INFLUENCE OF THE LIFESTYLES OF WORKING PEOPLE AND PURCHASING BEHAVIOR OF BOTTLED MINERAL WATER IN THE BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to investigate the influence on the behavior patterns of working-age people on buying bottled mineral water in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The survey was distributed to a group of 400 consumers, aged between 18-60 years, and with purchasing behavior of bottled mineral water in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The data collection employed multi-stage random sampling and a questionnaire with a confidence between 0.768-0.848. The statistics for data analysis were mean, percentage, and standard deviation. The statistics used in the hypothesis testing was Multinomial Logistic Regression. The results of the research revealed that most of the respondents were female, aged between 27-35, worked as private employees, held a Bachelor's degree and a monthly income of 20,001-30,000 Baht. The hypothesis testing found that civil characteristics influenced purchasing behavior of bottled mineral water, in terms of the brand, the time of purchase, reasons to buy, influential people involved in the purchase and the frequency of purchases: (1) The activity lifestyle influences buying behavior of bottled mineral water. In terms of the brand, the size of the purchase, the time of purchase, reasons to buy, influential people involved in the purchase and the frequency of purchases; (2) the lifestyle pattern of interest influenced the buying behavior of bottled mineral water, such as brand, time of purchase, reasons to buy, influential people involved in the purchase, and the frequency of purchases; (3) factors such as lifestyle, opinions and interests influenced the buying behavior of bottled mineral water. The brand, the reasons to buy and influential people involved had a statistical significance of 0.05.
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของรูปแบบดำเนินชีวิตของคนวัยทำงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อน้ำแร่บรรจุขวด กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้บริโภคที่ซื้อน้ำแร่บรรจุขวด อายุตั้งแต่ 18 – 60 ปี อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน ใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีความเชื่อมั่นระหว่าง 0.768 – 0.848 เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวมรวบข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติกคแบบพหุกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็น เพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 27-35 ปี สถานภาพการทำงานลูกจ้างเอกชน ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี และรายได้ต่อเดือน 20,001 – 30,000 บาท ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า ลักษณะทางประชาการศาสตร์ มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อน้ำแร่บรรจุขวดของคนวัยทำงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ในด้านยี่ห้อที่เลือกซื้อ ด้านช่วงเวลาที่ซื้อ ด้านเหตุผลที่ซื้อ ด้านผู้มีอิทธิพลในการซื้อ และด้านความถี่ในการซื้อ 1) รูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตด้านกิจกรรมมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อน้ำแร่บรรจุขวด ในด้านยี่ห้อที่เลือกซื้อ ด้านขนาดที่เลือกซื้อ ด้านช่วงเวลาที่ซื้อ ด้านเหตุผลที่ซื้อ ด้านผู้มีอิทธิพลในการซื้อ และด้านความถี่ในการซื้อ 2) รูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตด้านความสนใจมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อน้ำแร่บรรจุขวด ในด้านยี่ห้อที่เลือกซื้อ ด้านช่วงเวลาที่ซื้อ ด้านเหตุผลที่ซื้อ ด้านผู้มีอิทธิพลในการซื้อ และด้านความถี่ในการซื้อ  3) รูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตด้านความคิดเห็นความสนใจมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อน้ำแร่บรรจุขวด ในด้านเหตุผลที่ซื้อ และด้านผู้มีอิทธิพลในการซื้อ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By