EFFECTS OF A COMBINED QI GONG, TAI CHI AND YOGA TRAINING ON HOTISTIC HEALTH OF ELDERLY
| dc.contributor | BHUVANARD PIMBOON | en |
| dc.contributor | ภูวนาถ พิมพ์บูลย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Salee Supaporn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สาลี่ สุภาภรณ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Physical Education | en |
| dc.date.issued | 20/12/2019 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | There are two phases in this study, in phase one, subjects were elderly females, aged sixty to seventy-nine. They were divided into two groups with sixteen in each group, based on their balance scores. The control group (C) did not practice, but the experimental group (QTY) practiced qigong, taichi and yoga for sixty minutes, twice a week, for eight weeks. The data were analyzed by calculating the mean, standard deviation, a t-test, and one way analysis of variance. The results indicated as following: Balance, torso flexibility, right shoulder flexibility and lung capacity scores in week zero did not differ but after the eight week of training, the QTY scored significantly better than those of the C group at level of .05. Leg strength, left shoulder flexibility, heart rate, blood pressure, fat percentage and BMI in weeks zero, four, and eight of both groups did not differ. Mental health in weeks zero and eight of both groups did not differ. In phase two, the participants in the QTY group practiced the same program for four more weeks. The data were collected using observation, interview and critical incident. The data were inductively analyzed and triangulation was applied across the three methods. Results indicated four themes. First, the physical aspect showed greater of balance, strength, flexibility, breathing and pain reduction. Second, the mental aspect was better in terms of concentration, being calm, having fun, and stress reduction. Third, the social dimension included having new friends, a good teacher, and practicing with peers. Forth, the spiritual aspect was improvement of awareness and memorization. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยมี 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นหญิงสูงวัย อายุ 60-79 ปี แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น 2 กลุ่มเท่า ๆ กลุ่มละ 16 คน โดยใช้คะแนนการทรงตัวเป็นเกณฑ์ กลุ่มควบคุม (C) ไม่ได้รับการฝึกแต่กลุ่มทดลอง (QTY) ฝึกชิกง ไท้จี๋ และโยคะ 8 สัปดาห์ ๆ ละ 2 ครั้ง ๆ ละ 60 นาที วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที (t-test) และการเปรียบเทียบความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) การทรงตัว ความอ่อนตัวของลำตัว ของไหล่ขวาและความจุปอด สัปดาห์ 0 ทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่สัปดาห์ 8 กลุ่ม QTY ดีกว่ากลุ่ม C อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) ความแข็งแรงของขา ความอ่อนตัวของไหล่ซ้าย อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ความดันโลหิต เปอร์เซ็นไขมัน และดัชนีมวลกาย (BMI) สัปดาห์ 0, 4, 8 ของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน (3) สุขภาพจิต สัปดาห์ 0 และ 8 ของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน ระยะที่ 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือกลุ่มทดลองทำการโปรแกรมเดิมต่ออีก 4 สัปดาห์ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์ การการกระตุ้นความจำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบอุปนัยและตรวจสอบความเชื่อถือได้ด้วยวิธีการสามเส้า ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ 4 ประเด็น คือ ประเด็นแรก ด้านร่างกาย พบว่า การทรงตัว ความแข็งแรง ความอ่อนตัว การหายใจดีขึ้น ส่วนอาการปวดเมื่อยลดลง ประเด็นที่ 2 ด้านจิตใจ พบว่า ทำให้มีสมาธิดี ใจเย็น สนุกสนาน และคลายเครียด ประเด็นที่ 3 ด้านสังคม พบว่า ได้เพื่อนใหม่ ครูสอนดี และได้ทำกิจกรรมร่วมกัน และประเด็นที่ 4 ด้านสติปัญญา พบว่า มีสติและความจำดีขึ้น | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การฝึก ชิกง ไท้จี๋ โยคะ สุขภาพกาย สุขภาพจิต | th |
| dc.subject | Qigong-taichi-yoga practice | en |
| dc.subject | physical health | en |
| dc.subject | mental health | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | EFFECTS OF A COMBINED QI GONG, TAI CHI AND YOGA TRAINING ON HOTISTIC HEALTH OF ELDERLY | en |
| dc.title | ผลของการฝึกโปรแกรมร่วมของชิกง ไท้จี๋ และโยคะที่มีต่อสุขภาพองค์รวมของผู้สูงอายุ | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |