IN VITRO FATIGUE TESTING OF IMPLANT SUPPORTEDMONOLITHIC CERAMIC CROWN
dc.contributor: NUTTARUT NOOCHUDOMen
dc.contributor: ณัฐรัตน์ นุชอุดมth
dc.contributor.advisor: Usanee Puengpaiboonen
dc.contributor.advisor: อุษณีย์ ปึงไพบูลย์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Usanee Puengpaiboonen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อุษณีย์ ปึงไพบูลย์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorusaneep@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorusaneep@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2022
dc.date.issued: 8/8/2022
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this study is to evaluate the fatigue limit and the failure mode of implant-supported monolithic zirconia reinforced lithium silicate (ZLS) and zirconia crowns. There were 22 implant-supported ZLS and Zirconia crowns (implant diameter 5 mm x 10 mm in length) were fabricated for fatigue testing. Following ISO 14801:2016, samples were tested in wet conditions at 15 Hz until failure or reaching 5x106 cycles. There were three samples in each group subjected to static load for the evaluation of single load to failure. The nominal peak levels were at 10%, 20%, 30%, 40% and at 10%, 40%, 45%, and 60% of the previously obtained static load were used for fatigue limit testing for ZLS and zirconia, respectively. Then two samples were tested at each load level until catastrophic failure or the maximum of 5x106 cycles were reached. The mean single load to failure and fatigue limit of ZLS were 1,316.68 ± 50.59 N and 395 N, while those of zirconia were 1,511.47±126.10 N and 680 N. The fracture area of the failed samples of ZLS were found only at the crowns, none were observed in the implant components, while the failed samples of zirconia were fractured only at abutments and retaining screws. To conclude, the fatigue limit of the implant-supported ZLS crown was lower than that of zirconia. For clinical applications, ZLS can be used efficiently for restoration on dental implants from the incisor to the canine region, while zirconia can be used efficiently in the molar region for up to five years.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาขีดจำกัดความล้าและเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบความล้มเหลวของส่วนประกอบรากเทียมที่บูรณะด้วยครอบฟันโมโนลิทธิกเซรามิกชนิดเซอร์โคเนียเสริมลิเธียมซิลิเกตและชนิดเซอร์โคเนีย ทำครอบฟันทั้งหมด 22 ชิ้นบนหลักยึดสำเร็จรูปของรากเทียมขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 5 มม. ยาว 10 มม. ทดสอบขีดจำกัดความล้าตามมาตรฐานการทดสอบ ISO 14801:2016 ในสภาวะเปียกที่ความถี่ 15 Hz จำนวน 5 ล้านรอบ แบ่งชิ้นงานกลุ่มละ 3 ชิ้นมาทดสอบแรงกดแบบคงที่ ส่วนชิ้นงานอีกกลุ่มละ 8 ชิ้น นำมาทดสอบขีดจำกัดความล้า เซอร์โคเนียเสริมลิเธียมซิลิเกตใช้ระดับแรงร้อยละ 10 20 30 และ 40 เซอร์โคเนียใช้ระดับแรงร้อยละ 10 40 45 และ 60 ของค่าเฉลี่ยแรงกดแบบคงที่ โดยกดระดับแรงละ 2 ชิ้นงานจนชิ้นงานเกิดความเสียหายหรือครบ 5x106 รอบ ค่าเฉลี่ยแรงที่ทำให้เกิดความล้มเหลวของเซอร์โคเนียเสริมลิเธียมซิลิเกตอยู่ที่ 1,316.68 ± 50.59 นิวตัน ค่าขีดจำกัดความล้าคือ 395 นิวตัน ขณะที่ของเซอร์โคเนียอยู่ที่ 1,511.47±126.10 นิวตัน ขีดจำกัดความล้าคือ 680 นิวตัน  ชิ้นงานกลุ่มเซอร์โคเนียเสริมลิเธียมซิลิเกตเกิดการแตกที่ส่วนครอบฟัน โดยไม่พบความเสียหายของส่วนประกอบของรากเทียม ขณะที่กลุ่มเซอร์โคเนียเกิดการแตกหักของหลักยึดรากเทียมและสกรู ไม่พบการแตกของครอบฟัน สรุปได้ว่าครอบฟันชนิดเซอร์โคเนียเสริมลิเธียมซิลิเกตที่รองรับด้วยรากเทียมมีขีดจำกัดความล้าน้อยกว่าครอบฟันชนิดเซอร์โคเนีย ในการประยุกต์ทางคลินิกพบว่า ครอบฟันชนิดเซอร์โคเนียเสริมลิเธียมซิลิเกตสามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุบูรณะบนรากเทียมที่รองรับแรงบดเคี้ยวตั้งแต่ตำแหน่งฟันหน้าถึงฟันเขี้ยว ส่วนขณะที่ครอบฟันชนิดเซอร์โคเนียสามารถรองรับแรงบดเคี้ยวในบริเวณฟันกรามหลังได้ 5 ปีth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: รากเทียม เซอร์โคเนีย ลิเธียมซิลิเกตเสริมด้วยเซอร์โคเนีย ขีดจำกัดความล้า ความล้มเหลวทางกลth
dc.subject: Dental implants Zirconia Zirconia-reinforced lithium silicate Fatigue limit Mechanical failureen
dc.subject.classification: Dentistryen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Dental studiesen
dc.title: IN VITRO FATIGUE TESTING OF IMPLANT SUPPORTEDMONOLITHIC CERAMIC CROWNen
dc.title: การทดสอบความล้าทางห้องปฏิบัติการของครอบฟันโมโนลิทธิกเซรามิกที่รองรับด้วยรากเทียมth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th