SURVEY OF SMALL PLASTIC DEBRIS IN GUTS OF BLUE SWIMMING CRABS AND MICROBIOTA WITH PIECE OF MONOFILAMENT IN CRAB GUTS
dc.contributor: ICHAYA PAIJITPIMUKen
dc.contributor: อิชญา ไพจิตรพิมุขth
dc.contributor.advisor: Arin Ngamniyomen
dc.contributor.advisor: อรินทม์ งามนิยมth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Arin Ngamniyomen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อรินทม์ งามนิยมth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorarin@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorarin@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 19/5/2023
dc.description.abstract: Pollutions of plastic debris is one of environmental aspects of human health and wildlife. Plastic waste distributes and contaminates into environments, such as aquatic ecosystems causing disease among aquatic animals. In the decapod species, blue swimming crabs (Portunus armatus or P. pelagicus) are a  marine crustaceans species for human consumption in many countries. They may be affected by a risk of plastics pollution in natural environment or aquaculture. Therefore, the aim of this study was to examine microbial diversity, and pieces of debris, such as monofilament lines in guts of blue swimming crabs. For bacteria identification, the V1–V3 hypervariable regions of the 16S rRNA gene was analysis by using an illumina next generation sequencing. Moreover, monofilament lines were confirmed by fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) for plastic materials. A total of 40 individual gut samples of crabs were collected from the east coast of the Gulf of Thailand. There were Four monofilaments found (single monofilament per one gut), and length was 4-7 mm. FT-IR spectrum matched to polyamide. For microbes, the operational taxonomic units (OTUs) in guts without monofilament were 53 (n = 4 as Group 1), and guts with monofilament were 26 (n = 4 as Group 2). The OTUs in guts with and without monofilament were similarly detected at 131. In level of bacterial phyla, “Proteobacteria” was most highest in guts of both groups. In contrast, “Firmicutes” were highly detected in Group 2. In bacterial genera, Photobacterium was predominant Vibrionaceae in both groups, but Marinobacter of Alteromonadaceae was highest in Group 1. However, there was found that a single sample in Group 2 was dominated by Vibrio. According to the Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes Pathway, infectious diseases bacteria was higher in Group 2 than that in Group 1. These results suggest that microbial communities may associate with the discovery of monofilament in guts of blue swimming crabs.   en
dc.description.abstract: มลพิษจากเศษพลาสติกเป็นหนึ่งในผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์และสัตว์ป่า ขยะพลาสติกกระจายและปนเปื้อนสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม เช่น ระบบนิเวศน์ทางน้ำ ทำให้เกิดโรคในสัตว์น้ำ ในสายพันธุ์เดคาพอด ปูม้า (Portunus armatus หรือ P. pelagicus) เป็นสัตว์ทะเลประเภทครัสเตเชียนที่มีชื่อเสียงสำหรับการบริโภคของมนุษย์ในหลายประเทศ อาจได้รับผลกระทบจากมลพิษพลาสติกในสิ่งแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติหรือการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ ดังนั้น จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษานี้คือการตรวจสอบความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์และเศษชิ้นส่วนของเส้นโมโนฟิลาเมนท์ในลำไส้ของปูม้า สำหรับการจำแนกแบคทีเรีย บริเวณ V1–V3 ที่แปรผันได้สูงของยีน 16S rRNA ได้รับการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้การจัดลำดับรุ่นต่อไปของอิลลูมินา ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เส้นโมโนฟิลาเมนต์ได้รับการยืนยันโดยฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี (FT-IR) สำหรับวัสดุพลาสติก เก็บตัวอย่างปูจากชายฝั่งตะวันออกของอ่าวไทยได้ทั้งหมด 40 ตัว พบเส้นใยเดี่ยวสี่เส้น (เส้นเดียวต่อหนึ่งไส้) และมีความยาว 4-7 มม. สเปกตรัม FT-IR ที่จับคู่กับโพลีเอไมด์ สำหรับจุลินทรีย์ หน่วยอนุกรมวิธานปฏิบัติการ (OTU) ในลำไส้ที่ไม่มีเส้นใยเดี่ยวเท่ากับ 53 (n = 4 เป็นกลุ่มที่ 1) และลำไส้ที่มีเส้นใยเดี่ยวเท่ากับ 26 (n = 4 เป็นกลุ่มที่ 2) OTUs ในไส้ที่มีและไม่มี monofilament ตรวจพบในทำนองเดียวกันที่ 131 ในระดับของไฟลาแบคทีเรีย "Proteobacteria" สูงที่สุดในลำไส้ของทั้งสองกลุ่ม ในทางตรงกันข้าม ตรวจพบ “Firmicutes” สูงในกลุ่มที่ 2 ในสกุลแบคทีเรีย Photobacterium เด่นกว่า Vibrionaceae ในทั้งสองกลุ่ม แต่ Marinobacter ของ Alteromonadaceae อยู่ในกลุ่มที่ 1 สูง อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าตัวอย่างเดียวในกลุ่มที่ 2 ถูกครอบงำโดย วิบริโอ สำหรับ Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes Pathway แบคทีเรียโรคติดเชื้อในกลุ่มที่ 2 สูงกว่าในกลุ่มที่ 1 ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าชุมชนจุลินทรีย์อาจเชื่อมโยงกับการพบ monofilament ในลำไส้ของปูม้าth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: กระเพาะปูม้า ประเทศไทย ขยะพลาสติก อาหารทะเลth
dc.subjectplastic debris Portunus gut microbes Thailanden
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activitiesen
dc.title: SURVEY OF SMALL PLASTIC DEBRIS IN GUTS OF BLUE SWIMMING CRABS AND MICROBIOTA WITH PIECE OF MONOFILAMENT IN CRAB GUTSen
dc.title: การสำรวจเศษขยะพลาสติกในกระเพาะปูม้า (Portunus) จากชายฝั่งภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทยและกลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่พบ monofilaments ในกระเพาะปูม้าth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th