THE EXPRESSION OF FTO AND ALKBH5 IN ORAL EPITHELIAL DYSPLASIA AND ORAL SQUAMOUS CELL CARCINOMA
| dc.contributor | PICHAMON SRIVIRIYAKUL | en |
| dc.contributor | พิชามญชุ์ ศรีวิริยกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Patrayu Taebunpakul | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ภัทรายุ แต่บรรพกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Patrayu Taebunpakul | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ภัทรายุ แต่บรรพกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | pathraya@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | pathraya@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Fat mass and obesity-associated protein (FTO) and α-ketoglutarate-dependent dioxygenase AlkB homolog 5 (ALKBH5) have a role in RNA methylation. They have been reported to promote tumor growth in various cancers. However, the roles of FTO and ALKBH5 in oral potentially malignant disorders (OPMD) and oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) remain unclear. This study aims to investigate the expressions of FTO and ALKBH5 in oral epithelial dysplasia (OED) and OSCC compared to normal oral mucosa. There were 20 specimens of OED, OSCC and normal oral mucosa, stained by the immunohistochemistry technique. The pattern, number of positive cells, staining intensity, histochemical scoring (H-score), and correlation of FTO and ALKBH5 expression were investigated. The data were statistically analyzed using the Kruskal-Wallis test and Pearson correlation coefficient. This study showed that the expressions of FTO and ALKBH5 were found in some specimens of normal oral mucosa at 60% and 50% respectively. Despite the presence of OED and OSCC, expressions of FTO and ALKBH5 were found in all specimens. Most of OED specimens showed moderate staining intensity. It was observed as nuclear staining in the epithelial cells. The intensity and density of staining increased in the basal cell layer but decreased in the spinous layer. However, OSCC showed the strongest staining intensity in the nuclei of abnormal epithelial cells. In normal oral mucosa, FTO and ALKBH5 expressions were low intensity and presented only in the nuclei of epithelial cells. The percentage of cell positivity, staining intensity, and H-score of FTO and ALKBH5 in normal oral mucosa, OED, and OSCC increased respectively (p < 0.0001). In OSCC, there was a strong correlation between FTO and ALKBH5 expressions (R = 0.6204, p = 0.0035). In conclusion, these results indicated the expressions of FTO and ALKBH5 in OED and OSCC were higher than normal oral mucosa, suggesting the possible role of FTO and ALKBH5 in malignant transformation of OED and tumor progression. However, further studies are needed to confirm these results to elucidate the mechanisms underlying the roles of FTO and ALKBH5 in carcinogenesis. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | FTO และ ALKBH5 มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับกระบวนการเมทิลเลชันของอาร์เอ็นเอ โดยมีรายงานเกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งเสริมการเกิดมะเร็งหลากหลายชนิด แต่ยังไม่ทราบบทบาทที่แน่ชัดของ FTO และ ALKBH5 ในรอยโรคก่อนมะเร็งและรอยโรคมะเร็งช่องปากชนิดสความัสเซลล์ คาร์ซิโนมา วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของ FTO และ ALKBH5 ในรอยโรคอีพิทีเลียลดิสเพลเซียและมะเร็งช่องปากชนิดสความัสเซลล์ คาร์ซิโนมาเปรียบเทียบกับ เนื้อเยื่อปกติ โดยนำชิ้นเนื้อกลุ่มละ 20 ตัวอย่าง มาย้อมด้วยวิธีทางอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมี และศึกษารูปแบบการติดสี จำนวนเซลล์ที่ย้อมติดสี ความเข้มของการย้อมติดสี และคะแนนฮีสโตเคมีของ FTO และ ALKBH5 รวมทั้งความสัมพันธ์ ของการแสดงออกของ FTO และ ALKBH5 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ Kruskal-Wallis test และ Pearson correlation coefficient ผลการศึกษาพบการติดสีของ FTO และ ALKBH5 ในเนื้อเยื่อปกติเพียงร้อยละ 60 และร้อยละ 50 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ในชิ้นเนื้ออีพิทีเลียลดิสเพลเซียและชิ้นเนื้อมะเร็งสความัสเซลล์ คาร์ซิโนมา พบการแสดงออกของ FTO และ ALKBH5 ในทุกชิ้นเนื้อ ในรอยโรคอีพิทีเลียลดิสเพลเซียส่วนใหญ่พบการติดสีระดับปานกลาง โดยพบการติดสี ในนิวเคลียสของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว มีความเข้มและความหนาแน่นเพิ่มขึ้นในชั้นเบซัลเซลล์ แต่ติดสีจางลงในชั้นสไปนัส ในมะเร็งช่องปากชนิดสความัสเซลล์ คาร์ซิโนมาพบการติดสีมากที่สุดและเข้มมากที่สุดในนิวเคลียสของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว ที่มีความผิดปกติ ส่วนในเนื้อเยื่อปกติพบการแสดงออกของ FTO และ ALKBH5 ที่ความเข้มของการติดสีจาง และติดสีเฉพาะในนิวเคลียสของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว สำหรับร้อยละของจำนวนเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออก ความเข้ม ของการย้อมติดสี และคะแนนฮีสโตเคมีของ FTO และ ALKBH5 ในชิ้นเนื้อเยื่อปกติ ชิ้นเนื้ออีพิทีเลียลดิสเพลเซียและ ชิ้นเนื้อมะเร็งช่องปากชนิดสความัสเซลล์ คาร์ซิโนมามีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับ (p < 0.0001) นอกจากนี้ในกลุ่มชิ้นเนื้อ มะเร็งช่องปากชนิดสความัสเซลล์ คาร์ซิโนมายังพบว่าการแสดงออกของ FTO และ ALKBH5 มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ในระดับสูง (R = 0.6204, p = 0.0035) จากการศึกษาสรุปว่าพบการแสดงออกของ FTO และ ALKBH5 ในรอยโรค อีพิทีเลียลดิสเพลเซียและมะเร็งช่องปากชนิดสความัสเซลล์ คาร์ซิโนมามากกว่าเนื้อเยื่อปกติ อาจเป็นไปได้ว่า FTO และ ALKBH5 มีบทบาทในรอยโรคก่อนมะเร็งและรอยโรคมะเร็งช่องปากชนิดสความัสเซลล์ คาร์ซิโนมา อย่างไรก็ตาม กลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของ FTO และ ALKBH5 ในการเกิดมะเร็ง ยังจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | FTO | th |
| dc.subject | ALKBH5 | th |
| dc.subject | อีพิทีเลียลดิสเพลเซีย | th |
| dc.subject | มะเร็งช่องปากชนิดสความัสเซลล์ คาร์ซิโนมา | th |
| dc.subject | FTO | en |
| dc.subject | ALKBH5 | en |
| dc.subject | Oral epithelial dysplasia | en |
| dc.subject | Oral squamous cell carcinoma | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Biology and biochemistry | en |
| dc.title | THE EXPRESSION OF FTO AND ALKBH5 IN ORAL EPITHELIAL DYSPLASIA AND ORAL SQUAMOUS CELL CARCINOMA | en |
| dc.title | การแสดงออกของ FTO และ ALKBH5 ในรอยโรคอีพิทีเลียลดิสเพลเซีย และรอยโรคมะเร็งช่องปากชนิดสความัสเซลล์ คาร์ซิโนมา | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |