RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN HEALTH EXPENDITURE BUDGET ALLOCATION AND THE QUALITY OF LIFE AT THE PROVINICAL LEVEL: CASE STUDY ON BUDGET ALLOCATION OF THE NATIONAL HEALTH SECURITY OFFICE AND THE MINISTRY OF PUBLIC HEALTH.
| dc.contributor | PHANNIPHA ANURUKSAKORNKUL | en |
| dc.contributor | พรรณิภา อนุรักษากรกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Suwimon Hengpatana | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุวิมล เฮงพัฒนา | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. School of Economics and Public Policy | en |
| dc.date.issued | 2019 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The aims of this research are as follows: to analyze the inequality of health expenditure budget allocation for provincial level and provincial group, and to analyze the relationship between health expenditure budget allocation and quality of life on health care of the fiscal years 2009 – 2015. The unit of analysis is the provincial and provincial group, which was categorized into five groups. Health expenditure budget and inequality were explained using the Gini coefficient. The Gini decomposition technique was also applied to describe the inequality between and within groups. Feasible generalized least squares technique was used to analyze the relationship between health expenditure budget allocation and quality of life on health care. The results revealed that the Gini coefficient of the budget for public health expenditure per capita was 0.14. The inequality decompositions within the same group could explain 95.54 percent, whereas the inequality between the group was only 4.46 percent. Health expenditure budget allocation had a significantly positive effect on the disabled, low birth weight, and mental health scores. The findings show that budget allocation for public health expenditure was related to the quality of life on health care. Health-related budget allocation should concern not only population density, GPP, and an average income of a household, but also other factors such as the amount of disabled, average birth weight, and average mental health score for each province. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเหลื่อมล้ำของการจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายด้านสุขภาพระดับจังหวัดและกลุ่มจังหวัด และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของการจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายและคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ ประจำปีงบประมาณ 2552 – 2558 หน่วยที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือจังหวัดและกลุ่มจังหวัดแบ่งเป็น 5 กลุ่ม การวิเคราะห์งบประมาณรายจ่ายใช้ดัชนีจินีเป็นตัวชี้วัด ใช้เทคนิคแยกองค์ประกอบ (Gini Decomposition) วิเคราะห์ความเหลื่อมล้ำระหว่างกลุ่มและภายในกลุ่มจังหวัด ใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบทั่วไปที่เป็นไปได้ (Feasible Generalized Least Squares) ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของการจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายและคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ดัชนีจีนี่ของงบประมาณรายจ่ายต่อหัวด้านสุขภาพเท่ากับ 0.14 เมื่อวัดความเหลื่อมล้ำแบบแยกองค์ประกอบ พบว่า ความเหลื่อมล้ำของงบประมาณรายจ่ายด้านสุขภาพภายในกลุ่มจังหวัดเท่ากับร้อยละ 95.54 ส่วนระหว่างกลุ่มจังหวัดเท่ากับร้อยละ 4.46 การจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายด้านสุขภาพส่งผลต่อประชาชนผู้พิการ ทารกแรกเกิดที่มีน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ และคะแนนสุขภาพจิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แสดงว่างบประมาณรายจ่ายมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของประชาชน ดังนั้นการจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายควรมีการพิจารณาปัจจัยดังกล่าวข้างต้นนอกจากจำนวนประชากร ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมรายจังหวัด และรายได้เฉลี่ยของครัวเรือน เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของประชาชนในแต่ละจังหวัดและให้ประชาชนได้รับบริการสาธารณสุขที่มีมาตรฐานอย่างเท่าเทียมกัน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายด้านสุขภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | คุณภาพชีวิต | th |
| dc.subject | จังหวัด | th |
| dc.subject | ความไม่เท่าเทียม | th |
| dc.subject | Health Expenditure budget allocation | en |
| dc.subject | Quality of life | en |
| dc.subject | Provincial | en |
| dc.subject | inequality | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Economics | en |
| dc.title | RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN HEALTH EXPENDITURE BUDGET ALLOCATION AND THE QUALITY OF LIFE AT THE PROVINICAL LEVEL: CASE STUDY ON BUDGET ALLOCATION OF THE NATIONAL HEALTH SECURITY OFFICE AND THE MINISTRY OF PUBLIC HEALTH. | en |
| dc.title | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายและคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพระดับจังหวัด: กรณีศึกษา งบประมาณของสำนักงานหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติและกระทรวงสาธารณสุข | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |