INTEGRATIVE COUNSELING PROGRAM ON THE EMOTIONAL REGULATION OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS WITH DEPRESSION
| dc.contributor | KWANJAI RITKUMROP | en |
| dc.contributor | ขวัญใจ ฤทธิ์คำรพ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chatchai Ekpanyaskul | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ฉัตรชัย เอกปัญญาสกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE RESEARCH INSTITUTE | en |
| dc.date.issued | 18/12/2020 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Depression is a common mental health problem among university students. Therefore, the objectives of this study are as follows: (1) to search for the components, characteristics and guidelines of emotional regulation (ER) among undergraduate students with depression; (2) to develop an integrated counseling program to promote ER among undergraduate students with depression; (3) to investigate the effectiveness of this program to promote ER and reduce depression among undergraduate students with depression. An interventional mixed method design was employed in two phases. Phase I consisted of qualitative research by in-depth interviews with five depressive students in order to search for the components, to obtain the characteristics of ER, and how to promote them, which were used to develop an integrated counseling program. Phase II was made up of experimental research and qualitative research using in-depth interviews at the end of the program. These two designs were used to test the effectiveness of the counseling program. The evaluation used the self-assessment section on the ER scale and the Beck Depression Inventory form before and after counseling. The sample consisted of 792 third-year undergraduate students at a public university in Bangkok. A total of 34 students with mild to moderate or moderate to severe depression, qualified for the inclusion criteria and voluntarily enrolled were randomized into two groups. The 17 students in the experimental group received integrated counseling, while the control group received brochures. In terms of the quantitative research, the data was analyzed using a One-way MANOVA and the qualitative research data used content analysis. The results in Phase I found the following: (1) the six components included emotional awareness, emotional clarity, emotional acceptance, impulse control, adherence goals, and ER strategies; and (2) guidelines for promoting ER, including meditation, changing mindsets, and goal-setting that developed and utilized a counseling program derived from an assimilative integration between CBT and augmented with ACT to promote ER. In Phase II, the mean scores for total ER, each subcomponent and depression in the experimental group before and after counseling were significantly different (p-value <0.05). Moreover, they were also significantly different from the control group (p-value <0.05). With regard to the results of the qualitative research, the students with depression that took part in the counseling program developed an emotional awareness and an acceptance from meditation training that made them change their thoughts and led to an ER strategy to reduce depression. It also gave them the ability to set their ER goals and to carry them out in an effective way. In conclusion, integrated counseling is an effective program that can increase ER and decrease depression. It should be promoted and used in the field of counseling to help university students with depression. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ภาวะซึมเศร้าเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพจิตที่พบได้ทั่วไปในกลุ่มนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัย วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือ 1) ค้นหาองค์ประกอบ ลักษณะ และแนวทางการกำกับอารมณ์ของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า 2) พัฒนาโปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบบูรณาการที่มีต่อการกำกับอารมณ์ของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีที่ภาวะซึมเศร้า 3) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการปรึกษาฯ ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาการกำกับอารมณ์และลดภาวะซึมเศร้าของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า โดยการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีใน 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 ประกอบด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับนิสิตที่เป็นโรคซึมเศร้าจำนวน 5 คน เพื่อค้นหาองค์ประกอบและทำให้ได้ลักษณะและแนวทางในการพัฒนาการกำกับอารมณ์ของนิสิต เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบบูรณาการฯ ระยะที่ 2 ประกอบด้วยการวิจัยเชิงทดลองและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกภายหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการปรึกษา การประเมินผลเป็นแบบการประเมินตนเองในแบบวัดการกำกับอารมณ์และแบบวัดภาวะซึมเศร้า (Beck Depression Inventory) ในระยะก่อนและหลังของการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการปรึกษาฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 3 คน ณ มหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐแห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 792 คน โดยนิสิตที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าระดับปานกลางและมากตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า และสมัครใจในการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ จำนวน 34 คน ถูกสุ่มเพื่อแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม นิสิตกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 17 คน ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบบูรณาการ และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับใบความรู้ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยความแปรปรวนพหุนามแบบทางเดียว (One-way MANOVA) และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเป็นการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 พบดังนี้ 1) การกำกับอารมณ์ 6 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ การตระหนักรู้, การเข้าใจ, การยอมรับอารมณ์, การควบคุมพฤติกรรมหุนหันพลันแล่น, การยึดมั่นพฤติกรรมเป้าหมาย และการเข้าถึงกลยุทธ์การกำกับอารมณ์ และ 2) แนวทางในการพัฒนาการกำกับอารมณ์ ประกอบด้วยการทำสมาธิ การปรับเปลี่ยนความคิด และการตั้งเป้าหมาย ซึ่งนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการปรึกษาฯ ร่วมกับการใช้ทฤษฎีการปรึกษาตามแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยม และเทคนิคจากทฤษฎีการปรึกษาตามแนวการยอมรับและมุ่งมั่นกระทำ เพื่อพัฒนาการกำกับอารมณ์ ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนของการกำกับอารมณ์โดยรวม และองค์ประกอบย่อย และภาวะซึมเศร้าของกลุ่มทดลองในระยะก่อนและหลังการให้คำปรึกษามีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และมีความแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 จากผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ นิสิตที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ มีการพัฒนาด้านการตระหนักรู้และยอมรับอารมณ์จากการฝึกสมาธิ ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการปรับเปลี่ยนความคิดและนำไปสู่กลยุทธ์การกำกับอารมณ์เพื่อลดภาวะซึมเศร้า พร้อมทั้งช่วยสนับสนุนให้นิสิตเหล่านี้ สามารถตั้งเป้าหมายของการกำกับอารมณ์และดำเนินการตามเป้าหมายที่ตนแองเป็นผู้กำหนดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงสรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบบูรณาการเป็นโปรแกรมที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาการกำกับอารมณ์และลดภาวะซึมเศร้า ดังนั้นจึงควรส่งเสริมและนำไปใช้ในส่วนของการให้คำปรึกษาเพื่อช่วยเหลือนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การกำกับอารมณ์ | th |
| dc.subject | ภาวะซึมเศร้า | th |
| dc.subject | นิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี | th |
| dc.subject | จิตบำบัด | th |
| dc.subject | Emotion Regulation | en |
| dc.subject | Drepression | en |
| dc.subject | Undergraduate Students | en |
| dc.subject | Psychotherapy | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.title | INTEGRATIVE COUNSELING PROGRAM ON THE EMOTIONAL REGULATION OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS WITH DEPRESSION | en |
| dc.title | โปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบบูรณาการที่มีต่อการกำกับอารมณ์ ของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |