway in cervical cancer HeLa cells. This study provided a basic knowledge on bioactivities of stem extract of elephant ear in HeLa cell line for the development as an anticancer drug in the future.
ในประเทศไทยมีรายงานไว้ว่ามีอุบัติการและการตายของมะเร็งปากมดลูกมาก ซึ่งจัดอยู่ใน 5 อันดับโรคมะเร็งที่พบมากที่สุด ในปัจจุบันมีงานวิจัยมากมายนำพืชสมุนไพรมาใช้ศึกษายับยั้งโรคมะเร็งต่างๆ และประสบความสำเร็จมากมาย การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาสารสกัดจากพืช Colocasia esculenta var. aquatilis Hassk หรือ elephant ear (EE) ต่อฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดบอนและกลไกระดับโมเลกุลของการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดกระบวกการตายแบบapoptosis ในเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกชนิด HeLa โดยผ่านการกระตุ้น ER stress งานวิจัยนี้ทดสอบความอยู่รอดของเซลล์ด้วยวิธีการ MTT assay การเกิด chromatin condensation และการตายแบบ apoptosis ด้วยวิธีการย้อมสี Hoechst 33342 และวิธีการทาง flow cytometry ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการเสียสภาพของ mitochondrial membrane potential ด้วยวิธีการย้อมสี JC-1 และการวัดระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนด้วยวิธี Westerm blotting ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดจาก EE สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูดชนิด HeLa ได้โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สารสกัดจาก EE มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งที่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์อยู่ที่ 187.2 ± 0.3368 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ในระยะการบ่มเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงและมีฤทธิ์เหนี่ยวนำการเกิด apoptotic bodies และการเกิด sub-G1 arrest เพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของสารที่มีมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัดจาก EE มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ยการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่จะยับยั้งการเกิดกระบวนการ apoptosis เช่น Bcl-2, Bcl-xL, Mcl-1 และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่กระตุ้นการเกิดกระบวนการ apoptosis เช่น Baxนอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าสารสกัดจาก EE สามารถชักนำให้เกิดสภาวะ ER stress โดยการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของตัวกลางในกระบวนการ ER stress เช่น CHOP ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่ไปรบกวนการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในกลุ่ม Bcl-2 family และเป็นสาเหตุให้ไมโตรคอนเดรียไม่สามารถใช้งานได้ปกติและชักนำให้เกิดการแสดงออกของ cleaved caspase-7 และ cleaved PARP ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดจาก EE สามารถเหนี่ยวนำกระบวนการเกิด apoptosis ผ่านการชักนำของ ER stress ในเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกชนิดHeLa ได้ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้อาจจะเป็นความรู้พื้นฐานของพืช EE ที่อาจจะสามารถพัฒนานำมาเป็นยาที่ใช้รักษาโรคมะเร็งได้ในอนาคต
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By