MUSCLE OXYGENATION AND ENERGY SUBSTRATE UTILIZATION IN 200 AND 500 METER SPRINT PADDLING IN ELITE DRAGON-BOAT ATHLETES
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate and compare the effects of dragon boat paddling at distances of 200 and 500 meters on muscle oxygenation and energy expenditure. This was a crossover study involving 10 male national Thai dragon boat athletes (age 26.60 ± 3.20 years, weight 79.54 ± 3.36 kilograms, height 174.80 ± 5.67 centimeters). The muscle oxygenation parameters and energy expenditure were assessed before, during, and after paddling sessions, and two-way repeated measures ANOVA and paired t-tests were used to analyze within-session variability and to compare between distances paddled. The results showed that paddling at 200 meters resulted in significantly lower muscle oxygenation variables, including Total hemoglobin (tHb), Oxygenated hemoglobin (O2Hb), Deoxygenated hemoglobin (HHb), and Tissue saturation index (TSI), compared to paddling at 500 meters (p < 0.05). The significant differences were also observed in the post-exercise recovery following the 200-meter distance paddling session (p < 0.05). Thus, it can be concluded that paddling at 200 meters have stroke rate at 79.70 ± 2.45 times/minute induces rapid muscle contraction, leading to decreased blood flow and oxygen delivery to the muscles compared to paddling at 500 meters. Coaches should consider these factors as they may affect performance. However, it's important to note limitations such as the small sample size and the inclusion of only one national team. Further research is needed to confirm these findings and explore other factors that may influence performance in shorter distance races. Therefore, the data should be cautiously interpreted for future training and competition planning.
งานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลการพายเรือมังกร 200 และ 500เมตร ที่มีต่อออกซิเจนในกล้ามเนื้อและปริมาณการใช้สารพลังงานช่วงระหว่างการพายและการฟื้นคืนสภาพ ในนักกีฬาเรือมังกรชายทีมชาติไทย 10 คน(อายุ 26.60 ± 3.20 ปี น้ำหนัก 79.54 ± 3.36 กิโลกรัม ส่วนสูง 174.80 ± 5.67 เซนติเมตร) แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มใช้การสุ่มและไขว้สลับ ติดตั้งเครื่องวิเคราะห์แก๊สอัตโนมัติและเครื่องวัดออกซิเจนในกล้ามเนื้อตลอดการทดสอบ ใช้สถิติ Two-way ANOVA วิเคราะห์ช่วงเวลาการพายและสถิติ Paired t-test เปรียบเทียบระยะการพาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในระหว่างทดสอบการพายในระยะ 200 เมตรส่งผลปริมาณการใช้ออกซิเจนในกล้ามเนื้อลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p < 0.05)  โดยที่ระยะ 200 เมตรมีดัชนีการใช้ออกซิเจนในกล้ามเนื้อ(TSI) ปริมาณเลือดที่จับอยู่กับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์(HHb) ปริมาณเลือดที่จับอยู่กับออกซิเจน(O2Hb) และปริมาณเลือดทั้งหมด(tHb) ในช่วงระหว่างทดสอบกับการฟื้นสภาพแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p < 0.05)  สรุปได้ว่าในระยะ 200 เมตรมีความถี่ในการพายสูงถึง 79.70 ± 2.45 ครั้ง/นาที กล้ามเนื้อเกิดการหดตัวอย่างรวดเร็วส่งผลให้การไหลเวียนเลือดและปริมาณออกซิเจนไปเลี้ยงกล้ามเนื้อลดลง อาจใช้ในการอธิบายข้อจำกัดในการพายเรือมังกรระยะ 200 เมตรจึงควรพิจารณาปัจจัยเหล่านี้ที่อาจส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการพายเรือมังกร อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากขนาดตัวอย่างที่เล็กและใช้ทีมชาติเพียงทีมเดียว การวิจัยเพิ่มเติมจึงมีความจำเป็นเพื่อยืนยันผลการวิจัยนี้และสำรวจปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่อาจมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการแข่งขันระยะสั้น ดังนั้นข้อมูลนี้ควรตีความอย่างระมัดระวังในการวางแผนการฝึกซ้อมและการแข่งขันในอนาคต
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By