FACTORS AFFECTING CONSUMERS' INVESTMENT INTENTION AND TENDENCY OF USAGE SERVICE ON ROBO-ADVISOR IN BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the factors affecting the investment intentions of consumers and tendencies for service usage of Robo-Advisor in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The sample in this research consisted of 400 respondents. The findings of this study were as follows: most of the respondents were male, aged between 20-29 years of age, held a Bachelor’s degree or equivalent, worked as private company employees, earned an average monthly income lower or equal to 20,000 Baht, and had a single status. The results of the hypothesis testing showed that different demographic factors, including age and average monthly income had different investment intentions by using Robo-Advisor at a statistically significant level of 0.05. The perceived ease of the use of Robo-Advisor influenced perceived usefulness and attitudes toward using Robo-Advisor at a statistically significant level of 0.01. The perceived usefulness of Robo-Advisor influenced attitudes toward using Robo-Advisor and investment intentions by using Robo-Advisor at a statistically significant level of 0.01. The attitudes toward using Robo-Advisor influenced investment intentions by using Robo-Advisor at a statistically significant level of 0.01. The factors of perceived risk included financial and time risk negatively influenced investment intentions by using Robo-Advisor at a statistically significant level of 0.01 and 0.05. The factors of content marketing included the form of the media and the execution of content influenced investment intentions by using Robo-Advisor at a statistically significant level of 0.05. The factors of electronic word-of-mouth by influencers included product and service news, giving advice, and personal experience influenced investment intentions by using Robo-Advisor at statistically significant levels of 0.01 and 0.05. The investment intentions of consumers using Robo-Advisor in the Bangkok metropolitan area is positively related to future investment decisions and trends by using Robo-Advisor, including investment decision trends and with recommendations at a high level and at a statistically significant level of 0.01.
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจและแนวโน้มในการลงทุนโดยใช้บริการ Robo-Advisor ของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย อายุ 20-29 ปี มีระดับการศึกษาสูงสุดปริญญาตรีหรือเทียบเท่า มีอาชีพรับจ้าง/พนักงานบริษัทเอกชน มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนต่ำกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 20,000 บาท มีสถานภาพโสด โดยผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า ผู้บริโภคที่มีอายุ และรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนแตกต่างกัน มีความตั้งใจในการลงทุนโดยใช้บริการ Robo-Advisor แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 การรับรู้ถึงความใช้งานง่ายของ Robo-Advisor มีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ และทัศนคติที่มีต่อการใช้งาน Robo-Advisor อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 การรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ของ Robo-Advisor มีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติที่มีต่อการใช้งาน Robo-Advisor และความตั้งใจในการลงทุนโดยใช้บริการ Robo-Advisor ของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ทัศนคติที่มีต่อการใช้งาน Robo-Advisor มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการลงทุนโดยใช้บริการ Robo-Advisor ของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 การรับรู้ความเสี่ยงด้านการเงิน และด้านเวลามีอิทธิพลเชิงลบต่อความตั้งใจในการลงทุนโดยใช้บริการ Robo-Advisor ของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และ 0.01 การตลาดเชิงเนื้อหาด้านรูปแบบสื่อที่นำเสนอ และกลวิธีการนำเสนอมีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการลงทุนโดยใช้บริการ Robo-Advisor ของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 การบอกต่อแบบปากต่อปากอิเล็กทรอนิกส์โดยผู้ทรงอิทธิพลด้านข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์/บริการ การให้คำแนะนำ และประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวมีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการลงทุนโดยใช้บริการ Robo-Advisor ของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และ 0.01 และความตั้งใจในการลงทุนโดยใช้บริการ Robo-Advisor ของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับแนวโน้มการตัดสินใจลงทุนโดยใช้บริการ Robo-Advisor ในอนาคตด้านแนวโน้มการตัดสินใจ และแนวโน้มการแนะนำบริการลงทุน โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By