THE EFFECTIVENESS OF TEACHING WITH VIDEO SET,TEPID SPONGE, BY APPLYING THE  PROTECTION MOTIVATION THEORY FOR CAREGIVERS OF FEBRILE CHILDREN, PEDIATRIC SURGERY KING CHULALONGKORN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
dc.contributor: TAMAPORN CHAIWCHARNen
dc.contributor: ฐมาพร เชี่ยวชาญth
dc.contributor.advisor: KAMONMARN VIRUTSESTAZINen
dc.contributor.advisor: กมลมาลย์ วิรัตน์เศรษฐสินth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Physical Educationen
dc.date.issued: 20/12/2019
dc.description: MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)en
dc.description: การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effectiveness of teaching by using visual media by applying the Motivation Theory of Rogers for the perception of threats of fever and tepid sponge skills among caregivers and body temperature of sick children. The samples consisted of caregivers who took care of sick children. The sample consisted of caregivers of sick children admitted into the pediatric surgical ward at Chulalongkorn Hospital, and the Thai Red Cross Society. The experiment was divided into two groups: the experimental group and the control group. Each group had an equal number of thirty paired  samples. The control group used traditional teaching methods by nurses, while the experimental group was taught using visual media for teaching methods, applying the Motivation Theory of Rogers, and the caregivers rubbed the bodies of the children when they had a fever. The results revealed that the following had a statistical level of .05 as follows :In the posttest: in the experimental group the threat perception of fever and tepid sponge skills of caregivers and decreased body temperature among child patients were statistically significant and better than  the pretest and In the posttest: in the experimental group, the tepid sponge skills of caregivers and a decreased body temperature among child patients were statistically significant and higher than in the control group. However there were no statistically significant differences in the threat perception of fever between the experimental and the control group.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการสอนด้วยสื่อวีดิทัศน์โดยประยุกต์ทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจของโรเจอร์สต่อการรับรู้ภาวะคุกคามของภาวะไข้ ทักษะการเช็ดตัวลดไข้ของผู้ดูแลเด็กป่วย และระดับอุณหภูมิร่างกายของเด็กป่วย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ดูแลที่ทำหน้าที่ดูแลเด็กป่วย30 คู่ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการสอนตามปกติโดยพยาบาล กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการสอนด้วยชุดสื่อวีดิทัศน์โดยประยุกต์ทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจของโรเจอร์ส และให้ผู้ดูแลเช็ดตัวลดไข้เด็กป่วยเมื่อเด็กมีไข้ ผลการวิจัยที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 หลังการทดลองกลุ่มทดลองมีการรับรู้ภาวะคุกคามของภาวะไข้ของผู้ดูแล ทักษะการเช็ดตัวลดไข้ของผู้ดูแล ระดับอุณหภูมิร่างกายที่ลดลงของผู้ป่วยเด็ก ดีกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และหลังการทดลองกลุ่มทดลองมีทักษะการเช็ดตัวลดไข้ของผู้ดูแล และระดับอุณหภูมิร่างกายที่ลดลงของผู้ป่วยเด็กดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่หลังการทดลองกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีการรับรู้ภาวะคุกคามของภาวะไข้ของผู้ดูแลไม่แตกต่างกันth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจในการป้องกันโรคth
dc.subject: การเช็ดตัวลดไข้th
dc.subject: สื่อวีดิทัศน์th
dc.subjectmotivation theory for disease preventionen
dc.subjecttepid sponge skillsen
dc.subjectvideo mediaen
dc.subject.classification: Nursingen
dc.title: THE EFFECTIVENESS OF TEACHING WITH VIDEO SET,TEPID SPONGE, BY APPLYING THE  PROTECTION MOTIVATION THEORY FOR CAREGIVERS OF FEBRILE CHILDREN, PEDIATRIC SURGERY KING CHULALONGKORN MEMORIAL HOSPITALen
dc.title: ประสิทธิผลของการสอนด้วยชุดสื่อวีดิทัศน์เรื่องการเช็ดตัวลดไข้ของผู้ดูแลเด็กป่วยแผนกศัลยกรรมเด็ก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทยth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th