THE DEVELOPMENT OF A MEASUREMENT AND EFFECTIVINESS OF POSITIVE MENTAL HEALTH PROMOTION PROGRAM AMONG GENDER DIVERSE UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
dc.contributor: CHUNIPHA POEDLOKNIMITen
dc.contributor: ชุณิภา เปิดโลกนิมิตth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sudarat Tuntivivaten
dc.contributor.advisor: สุดารัตน์ ตันติวิวัทน์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sudarat Tuntivivaten
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สุดารัตน์ ตันติวิวัทน์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsudarattu@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsudarattu@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 19/7/2024
dc.description.abstract: The aims of this research are as follows: (1) to explore the meaning and components of positive mental health among gender diverse undergraduate students; (2) to develop a positive mental health measurement for gender diverse undergraduate students; and (3) to develop and to evaluate the effectiveness of a positive mental health promotion program for gender diverse undergraduate students. A mixed-methods research design with an exploratory sequential approach was employed and divided into two phases. In the first phase, qualitative research was conducted to explore the meaning and components of positive mental health through in-depth interviews. The findings were utilized to develop a positive mental health measurement. The results identified seven key components of positive mental health: self-acceptance, prosocial behavior, interpersonal relationships, autonomy, coping ability, self-esteem, and problem-solving. The model was consistent with the empirical data. The second phase of the study was quasi-experimental. This phase integrated several theoretical frameworks, including humanistic learning theory, self-concept theory, schema theory, Act-Belong-Commit, the PERMA model, and positive psychology interventions that emphasize strength and gratitude. The sample consisted of 40 gender diverse undergraduate students, who were randomly assigned to either an experimental group or a control group, with 20 participants in each group. Measurements were taken pre-experiment, post-experiment, and at a six-week follow-up. Data were analyzed using t-tests and repeated measures ANOVA. The experimental group showed significantly higher mean scores on positive mental health post-experiment compared to the control group and maintained higher scores at follow-up compared to pre-experiment. The findings contribute to the understanding of positive mental health among gender diverse undergraduate students and provide a validated measurement tool and effective promotion program.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ค้นหาความหมายและองค์ประกอบสุขภาพจิตเชิงบวกของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ 2) สร้างเครื่องมือวัดสุขภาพจิตเชิงบวก 3) สร้างและประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างสุขภาพจิตเชิงบวก โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีด้วยแบบแผนขั้นตอนเชิงสำรวจ การวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะแรกเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อค้นหาความหมายและองค์ประกอบสุขภาพจิตเชิงบวกผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก นำผลที่ได้พัฒนาเป็นเครื่องมือวัด ตรวจสอบคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจและองค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอันดับสอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า องค์ประกอบสุขภาพจิตเชิงบวกประกอบด้วย 7 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ การยอมรับตนเอง พฤติกรรมเอื้อสังคม ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล การมีอิสระ ความสามารถในการเผชิญปัญหา การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และการแก้ไขปัญหา ระยะที่สองเป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง  กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศจำนวน 40 คน สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน วัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล 6 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าสถิติที และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการทดลองกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนสุขภาพจิตเชิงบวกสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมและสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดth
dc.subject: สุขภาพจิตเชิงบวกth
dc.subject: ความหลากหลายทางเพศth
dc.subject: Measurement scale developmenten
dc.subject: Positive mental healthen
dc.subject: Gender diversityen
dc.subject.classification: Psychologyen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Psychologyen
dc.title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF A MEASUREMENT AND EFFECTIVINESS OF POSITIVE MENTAL HEALTH PROMOTION PROGRAM AMONG GENDER DIVERSE UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTSen
dc.title: การพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดและประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างสุขภาพจิตเชิงบวกของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th