INSTRUCTIONAL ACTIVITIES TO ENHANCE MATHAYOMSUKSA V STUDENTS' PROBLEM-SOLVING ABILITY ABOUT APPLICATIONS OF FUNCTIONS BY USING THE POLYA’S PROBLEM-SOLVING PROCESS IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE STUDENT TEAMS ACHIEVEMENT DIVISIONS (STAD) TECHNIQUE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to study the mathematical problem-solving abilities and (2) to study the mathematical problem-solving behaviors of the applications of the functions by using the Polya's problem-solving process, in conjunction with the Student Teams Achievement Divisions. The research sample group was 35 Mathayomsuksa V students chosen by the cluster sampling technique in the first semester of the 2023 academic year at Lampang Kanlayanee School. They were divided into groups of three or four students, which were of mixed high, medium and low academic achievement. One group was selected as a target case to study in depth with regarded to the mathematical problem-solving behaviors. The experimental instruments were lesson plans, mathematical problem-solving ability tests and the observation forms for mathematical problem-solving behaviors. The duration of the research was seven periods of 100 minutes each. The data obtained was analyzed using basic statistics and Z-test for population proportion. The results showed that students who studied using the Polya's problem-solving process in conjunction with the Student Teams Achievement Divisions were as follows: (1) able to solve mathematical problems about applications of functions more than 60% of the students were at a level of .05;  (2) conducted mathematical problem-solving behaviors in the following steps: understanding the problem, students showed more evidence of analyzing the problem and spent more times on trying to understanding the problem, devising a plan, students used strategies that fit the problem, carrying out the plan, students had more systematic on written explanations and the number of students to find the correct answer had increased, looking back, students verified the answer with clear explanations.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ และ 2) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับการประยุกต์ของฟังก์ชันของนักเรียน โดยใช้กระบวนการแก้ปัญหาของโพลยาร่วมกับการจัดการเรียนแบบร่วมมือด้วยเทคนิค STAD กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2566 โรงเรียนลำปางกัลยาณี จำนวน 35 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่ม และแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็นกลุ่มละ 3-4 คนแบบคละความสามารถ โดยมีนักเรียนจำนวน 4 คน เป็นนักเรียนเป้าหมายเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา และแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ ใช้ระยะเวลาในการสอนและสอบรวม 7 คาบ คาบละ 100 นาที แล้วนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้การทดสอบ Z (Z-test for Population Proportion) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่เรียนด้วยกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่เสริมสร้างความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับการประยุกต์ของฟังก์ชัน โดยใช้กระบวนการแก้ปัญหาของโพลยาร่วมกับการจัดการเรียนแบบร่วมมือด้วยเทคนิค STAD 1) มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับการประยุกต์ของฟังก์ชัน มีจำนวนมากกว่าร้อยละ 60 ของจำนวนนักเรียนทั้งหมด ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 และ 2) แสดงพฤติกรรมการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ตามขั้นตอนของกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาคือ ด้านการทำความเข้าใจปัญหา นักเรียนแสดงร่องรอยการขีดเขียนหรือวาดรูปประกอบ และใช้เวลาในการทำความเข้าใจปัญหามากขึ้น ด้านการวางแผนแก้ปัญหา นักเรียนเลือกใช้กลยุทธ์ได้เหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์ปัญหามากขึ้น ด้านการดำเนินการตามแผน นักเรียนเขียนคำอธิบายกระบวนการค้นหาคำตอบได้อย่างเป็นระบบและสรุปคำตอบได้ถูกต้องมีจำนวนมากขึ้น และด้านการตรวจสอบผล นักเรียนตรวจสอบคำตอบถูกต้องพร้อมทั้งคำอธิบายที่ชัดเจนมากขึ้น
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By