BRAND EQUITY AFFECTING CONSUMERS' PURCHASE INTENTIONOF UNIQLO BRAND PRODUCTS IN BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this research is to study the brand equity affecting the purchasing intentions of consumers of Uniqlo brand products in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The sample group in this research included 400 people who bought Uniqlo brand products. The questionnaire was used as a tool to collect data. The statistics used to analyze the data included frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation. The statistics used for hypothesis testing were t-statistics, One-Way Analysis of Variance, Brown-Forsythe and Multiple Regression Analysis. The results of the hypothesis testing showed that consumers with different demographic characteristics, such as gender, educational level, occupation and average monthly income had an influence on purchase intentions of Uniqlo brand products in the Bangkok metropolitan area were statistically significant at a level of 0.05. The aspects of brand equity affected consumers in terms of product knowledge and brand loyalty significantly influenced purchase intentions on Uniqlo brand products in the Bangkok metropolitan area.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา คุณค่าตราสินค้าที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อ สินค้าภายใต้แบรนด์ยูนิโคล่ของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ผู้บริโภคที่เคยซื้อสินค้าภายใต้แบรนด์ยูนิโคล่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บข้อมูลจำนวน 400 คน สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐานได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ ความแตกต่างโดยใช้สถิติค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว สถิติทดสอบบราวน์-ฟอร์สิติ และสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า ผู้บริโภคที่มีลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ ได้แก่ เพศ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ และรายได้ต่อเดือน แตกต่างกันมีความตั้งใจซื้อ สินค้าภายใต้แบรนด์ยูนิโคล่ของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 คุณค่าตราสินค้า ประกอบด้วย ด้านการรู้จักสินค้า และด้านความภักดีกับตราสินค้ามีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าภายใต้แบรนด์ยูนิโคล่ของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By