A CAUSAL MODEL OF SALESPERSON'S JOB PERFORMANCE IN THE REAL ESTATE BUSINESS WITH JOB CRAFTING AS A MEDIATOR
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop a causal relationship model of job performance among salespeople in the real estate business and the mediating role of job crafting. The samples in this study consisted of 186 salespeople in the real estate business. The research instrument used in this study was a questionnaire. It was analyzed by a structural equation modelling program (SEM), which showed that the calculated indices provided a good model fit (Chi-Square = 36.58, df = 38, P-Value = 0.53, RMSEA = 0.00, CFI = 1.00, TLI = 1.00 SRMR = 0.03) All of the variables in the model were accounted for in the calculation of indices and could explain the job performance salespeople in the real estate business at 47.8%; job demands including work pressure and emotional demands had a total effect at a statistically significant level on job performance and had an indirect effect at a statistically significant level on job performance as a mediator on job crafting. Job resources, including job autonomy and feedback, had a total effect at a statistically significant level on job performance and an indirect effect at a statistically significant level on job performance as a mediator of job crafting. The results showed that job crafting has a fully mediating effect that can be explained a relationship between job demands and job resources affecting job performance. The results of this study may help to improve sales performance and help to improve work efficiency planning.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานขายประจำโครงการ ธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ โดยมีการปั้นสรรงานเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พนักงานขายประจำโครงการ หน่วยธุรกิจคอนโดมิเนียมและบ้านจัดสรร ธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์แห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 186 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง ด้วยโปรแกรม Mplus ผลการวิจัย พบว่า โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานขายประจำโครงการ ธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ โดยมีการปั้นสรรงานเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยมี ค่า Chi-Square = 36.58, ค่า df = 38, ค่า P-Value = 0.53, ค่า RMSEA = 0.00, ค่า CFI = 1.00, ค่า TLI = 1.00 และค่า SRMR = 0.03 ตัวแปรทั้งหมดในโมเดลสามารถอธิบายผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานขายประจำโครงการได้ร้อยละ 47.8 ข้อเรียกร้องจากงาน ได้แก่ ความกดดันในงานและข้อเรียกร้องจากงานด้านอารมณ์มีอิทธิพลโดยรวมต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมผ่านการปั้นสรรงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนทรัพยากรในงาน ได้แก่ความมีอิสระในงานและข้อมูลป้อนกลับจากการทำงานมีอิทธิพลโดยรวมต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมผ่านการปั้นสรรงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการปั้นสรรงานเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านที่สมบูรณ์ที่สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อเรียกร้องจากงานและทรัพยากรในงานที่ส่งผลต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานได้ ซึ่งผลจากงานวิจัยนี้จะสามารถนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนเพื่อพัฒนาผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานขายอันจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการบริหารงานต่อไป