RESPONSES OF CARDIORESPIRATORY AND ENERGY SYSTEMS IN THE 200-METER STAND-UP PADDLE
dc.contributor: TANAT PHUKKJITen
dc.contributor: ธนัท เผือกจิตต์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Tanormsak Senakhamen
dc.contributor.advisor: ถนอมศักดิ์ เสนาคำth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Tanormsak Senakhamen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ถนอมศักดิ์ เสนาคำth
dc.contributor.emailadvisortanormsa@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisortanormsa@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 15/12/2023
dc.description.abstract: The stand-up paddleboard competitions depend on repetitive and rapid muscle contractions, which affect the cardiorespiratory and energy systems. The objective of this research was to investigate the responses of these systems during stand-up paddling for 200 meters. The six participants were university athletes with one year of experience in stand-up paddling and participation in the stand-up paddleboard competitions. All participants performed the test consisting of stand-up paddling at maximal performance for 200 meters on a paddle ergometer. The time taken and the value of the physiological and biomechanical parameters were recorded at 50-meter intervals and throughout the 200 meters. The data were statistically analyzed using one-way analysis of variance with repeated measures, Bonferroni, and a statistical significance set at p < 0.05. The results from the data analysis showed that during stand-up paddling, the heart rate, minute ventilation, oxygen consumption (liters/minute), carbohydrate oxidation, and contribution of carbohydrate oxidation to energy expenditure increased by 67.55%, 982.19%, 793.99%, 2,248.60%, and 28.56%, respectively, while fat oxidation and its contribution to energy expenditure decreased by an average of 218.85% and 24.67%, respectively (p<0.01 for all parameters). Additionally, there was a decrease in paddle speed during the final 50 meters compared to the first 50 meters of paddling (p<0.05). In conclusion, stand-up paddling for the distance of 200 meters leads to an increased workload of the cardiorespiratory system and stimulates carbohydrate oxidation. Therefore, coaches and athletes should design training program to conform to these responses in order to develop athletes to reach their highest performance levels.en
dc.description.abstract: การแข่งขันพายเรือแบบยืนพายต้องอาศัยการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อแบบทำซ้ำๆ และรวดเร็ว ซึ่งมีผลต่อการทำงานของระบบหัวใจ หายใจ และระบบพลังงาน ดังนั้น การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของระบบดังกล่าวขณะพายเรือแบบยืนพาย ระยะทาง 200 เมตร กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 6 คน เป็นนักกีฬามหาวิทยาลัย ที่มีประสบการณ์ในการพายเรือแบบยืนพายเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปี และเคยเข้าร่วมการแข่งขันพายเรือแบบยืนพาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกคนทำการทดสอบพายเรือแบบยืนพายอย่างเต็มความสามารถ ระยะทาง 200 เมตร บนเครื่องวัดงานในการพายเรือ ทำการบันทึกระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการพาย พร้อมทั้งบันทึกค่าตัวแปรทางด้านสรีรวิทยา และชีวกลศาสตร์ ทุกๆ 50 เมตร และตลอดช่วง 200 เมตร ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ บอเฟอรอนี และกำหนดค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.05 ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า ในระหว่างการพายเรือแบบยืนพาย อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ปริมาตรลมหายใจเข้าออกใน 1 นาที ปริมาณการใช้ออกซิเจน (ลิตร/นาที) การออกซิเดชันของคาร์โบไฮเดรต และการมีส่วนร่วมของการออกซิเดชันของคาร์โบไฮเดรตต่อการใช้พลังงาน มีการเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ย 67.55%, 982.19%, 793.99%, 2,248.60% และ 28.56%  ตามลำดับ ขณะที่การออกซิเดชันของไขมัน และการมีส่วนร่วมของการออกซิเดชันของไขมันต่อการใช้พลังงาน มีการลดลงเฉลี่ย 218.85% และ 24.67% ตามลำดับ (p<0.01 ทุกตัวแปร) นอกจากนี้ยังมีการลดลงของความเร็วในการพายในช่วง 50 เมตรสุดท้าย เมื่อเทียบกับช่วง 50 เมตรแรก ของการพายเรือ (p<0.05) สรุปได้ว่า การพายเรือแบบยืนพาย ระยะทาง 200 เมตร ทำให้ระบบหัวใจ หายใจทำงานมากขึ้น และกระตุ้นการออกซิเดชันของคาร์โบไฮเดรต ดังนั้น ผู้ฝึกสอนและนักกีฬาควรออกแบบโปรแกรมการฝึกซ้อมให้สอดคล้องกับการตอบสนองดังกล่าว เพื่อพัฒนานักกีฬาไปสู่สมรรถภาพสูงสุดth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Sport Scienceen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การพายเรือแบบยืนพายth
dc.subject: การตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาth
dc.subject: ออกซิเดชันของสารพลังงานth
dc.subject: กีฬาทางน้ำth
dc.subject: Stand up paddleen
dc.subject: Physiological responsesen
dc.subject: Energy substrate oxidationen
dc.subject: Water sporten
dc.subject.classification: Medicineen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Medicineen
dc.title: RESPONSES OF CARDIORESPIRATORY AND ENERGY SYSTEMS IN THE 200-METER STAND-UP PADDLEen
dc.title: การตอบสนองของระบบหัวใจ หายใจ และพลังงาน ในการพายเรือแบบยืนพายระยะทาง 200 เมตรth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th