METALLOTHIONEIN AND VITELLOGENIN GENES EXPRESSIONS IN HEPATOPANCREAS OF CRAYFISH (Cherax quadricarinatus) EXPOSED TO CADMIUM, MERCURY, ARSENIC AND COPPER
| dc.contributor | PREMSUDA SOONTORNPIT | en |
| dc.contributor | เปรมสุดา สุนทรพิธ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Arin Ngamniyom | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อรินทม์ งามนิยม | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Environmental Culture and Ecotourism | en |
| dc.date.issued | 21/12/2018 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The study of gene expression which is affected by environmental factors is one effective way to quickly detect contamination and reduce sample quantity. In general, the genes that respond the most to heavy metals include Metallothionein (MT) and Vitellogenin (VTG). This research is focus on studying gene expressions of MT and VTG in the hepatopancreas of crayfish exposed to cadmium, mercury, arsenic and copper from river located T. Ongkharak and A. Ongkharak in the Nakhon Nayok province. The technology employed in this study included real-time polymerase chain reaction (real-time PCR). The results of this study found that MT reacted primarily with cadmium, then mercury, arsenic and copper respectively, at levels of 3.08, 0.92, 0.91 and 0.69. The VTG gene reacted first with mercury, followed by cadmium, arsenic and copper at levels of 1,176.33, 36.20, 8.16 and 1.02, respectively. The expression of gene MT and VTG with sample of water from all four points of the river found that the expression of the gene at point No. 2 was the most reactive of all at 1.18 and 5.25 level orderly. Based on the results of the pesticides in water samples from four natural water sources using GC-MS technique found Procymidone only in water source No. 1, which was compared with the NIST/EPA/NIH Mass Spectral Library (NIST14). The results similar at fifty-two percent. The research of the expression of the MT and VTG gene with cadmium, mercury, arsenic and copper in the hepatopancreas of crayfish provided new knowledge that indicates the level of molecular genetics and helpful, basic knowledge about the expression of genes in hepatopancreas in red claw crayfish with other heavy metals. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน (Gene Expression) ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบการปนเปื้อนได้ ซึ่งให้ผลรวดเร็วและใช้ตัวอย่างปริมาณไม่มากในการตรวจสอบ ในสิ่งมีชีวิตยีนที่มีการแสดงออกเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยโลหะหนักคือ ยีน Metallothionein (MT) และ Vitellogenin (VTG) ผู้วิจัยสนใจศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน Metallothionein (MT) รวมทั้ง Vitellogenin (VTG) ในตับกุ้งก้ามแดงต่อปริมาณโลหะหนัก (แคดเมียม ปรอท สารหนู และทองแดง) จากแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติ พื้นที่ ต.องครักษ์ อ.องครักษ์ จ.นครนายก โดยใช้เทคนิค real-time polymerase chain reaction (real-time PCR) จากการศึกษาพบว่า ยีน MT ตอบสนองต่อโลหะแคดเมียม รองลงมาคือ ปรอท สารหนู และทองแดง ตามลำดับ โดยมีระดับการตอบสนองที่ 3.08, 0.92, 0.91, และ 0.69 และยีน VTG ตอบสนองต่อโลหะปรอท รองลงมาคือ แคดเมียม สารหนู และทองแดง ตามลำดับ โดยมีระดับการตอบสนองที่ 1,176.33, 36.20, 8.16, และ 1.02 และการตอบสนองของยีน MT และ VTG ต่อตัวอย่างน้ำจากแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติทั้ง 4 จุด พบการแสดงออกของยีน ในจุดที่ 2 มากที่สุด โดยมีระดับการแสดงออกอยู่ที่ 1.18 และ 5.25 ตามลำดับ จากผลการวิเคราะห์หา Pesticides ในตัวอย่างน้ำจากแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติทั้ง 4 จุด ด้วยเทคนิค GC-MS พบเฉพาะสาร Procymidone ในตัวอย่างน้ำจุดที่ 1 ซึ่งเมื่อเทียบกับมาตรฐานของ NIST/EPA/NIH Mass Spectral Library (NIST14) มีความเหมือนอยู่ที่ 52 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การศึกษาการตอบสนองของยีน MT และ VTG ต่อโลหะแคดเมียม ปรอท สารหนู และทองแดงในตับกุ้งก้ามแดงเป็นองค์ความรู้ใหม่ที่ใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ในระดับอนูพันธุศาสตร์ และเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาการตอบสนองของยีนในตับกุ้งก้ามแดงต่อโลหะชนิดอื่นๆต่อไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การแสดงออกของยีน/ กุ้งก้ามแดง/ เมทัลโลไธโอนีน | th |
| dc.subject | C.quadricarinatus/ MT expression/ heavy metal | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | en |
| dc.title | METALLOTHIONEIN AND VITELLOGENIN GENES EXPRESSIONS IN HEPATOPANCREAS OF CRAYFISH (Cherax quadricarinatus) EXPOSED TO CADMIUM, MERCURY, ARSENIC AND COPPER | en |
| dc.title | การแสดงออกของยีน Metallothionein และ Vitellogenin ต่อปริมาณโลหะหนัก (แคดเมียม ปรอท สารหนู และทองแดง) ในตับกุ้งก้ามแดง | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |