“HOME” IN THE FOREST AND THE CULTURAL ADAPTATION OF THE MANIQ ETHNIC THE BANTHAT MOUNTAIN RANGE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This thesis is a home study and the cultural adaptation of the Maniq people of Banthat mountain range, who have three different lifestyles in their settlements: the traditional nomadic way of life, the semi-communal way of life, and a permanent settlement way of life by looking at houses and cultural objects in terms of their semantic relationship and physical relationship with the objective: (1) to study the semantic relationship and physical relationship with the house and cultural objects; and (2) to study and analyze the connection of cultural adaptation to the house and cultural objects by analyzing semantic relationships from interviews, surveys, photography, content on related issues were categorized, compared, interpreted and analyzed for physical relationships by analysis of usable functions, analysis of activities linking the relationships of usable areas.  From the study it was found that: (1) the semantic and physical relationship between the Manni people towards home and the three groups of cultural objects that have a corresponding meaning with home: place and family. It was based on group order under cultural traditions and gave different meanings to cultural objects, namely survival, conservation, and the memory and physical relationships of houses and cultural objects. There are differences depending on the group; and (2) the cultural adaptation of houses and cultural objects of the three Manni groups is the adaptation of the physical characteristics of houses, even though they had a different appearance. However, there were characteristics of area planning and management of internal living spaces connected with the dimension of traditional beliefs and the adaptation of physical characteristics and cultural objects adopted by different outside cultures. They are different, depending on the factors of living an important part. This physical adjustment of cultural objects affected adjustment to meaningful relationships with different cultural objects.
ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาบ้าน และการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมของชาวมันนิแห่งเทือกเขาบรรทัดที่มีลักษณะวิถีชีวิตในการตั้งถิ่นฐานที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ลักษณะ คือ วิถีชีวิตเร่ร่อนดั้งเดิม, วิถีชีวิตแบบกึ่งสังคมชุมชน และวิถีชีวิตตั้งถิ่นฐานถาวร  โดยมองผ่านบ้าน และวัตถุทางวัฒนธรรมในมิติความสัมพันธ์เชิงความหมาย และความสัมพันธ์เชิงทางกายภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงความหมาย และความสัมพันธ์เชิงกายภาพที่มีต่อบ้าน และวัตถุวัฒนธรรม 2) ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีต่อบ้าน และวัตถุวัฒนธรรม โดยการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงความหมายจากการสัมภาษณ์ สำรวจ ถ่ายภาพ เนื้อหาในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องนำมาจัดหมวดหมู่เปรียบเทียบ ตีความ และการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงกายภาพโดย การวิเคราะห์หน้าที่ใช้สอย, การวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมเชื่อมโยงความสัมพันธ์ของพื้นที่การใช้สอย จากการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ความสัมพันธ์เชิงความหมาย และความสัมพันธ์เชิงกายภาพระหว่างชาวมันนิที่มีต่อบ้าน และวัตถุทางวัฒนธรรม ทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ได้ให้ความหมายบ้านสอดคล้องกัน คือ สถานที่ และครอบครัว โดยมีพื้นฐานมาจากระเบียบเชิงกลุ่ม ภายใต้ขนมธรรมเนียมทางวัฒนธรรม และให้ความหมายต่อวัตถุทางวัฒนธรรมไว้แตกต่างกัน คือ การดำรงชีพ ,การอนุรักษ์ และการเก็บไว้ในความทรงจำ และมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงกายภาพของบ้าน และวัตถุทางวัฒนธรรมมีความแตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับความต้องการ และความจำเป็นต่อการดำรงชีพในแต่ละกลุ่ม  2) การปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีต่อบ้าน และวัตถุทางวัฒนธรรมของชาวมันนิทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม คือ การปรับตัวลักษณะเชิงกายภาพบ้านแม้ลักษณะทางกายภาพบ้านแตกต่างกันในลักษณะรูปร่างภายนอก แต่มีลักษณะของการวางผังบริเวณ และการจัดการพื้นที่ใช้สอยภายในที่มีความเชื่อมโยงกันในมิติทางความเชื่อตามแบบแผนดั้งเดิม และการปรับตัวลักษณะเชิงกายภาพด้านวัตถุทางวัฒนธรรมที่ได้มีการรับเอาวัฒนธรรมภายนอกแตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยในการดำรงชีวิตเป็นส่วนสำคัญ ซึ่งการปรับตัวทางกายภาพด้านวัตถุทางวัฒนธรรมนี้ส่งผลต่อการปรับตัวต่อความสัมพันธ์เชิงความหมายที่มีต่อวัตถุทางวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกัน
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By