EFFECTIVENESS OF THE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM OF POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGICAL CAPITAL ON THE WORK ENGAGEMENT OF EMPLOYEES OF NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS (NGOs) ON GENDER DIVERSITY
| dc.contributor | CHATWUT WANGWON | en |
| dc.contributor | ชาติวุฒิ วังวล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Saran Pimthong | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศรัณย์ พิมพ์ทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Saran Pimthong | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศรัณย์ พิมพ์ทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | saran@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | saran@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study is a mixed-methods research aiming to study and explain the effectiveness of the development program of positive psychological capital on the work engagement of the employees of non-governmental organizations (NGOs). The sample group consists of 40 NGO employees working for LGBT communities in Bangkok. They were divided into an experimental group and a control group, with 20 people each. This quasi-experimental quantitative research used a development program of positive psychology capital, the work engagement scale between the pre-experimental and post-experimental periods, with a one-month follow-up period using Multivariate Analysis of Variance (MANOVA) and Repeated Measures ANOVA for hypothesis testing and conducting qualitative research. The data were collected using semi-structured interviews with a one-month follow-up period with regard to Perceived Organizational Support (POS). After that, the effectiveness of the development program was shared in greater detail. The sample group was selected for interviews with seven employees and two executives of non-governmental organizations (NGOs) with purposive sampling. The results indicated that there was work engagement in all three dimensions, including vigor, dedication, and absorption span in both the post-experimental and follow-up periods. It was found that the work engagement of NGO employees who received that the development program of positive psychological capital was statistically significant at a level of .05, which was higher than the NGO employees who did not receive the program. The results also showed that the development program of positive psychological capital facilitates a change in work engagement in the post-trial and increases the persistence of work engagement in the follow-up period. The interview results on the effectiveness of the development program of positive psychological capital with the support of valuing, placing importance, assistance, and care from the organization promoted work engagement: vigor, dedication and absorption span. The researcher recommended that organizations adopt this program to build work engagement for all employees. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยผสานวิธี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและอธิบายประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทุนจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกที่มีต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานของพนักงานองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พนักงานองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่ปฏิบัติงานให้กับกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศภายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน ดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณแบบกึ่งทดลองโดยใช้โปรแกรมการพัฒนาทุนจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก แบบวัดความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานในระยะก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และติดตามผล 1 เดือน ทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนหลายตัวแปร (MANOVA) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated Measure ANOVA) และทำการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลโดยการใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้างในระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือนในประเด็นการรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากองค์กร เพื่อร่วมอธิบายประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทุนจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกที่มีต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานของพนักงานองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนให้มีความลุ่มลึกยิ่งขึ้น คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นพนักงานองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนสำหรับการสัมภาษณ์โดยการสุ่มแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 7 คน และผู้บริหารองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนจำนวน 2 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผลพนักงานองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทุนจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก มีความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานทั้ง 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านความกระตือรือร้น ด้านการทุ่มเทอุทิศ และด้านความจดจ่อใส่ใจสูงกว่าพนักงานองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่ไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทุนจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ. 05 แสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรแกรมการพัฒนาทุนจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกช่วยให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานในระยะหลังการทดลอง และทำให้เกิดความคงทนของความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานในระยะติดตามผล ในส่วนของผลการสัมภาษณ์ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทุนจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก ผนวกกับการได้รับการสนับสนุนจากองค์กรในด้านต่าง ๆ ทั้งการให้คุณค่า ความสำคัญ ความช่วยเหลือและใส่ใจ ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานมากขึ้นทั้งความกระตือรือร้น การทุ่มเทอุทิศ และความจดจ่อใส่ใจ ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนะให้องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนนำโปรแกรมไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อสร้างความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานกับพนักงานในทุกระดับ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | โปรแกรมการพัฒนาทุนจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก | th |
| dc.subject | ความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงาน | th |
| dc.subject | พนักงานองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน | th |
| dc.subject | ความหลากหลายทางเพศ | th |
| dc.subject | Development program | en |
| dc.subject | Positive psychological capital | en |
| dc.subject | Work engagement | en |
| dc.subject | Non-governmental organizations (NGO) employees | en |
| dc.subject | Gender diversity | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Other service activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.title | EFFECTIVENESS OF THE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM OF POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGICAL CAPITAL ON THE WORK ENGAGEMENT OF EMPLOYEES OF NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS (NGOs) ON GENDER DIVERSITY | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทุนจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกที่มีต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานของพนักงานองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนด้านความหลากหลายทางเพศ | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |