DEVELOPMENT OF SMALL CERAMIC KILN EMPLOYING SYNGAS PROVIDEDBY BIOMASS CROSSDRAFT GASIFIER
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to develop a synthetic fuel gas gasifier and burner that could produce synthesized fuel gas from wood scraps to use as a heat source for ceramic kilns. The synthetic fuel gas gasifier was a cross-draft with a cross-sectional area of 0.25×0.25 meters, and the gasification nozzle had a diameter of 0.2 meters. The wood scraps used in the system had a low heating value (LHV) of 15,887 kJ/kg. The test results showed that when the machine was operated in two phases; during the initial phase where the temperature inside the ceramic kiln was below 400°C, the gas generation section worked as a wood scrap kiln and the gas burning section acted as a pathway for hot gas flow. During the second phase, when the temperature inside the ceramic kiln was above 400°C, the machine worked normally. The experimental results showed that the feeding rate of wood and the level of wood in the kiln, including the rate of air supply, affected the combustion of wood scraps and gas production. At temperatures below 400 °C in the kiln, the equivalence ratio of the first air supply component ranged from 1.36 to 1.79 and decreased as the temperature increased. At temperatures above 400 °C in the kiln, the equivalence ratio of the first air supply component ranged from 0.33-0.61 and decreased as the temperature increased. Air was then added to the second component to combust the gas, resulting in a total equivalence ratio of 1.20-1.30. The maximum temperature at the outlet of a synthetic fuel gas gasifier and burner was 1,152 °C. The analysis of the release of pollutants from exhaust gases showed that at temperatures above 400°C in the ceramic kiln, the amount of carbon monoxide (CO) was less than 690 ppm, and the maximum value of nitrogen oxides (NOx) was 225 ppm, slightly higher than the standard. The ceramic glass samples burned in the experiment were darker in color than those burned in the electric kiln. The shrinkage, density, and water absorption were 2.69%, 1.71 mg/mL, and 18.51%, respectively
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาเครื่องผลิตและเผาแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงสังเคราะห์จากเศษไม้เพื่อใช้เป็นแหล่งความร้อนสำหรับเตาเผาเซรามิก โดยเครื่องผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงสังเคราะห์เป็นแบบอากาศไหลขวางมีหน้าตัด 0.25×0.25 เมตร และหัวเผาแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงสังเคราะห์เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.2 เมตร โดยเศษไม้ที่มีค่าความร้อนต่ำ (LHV) 15,887 kJ/kg ผลการทดสอบเครื่องโดยให้เครื่องทำงานได้ใน 2 ช่วง ช่วงเริ่มต้นที่อุณหภูมิภายในเตาเผาเซรามิกต่ำกว่า 400 °C ให้ส่วนผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงสังเคราะห์จากเศษไม้ทำงานเป็นเตาเผาเศษไม้และส่วนเผาแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงสังเคราะห์ทำหน้าที่เป็นช่องทางไหลของแก๊สร้อน และเมื่ออุณหภูมิภายในเตาเผาเซรามิกสูงกว่า 400 °C เป็นช่วงการทำงานแบบปกติ ผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราการป้อนไม้และระดับไม้ในเตารวมถึงอัตราการป้อนอากาศส่วนที่หนึ่งส่งผลต่อการเผาไหม้เศษไม้และการผลิตแก๊สจากเศษไม้ ในช่วงอุณหภูมิภายในเตาเผาเซรามิกต่ำกว่า 400 °C ค่าอัตราส่วนสมมูลอากาศส่วนแรกมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 1.36 - 1.79 โดยจะมีค่าลดลงตามอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้น และในช่วงที่อุณหภูมิภายในเตาเผาเซรามิกสูงกว่า 400 °C ค่าอัตราส่วนสมมูลอากาศส่วนแรกมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.33 - 0.61 โดยจะมีค่าลดลงตามอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้น และมีการเติมอากาศส่วนที่ 2 เข้าไปเพื่อเผาแก๊สทำให้ค่าอัตราส่วนสมมูลรวมมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 1.20 - 1.30 อุณหภูมิสูงสุดที่ทางออกจากเครื่องผลิตและเผาแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงสังเคราะห์มีค่า 1,152 °C ผลการวิเคราะห์การปลดปล่อยมลพิษจากไอเสียพบว่าในช่วงอุณหภูมิภายในเตาเผาเซรามิกสูงกว่า 400 °C ปริมาณแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (CO) มีค่าต่ำกว่า 690 ppm และแก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ (NOX) มีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 225 ppm ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานอยู่เล็กน้อย ตัวอย่างแก้วเซรามิกที่ได้เผาจากชุดทดลองให้สีคล้ำกว่าแก้วเซรามิกที่เผาด้วยเตาเผาไฟฟ้า ค่าการหดตัว ความหนาแน่น และการดูดซึมน้ำ 2.69% 1.71 mg/mL และ 18.51% ตามลำดับ