DETERMINATION OF FLAVONOIDS AND ANTI-COLLAGENASE, ANTI-ELASTASE AND ANTI-TYROSINASE ACTIVITIES TESTING OF YELLOW WATER LILY PETAL AND STAMEN EXTRACTS
| dc.contributor | RUNCHANA CHITAMARA | en |
| dc.contributor | รัญชนา ชิตามระ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sarin Tadtong | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สริน ทัดทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Pharmacy | en |
| dc.date.issued | 30/8/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study are (1) to develop and to validate a method for the determination of seven flavonoids (catechin, epicatechin, rutin, hesperidin, quercetin, apigenin and hesperetin) in petal and stamen extracts from yellow water lilies; and (2) to evaluate the skin anti-aging properties by testing collagenase, elastase and tyrosinase inhibitory activities. The results showed that epicatechin and hesperidin were found in the petals (4.20 and 8.18 %w/w, respectively) while epicatechin, rutin and hesperidin were found in the stamen (2.49, 2.80 and 5.06 %w/w, respectively). The petals exhibited significantly higher collagenase inhibition activity than the stamen with half of the maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) of 0.42 and 0.52 mg/mL, respectively. The petals had significantly lower elastase inhibitory activity compared to the stamen with an IC50 of 1.84 and 1.62 mg/mL, respectively. Both the petals and the stamen showed similar tyrosinase inhibitory activity with an IC50 of 0.85 and 0.84 mg/mL, respectively. These results showed that the method was accurate and precise enough to determine seven flavonoids in petal and stamen extracts from yellow water lilies. In addition, the yellow water lily petal and stamen extracts exhibited inhibitory activities against collagenase, elastase and tyrosinase. Therefore, they can be used as ingredients for the development of anti-wrinkle and anti-blemish products. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีวิเคราะห์สำหรับการหาปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ (catechin, epicatechin, rutin, hesperidin, quercetin, apigenin และ hesperetin) ในสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกและเกสรของบัวสายสีเหลืองด้วยเทคนิค high performance liquid chromatography และทดสอบฤทธิ์ชะลอวัยของผิวหนังโดยการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์คอลลาจีเนส เอนไซม์อีลาสเตสและเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส พบว่าสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกมี epicatechin 4.20 %w/w และ hesperidin 8.18 %w/w ส่วนสารสกัดจากเกสรมี epicatechin 2.49 %w/w, rutin 2.80 %w/w และ hesperidin 5.06 %w/w จากผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ชะลอวัย พบว่ากลีบดอกแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์คอลลาจีเนสมากกว่าเกสรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีค่า half maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) เท่ากับ 0.42 และ 0.52 mg/mL ตามลำดับ และกลีบดอกแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์อีลาสเตสน้อยกว่าเกสรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 1.84 และ 1.62 mg/mL ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลีบดอกและเกสรแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.85 และ 0.84 mg/mL ตามลำดับ จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถนำไปวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้ง 7 ชนิดในสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกและเกสรของบัวสายสีเหลืองได้อย่างถูกต้องและแม่นยำ และสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกและเกสรของบัวสายสีเหลืองมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ทั้ง 3 ชนิด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถใช้สารสกัดดังกล่าวเป็นส่วนประกอบในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีฤทธิ์ลดริ้วรอยและลดจุดด่างดำของผิวหนังได้ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ฟลาโวนอยด์ | th |
| dc.subject | ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งคอลลาจีเนส | th |
| dc.subject | ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอีลาสเตส | th |
| dc.subject | ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไทโรซิเนส | th |
| dc.subject | สารสกัดจากกลีบดอกและเกสร | th |
| dc.subject | บัวสาย | th |
| dc.subject | Flavonoids | en |
| dc.subject | Anti-Collagenase | en |
| dc.subject | Anti-Elastase | en |
| dc.subject | Anti-Tyrosinase | en |
| dc.subject | Petal and stamen extracts | en |
| dc.subject | Water lilies | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | en |
| dc.title | DETERMINATION OF FLAVONOIDS AND ANTI-COLLAGENASE, ANTI-ELASTASE AND ANTI-TYROSINASE ACTIVITIES TESTING OF YELLOW WATER LILY PETAL AND STAMEN EXTRACTS | en |
| dc.title | การหาปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์และการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์คอลลาจีเนส เอนไซม์อีลาสเตสและเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสของสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกและเกสรของบัวสายสีเหลือง | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |