THE EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF LOW-DOSE DUTASTERIDE IN THE TREATMENT OF MALE ANDROGENETIC ALOPECIA
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Currently, finasteride 1 mg/day is the first-line treatment that gives non-improved results in some men with androgenetic alopecia. Dutasteride, in the same drug class, and a dual inhibitor of 5a-reductase, can be used as an alternative. Previous studies showed that the efficacy of dutasteride (0.5 mg/day) was better than finasteride with no side effects. A low dose of dutasteride (0.1 mg/day) was not inferior to finasteride. The use of dutasteride in the daily dose lower than 0.5 mg is impractical as the medicine is commercially prepared in soft-gel capsules. As the half-life of dutasteride is long, its use in intermittent dosing regimens was introduced. There is limited research on these regimens. Only one retrospective study showed that all patients treated with intermittent low-dose dutasteride (2-3 capsules/week) revealed satisfactory outcomes with no sexual side effects. This randomized, investigator-blind, controlled trial evaluated the efficacy and safety of intermittent low-dose dutasteride (1-1.5 mg/week or 2-3 capsules/week) compared with finasteride (1 mg/day) in men with mild to moderate androgenetic alopecia. A total of 60 men, aged 21-60 years old, were randomized to receive dutasteride (1 mg/week) dutasteride (1.5 mg/week), or finasteride (1 mg/day) for 24 weeks. The efficacy was assessed by the change from baseline to week 24 of hair counts, hair diameter, global photographic assessment and patient satisfaction. Safety assessment was conducted through interviews and a questionnaire.
ในปัจจุบันพบว่าการรักษาหลักในภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรมในเพศชายอย่าง finasteride ขนาด 1 มก./วัน ให้ผลตอบสนองไม่ดีเท่าที่ควรในผู้ป่วยบางราย จึงมีการนำยาในกลุ่มเดียวกันอย่าง dutasteride มาใช้จากคุณสมบัติที่สามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ 5-alpha reductase ได้ทั้ง 2 ชนิด ซึ่งในหลายการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาก็พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของยา dutasteride (ขนาด 0.5 มก./วัน) นั้นดีกว่าและเกิดผลข้างเคียงที่ไม่แตกต่างกับยา finasteride นอกจากนั้นเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่ายา dutasteride ในขนาดต่ำเอง (ขนาด 0.1 มก/วัน) ก็สามารถเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของเส้นผมได้ไม่ด้อยไปกว่ายา finasteride เลย แต่ในทางเวชปฏิบัติการนำยา dutasteride มาใช้ในขนาดต่ำนั้นทำได้ยากจากที่เม็ดยาเป็นแคปซูลชนิดนิ่มไม่สามารถแบ่งใช้ได้ แต่เนื่องจากยามีค่าครึ่งชีวิตที่ยาวมาก จึงมีการนำมาใช้ในลักษณะที่บริหารยาห่างขึ้น (intermittent dosing) โดยมีการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาที่เก็บข้อมูลการรักษาด้วยยา dutasteride แบบนี้ (ขนาด 2 – 3 เม็ดต่อสัปดาห์) พบว่าให้ผลการรักษาที่น่าพอใจและไม่มีรายงานการเกิดผลข้างเคียงขึ้น ถึงปัจจุบันยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาที่เป็น RCT จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษานี้ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของการใช้ยา dutasteride ในขนาดต่ำแบบ intermittent dosing (ขนาด 1 – 1.5 มก./สัปดาห์ หรือ 2 – 3 เม็ด/สัปดาห์) เทียบกับการใช้ยา finasteride ในขนาดมาตรฐานในผู้ชายที่มีภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรมในระดับน้อยถึงปานกลาง งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มโดยมีกลุ่มควบคุมอำพรางผู้ประเมิน อาสาสมัครชายจำนวน 60 ราย อายุ 21 – 60 ปี ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยา dutasteride ขนาด 1 มก./สัปดาห์, dutasteride 1.5 มก./สัปดาห์ และ finasteride 1 มก./วัน ติดตามผล 24 สัปดาห์ โดยประเมินประสิทธิภาพจากความหนาแน่นและขนาดของเส้นผมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากภาพถ่าย videodermoscopy, ความหนาแน่นของเส้นผมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากภาพถ่าย global photography เมื่อประเมินโดยตจแพทย์ และความพึงพอใจต่อผลการรักษาของอาสาสมัคร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า dutasteride ทั้ง 2 ขนาด สามารถเพิ่มความหนาแน่นและขนาดของเส้นผมจากภาพถ่าย videodermoscopy ที่ 24 สัปดาห์เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการรักษาได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p