PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND ANALYSIS OF FACTORS AFFECTING THE RETURN OF RETIREMENT MUTUAL FUND
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to evaluate the operating results and studying factors affecting changes in the Retirement Mutual Funds (RMF) returns of Kasikorn Asset Management Company Limited. The data of 11 funds from December 1, 2014, to December 31, 2019, are used in this research. The Jensen Treynor and Sharpe ratios are the performance measurement tools in evaluating the operating results of RMF management. The research results show that all three measurement ratios are conformity. However, the KBLRMF had returns lower than the requirement under the Jensen ratio, and the operating results were lower than the market shown from the Sharpe ratio. There were only three funds that the operating results were lower than the market shown by the Treynor ratio, including KBLRMF, KSFRMF, and KGBRMF. However, the fund with the highest operating results shown by the Treynor and Sharpe ratios was KFIRMF. The highest operating result fund explained by the Jensen ratio was KEURMF. The factors that significantly affect the returns of the particular RMFs of Kasikorn Asset Management Company Limited were the rate of change of the SET Index, Private Investment Index (PII), an average annual deposit interest rate for four commercial banks (R), the Consumer Price Index (CPI), the Price Index of Bonds, the Stock Index of the USA (S&P), the Stock Index Of Germany (DAX), the Stock Index Of Japan (Nikkei 225) and gold prices.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลการดำเนินงาน และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลตอบแทนของกองทุน RMF บลจ.กสิกรไทย จำนวน 11 กองทุน ตั้งแต่ 1 ธันวาคม 2557 – 31 ธันวาคม 2562 โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติผ่านมาตรวัด Jensen Treynor และ Sharpe ในการประเมินผลการดำเนินงานในการบริหารกองทุน RMF และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Analysis) ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อผลตอบแทนของกองทุน RMF ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการดำเนินงานในการบริหารกองทุน บลจ.กสิกรไทย ทั้ง 3 มาตรวัด ให้ผลการดำเนินงานสอดคล้องกันคือ กองทุนที่มีผลตอบแทนต่ำกว่าผลตอบแทนที่ต้องการตามมาตรวัดของ Jensen และผลการดำเนินงานต่ำกว่าตลาดตามมาตรวัดของ Sharpe คือ กองทุน KBLRMF ส่วนกองทุนที่มีผลการดำเนินงานต่ำกว่าตลาด ตามมาตรวัดของ Treynor มีเพียง 3 กองทุน คือ กองทุน KBLRMF กองทุน KSFRMF และกองทุน KGBRMF โดยกองทุนที่มีผลการดำเนินงานสูงสุด ตามมาตรวัดของ Treynor และ Sharpe คือ กองทุน KFIRMF และ กองทุนที่มีผลการดำเนินงานสูงสุด ตามมาตรวัดของ Jensen คือ กองทุน KEURMF และ อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ ดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) ดัชนีการลงทุนภาคเอกชน (PII) อัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากเฉลี่ย 1 ปีของธนาคารพาณิชย์ 4 แห่ง (R) ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภค (CPI) ดัชนีราคาตราสารหนี้ (BOND) ดัชนีหุ้นของสหรัฐอเมริกา (S&P) ดัชนีหุ้นประเทศเยอรมัน (DAX) ดัชนีหุ้นของญี่ปุ่น (Nikkei 225) และ ราคาทองคำ (GOLD) ส่งผลต่อผลตอบแทนของกองทุน RMF บลจ.กสิกรไทย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)