ISOLATION OF MICROBIAL CONSORTIUM AND OPTIMAL CONDITIONS FOR BIOGAS PRODUCTION FROM CASSAVA PULP
| dc.contributor | RAVIPORN RUNAJAK | en |
| dc.contributor | รวิพร รุณจักร | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Somkiat Phonphisutthimas | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สมเกียรติ พรพิสุทธิมาศ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Somkiat Phonphisutthimas | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สมเกียรติ พรพิสุทธิมาศ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | somkiatp@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | somkiatp@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2020 | |
| dc.date.issued | 30/8/2020 | |
| dc.description.abstract | A significant issue in wastewater treatment of cassava industry is the loss of microbial consortium in biodegradation and biogas production processes via the effluent which decreases the biogas production performance. This research aimed to isolate and select microbial consortium which can degrade cassava pulp and produce biogas, and to investigate the optimal conditions for biogas production. The microbial consortia were isolated by re-cultivation of microbial consortia obtained from cassava pulp and digester wastewater at different temperatures and cultural media. Thirty-two consortia were obtained and evaluated on cassava pulp degradation and biogas production. All isolated consortia hydrolyzed cassava pulp and released reducing sugars. After 14 days of incubation, consortia Br–8 and Pc–8 showed the highest biogas yield at 215.71 and 357.37 mL/g–VS, respectively and then were selected to find optimal condition for biogas production at 30, 40 and 50°C and with 25, 50 and 75% v/v of microbial load. The highest biogas yield after 28 days at 448.82 mL/g–VS was obtained from Pc–8 at 25% microbial load and 50°C. In conclusion, the endemic microbial consortium was obtained and could be used to remunerate the washout loss. Moreover, the optimal conditions for biogas production could be applied to increase the efficiency of wastewater treatment. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ปัญหาสำคัญของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียของโรงงานผลิตแป้งมันสำปะหลัง คือ การสูญเสียกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ที่ทำหน้าที่ในการย่อยสลายและผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพจากการระบายน้ำออกจากระบบ อัตราการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพจากระบบจึงด้อยลง ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดแยกและคัดเลือกกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายกากมันสำปะหลังและผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพได้ ตลอดจนหาภาวะการทำงานที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพของกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ที่คัดเลือก โดยคัดแยกกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์จากกากมันสำปะหลังและน้ำเสียจากบ่อบำบัดมาเพาะเลี้ยงโดยใช้อาหารและอุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกัน ได้กลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ 32 กลุ่ม จากนั้นคัดเลือกกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์โดยประเมินจากความสามารถในการย่อยสลายกากมันสำปะหลังให้อยู่ในรูปของน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ และปริมาณแก๊สชีวภาพที่เกิดขึ้นภายในระยะเวลา 14 วัน พบว่ากลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ทั้ง 32 กลุ่ม สามารถย่อยสลายกากมันสำปะหลังให้น้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ได้ และกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ Br–8 และ Pc–8 สามารถผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพได้สูงที่สุดที่ 215.71 mL/g–VS และ 357.37 mL/g–VS ตามลำดับ จึงคัดเลือกมาทดลองหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพ ที่อุณหภูมิ 30, 40 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียส และใช้ปริมาณเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ 25, 50 และ 75% v/v พบว่าเมื่อใช้กลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ Pc–8 ในปริมาณ 25% v/v ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพสะสม 28 วัน ได้สูงที่สุดที่ 448.82 mL/g–VS จากผลการวิจัยทำให้ได้กลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ที่คัดแยกจากระบบบำบัดของโรงงานซึ่งสามารถใช้ทดแทนจุลินทรีย์ที่เสียไป และภาวะการทำงานที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพ ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพจากระบบบำบัดของเสียในโรงงานผลิตแป้งมันสำปะหลังได้ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department Of Biology | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาชีววิทยา | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การคัดแยกกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ | th |
| dc.subject | ภาวะที่เหมาะสม | th |
| dc.subject | การผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | กากมันสำปะหลัง | th |
| dc.subject | Microbial consortium isolation | en |
| dc.subject | Optimal conditions | en |
| dc.subject | Biogas production | en |
| dc.subject | Cassava pulp | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Immunology and Microbiology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Environmental science | en |
| dc.title | ISOLATION OF MICROBIAL CONSORTIUM AND OPTIMAL CONDITIONS FOR BIOGAS PRODUCTION FROM CASSAVA PULP | en |
| dc.title | การคัดแยกกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์และหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพจากกากมันสำปะหลัง | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |