THE EFFECTS OF FINANCIAL RATIOS TO THE PROPERTY AND CONSTRUCTION INDEX IN STOCK EXCHANGE OF THAILAND
| dc.contributor | JUTAMAS WATTHANANUKULWONG | en |
| dc.contributor | จุฑามาศ วัฒนานุกูลวงศ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Suwimon Hengpatana | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุวิมล เฮงพัฒนา | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Suwimon Hengpatana | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุวิมล เฮงพัฒนา | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | suwimonh@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | suwimonh@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/12/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research are to study the effects of financial ratios on the property and construction index in the stock exchange of Thailand. A total of four companies were covered using secondary monthly data from January 2011 to December 2020. The research was conducted using fundamental analysis methods with an econometric program and the method of creating a regression equation and the ordinary least squares method, compared to the market and the industry. Based on the results of the study, it was found that the five financial ratios, such as the liquidity ratio, the operating capability ratio, the profitability ratio, the debt service coverage ratio, and the market capitalization ratio, showed that all four companies had relatively good liquidity, could manage appropriate tasks, and the profit of each company was proportionate and continuously increasing. As a result, the profitability ratio was kept at a rather high average, while the debt serviceability of each company was different to market capitalization ratios. Although the company was affected by economic factors, it continued to grow profitably. This is because the value of the company is growing through year-to-year operating results, with securities correlated in the same direction as the market value of the equity to the book value of the equity. While the yield on sales, the asset turnover ratio, and working capital ratio were not correlated with the rate of return on investment, and the rate of return in each industry was proportional to the nature of the industry. It was found that the stock price was an important factor in determining the market value ratio. That is to say, the stock price was adjusted to a proportion higher than its book value. In addition, in terms of the analysis of the relationship between financial ratios and securities prices in the real estate and construction sectors, it was found that the current ratio, asset turnover ratio, and debt-to-equity ratio had a negative correlation with securities, while the asset turnover ratio had a positive correlation with the securities. The results varied according to the securities considered for the price-to-book value ratio. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของอัตราส่วนทางการเงินที่มีผลต่อราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนหมวดธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์และก่อสร้าง ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ทั้งสิ้น 4 หลักทรัพย์ โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิรายเดือน ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม ปี 2554 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม ปี 2563 ซึ่งมีวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยโดยวิธีวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยพื้นฐาน ด้วยโปรแกรมทางเศรษฐมิติ โดยใช้วิธีการสร้างสมการถดถอย และวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (Ordinary least squares) เมื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับตลาดและอุตสาหกรรม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราส่วนทางการเงินทั้ง 5 หมวด ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนสภาพคล่อง อัตราส่วนความสามารถในการดำเนินงาน อัตราส่วนความสามารถในการทำกำไร อัตราส่วนความสามารถในการชำระหนี้ และอัตราส่วนมูลค่าตลาดของหลักทรัพย์ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ทั้ง 4 บริษัทมีสภาพคล่องที่ค่อนข้างดีในภาพรวม มีความสามารถในการดำเนินงานหรือการบริหารงานที่เหมาะสม และกำไรของแต่ละบริษัทมีสัดส่วนที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง จึงส่งผลต่ออัตราส่วนความสามารถในการทำกำไรให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ค่าเฉลี่ยค่อนไปสูง ในขณะที่ ความสามารถในการชำระหนี้ของแต่ละบริษัทนั้น มีความแตกต่างกันไป เช่นเดียวกันกับอัตราส่วนมูลค่าตลาดที่มีทั้งสูงและต่ำ ตามแต่บริษัท แม้ว่าบริษัทจะได้รับผลกระทบจากปัจจัยแวดล้อมทางเศรษฐกิจ แต่บริษัทยังคงมีผลกำไรที่เติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง เนื่องจาก มูลค่าของบริษัทที่มีการเติบโตผ่านผลประกอบการในการดำเนินกิจการแต่ละปี ๆ โดย หลักทรัพย์มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับอัตราส่วนมูลค่าตลาดของส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นต่อมูลค่าตามบัญชีของส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น ขณะที่ อัตราผลตอบแทนจากยอดขายอัตราหมุนเวียนของสินทรัพย์อัตราส่วนเงินทุนหมุนเวียนไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุนอัตราผลตอบแทนในแต่ละกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมมีสัดส่วนที่แตกต่างกันไปตามธรรมชาติของอุตสาหกรรม โดยพบว่า ราคาหลักทรัพย์เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่กำหนดอัตราส่วนมูลค่าตลาด กล่าวคือ ราคาหลักทรัพย์มีการปรับตัวในสัดส่วนที่สูงกว่ามูลค่าทางบัญชี นอกจากนี้ในแง่มุมของการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราส่วนทางการเงินกับราคาหลักทรัพย์ในกลุ่มอสังหาริมทรัพย์และก่อสร้าง พบว่า อัตราส่วนทุนหมุนเวียน อัตราส่วนหมุนเวียนทรัพย์สิน และอัตราส่วนหนี้สินต่อทุน มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับหลักทรัพย์ ในขณะที่ อัตราส่วนหมุนเวียนสินทรัพย์มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับหลักทรัพย์ สำหรับอัตราส่วนราคาต่อมูลค่าทางบัญชี มีผลลัพธ์แตกต่างกันไปตามหลักทรัพย์ที่พิจารณา | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | อัตราส่วนทางการเงิน | th |
| dc.subject | ราคาหลักทรัพย์ | th |
| dc.subject | อสังหาริมทรัพย์และก่อสร้าง | th |
| dc.subject | Financial ratios | en |
| dc.subject | stock prices | en |
| dc.subject | Property and Construction | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Economics | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Financial and insurance activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Economics | en |
| dc.title | THE EFFECTS OF FINANCIAL RATIOS TO THE PROPERTY AND CONSTRUCTION INDEX IN STOCK EXCHANGE OF THAILAND | en |
| dc.title | ความสัมพันธ์ของอัตราส่วนทางการเงินที่มีผลต่อราคาหลักทรัพย์กลุ่มอสังหาริมทรัพย์และก่อสร้างในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |