EFFECTS OF CREATIVE DANCE PROGRAM TRAINING IN CONTEMPORARY DANCE FORM TO IMPROVE EXECUTIVE FUNCTION AND BRAIN-DERIVED NEUROTROPHIC FACTOR LEVELS OF OBESE SCHOOL-AGED CHILDREN: A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL
| dc.contributor | KEERATI INTAWACHIRARAT | en |
| dc.contributor | กีรติ อินทวชิรารัตน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sonthaya Sriramatr | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สนธยา สีละมาด | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sonthaya Sriramatr | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สนธยา สีละมาด | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sonthase@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sonthase@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 24/5/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Childhood obesity constitutes a significant determinant of chronic illness, exerting a substantial impact on the national economy, thereby necessitating concerted efforts for mitigation and resolution. This research endeavors to investigate Executive Function (EF) and Brain-Derived Neurotrophic Factor (BDNF), as they relate to childhood obesity, with a particular focus on potential intervention strategies. This study was comprised of two distinct phases. Study One aimed to examine the differences between Thai growth references on EF and BDNF in children and 66 students were divided into a normal-weight group (n=22), overweight group (n=22), and obesity (n=22) group based on their weight for height. The EF was assessed by four components (inhibitory control, cognitive flexibility, working memory, and planning); as well as BDNF. According to the study, there were statistically significant variations between the three growth references in EF (p | en |
| dc.description.abstract | โรคอ้วนในเด็กเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของความเจ็บป่วยเรื้อรังที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ จึงมีความจำเป็นที่ต้องได้รับการแก้ไข งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความสามารถการคิดเชิงบริหารของสมอง (Executive Function: EF) และระดับนิวโรโทรฟิกแฟคเตอร์จากสมอง (Brain-Derived Neurotrophic Factor: BDNF) ที่ส่งผลต่อภาวะอ้วนในเด็กและแนวทางการแก้ไข โดยทำการศึกษา 2 ระยะ การศึกษาที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของระดับ EF ทั้ง 4 ด้าน (การยับยั้งพฤติกรรม การยืดหยุ่นทางความคิด ความจำใช้งาน การวางแผน) และระดับ BDNF ระหว่างเด็กที่มีระดับการเจริญเติบโตแตกต่างกัน โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลในเด็กวัยเรียน อายุ 9-12 ปี จำนวน 66 คน ที่มีน้ำหนักสมส่วน (n=22) เริ่มอ้วน (n=22) และมีภาวะอ้วน (n=22) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า EF ด้านการวางแผน มีความสัมพันธ์ที่แข็งแกร่งที่สุดกับค่าองค์ประกอบ (composite) ทั้งหมด เด็กที่อยู่ในกลุ่มน้ำหนักสมส่วนและเริ่มอ้วน มีค่าศูนย์กลางข้อมูล(centroids) ตามทิศทางของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์โครงสร้างต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่มีภาวะอ้วนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ( p | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Sport Science | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ความสามารถการคิดเชิงบริหารของสมอง | th |
| dc.subject | ระดับนิวโรโทรฟิกแฟคเตอร์จากสมอง | th |
| dc.subject | เด็กวัยเรียน | th |
| dc.subject | ภาวะอ้วน | th |
| dc.subject | นาฏศิลป์ร่วมสมัย | th |
| dc.subject | เต้น | th |
| dc.subject | สร้างสรรค์ | th |
| dc.subject | EF | en |
| dc.subject | BDNF | en |
| dc.subject | children | en |
| dc.subject | obese | en |
| dc.subject | dance | en |
| dc.subject | contemporary | en |
| dc.subject | creative | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Neuroscience | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Therapy and rehabilitation | en |
| dc.title | EFFECTS OF CREATIVE DANCE PROGRAM TRAINING IN CONTEMPORARY DANCE FORM TO IMPROVE EXECUTIVE FUNCTION AND BRAIN-DERIVED NEUROTROPHIC FACTOR LEVELS OF OBESE SCHOOL-AGED CHILDREN: A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL | en |