MUSHROOM CLASSIFICATION BETWEEN POISONOUS AND EDIBLE MUSHROOMS USING MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUES
dc.contributor: PHIROMPORN TIANMITRAPAPen
dc.contributor: ภิรมย์พร เถี่ยนมิตรภาพth
dc.contributor.advisor: Waraporn Viyanonen
dc.contributor.advisor: วราภรณ์ วิยานนท์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Waraporn Viyanonen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วราภรณ์ วิยานนท์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorwaraporn@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorwaraporn@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 19/5/2023
dc.description.abstract: Mushrooms are a type of natural fungi that can either be edible or poisonous. Consuming poisonous mushrooms can lead to severe illness or even death. Therefore, machine learning techniques and models have been used to classify mushrooms into edible and poisonous types. This study explores the effectiveness of five machine learning models, including Logistic regression, SVM, Decision tree, Random Forest, and XGBoost, along with feature selection techniques to identify the most significant features to indicate the type of mushroom. Recursive Feature Elimination (RFE) and Chi-square feature selection techniques were used to select important features, while Principal Component Analysis (PCA) was used for feature extraction. The results showed that both RFE and the Chi-square feature selection techniques increased the cross-validation score as the number of features increased. Additionally, the PCA technique increased the cross-validation score as the number of components increased. After comparing the results of the models, it was found that the Decision tree model, which used RFE feature selection technique with a training size of 60%, and only three features, namely odor, gill size, and spore print color, yielded the highest F1 score of 99.32%. This model was then used to develop a prototype web application for mushroom classification.en
dc.description.abstract: เห็ดตามธรรมชาติมีทั้งเห็ดที่รับประทานได้และเห็ดที่มีพิษ หากคนรับประทานเห็ดพิษเข้าไปทำให้เกิดอาการเจ็บป่วยและถึงแก่ชีวิตได้ ดังนั้นจึงได้นำเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องมาใช้ในการจำแนกประเภทของเห็ดระหว่างเห็ดพิษและเห็ดที่รับประทานได้โดยใช้แบบจำลอง 5 แบบจำลอง ได้แก่ Logistic regression, SVM, Decision tree, Random Forest และ XGBoost ร่วมกับการใช้เทคนิคการคัดเลือกและสกัดฟีเจอร์ เพื่อค้นหาฟีเจอร์ที่สำคัญที่สามารถบ่งบอกประเภทของเห็ดได้ โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า การคัดเลือกฟีเจอร์ทั้ง RFE และ Chi-square เมื่อจำนวนฟีเจอร์เพิ่มขึ้น ค่า cross validation score เพิ่มขึ้น และคงที่เมื่อจำนวนฟีเจอร์เท่ากับ 3 ฟีเจอร์ สำหรับเทคนิคการสกัดฟีเจอร์ด้วย PCA นั้นเมื่อจำนวน component เพิ่มขึ้น ค่า cross validation score เพิ่มขึ้น และคงที่เมื่อจำนวน component เท่ากับ 3 components เมื่อพิจารณาผลลัพธ์พบว่าการใช้แบบจำลอง Decision tree ที่ใช้เทคนิค Recursive Feature Elimination (RFE) ในการคัดเลือกฟีเจอร์โดยใช้ training size เท่ากับ 60% และใช้ฟีเจอร์เพียง 3 ฟีเจอร์ได้แก่ กลิ่นของเห็ด (odor) ขนาดครีบเห็ด (gill_size) และสีรอยพิมพ์สปอร์ (spore_print_color) มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดโดยได้ F1 score เท่ากับ 99.32% ซึ่งนำโมเดลที่ได้ไปสร้างต้นแบบเว็บแอปพลิเคชันth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department Of Computer Scienceen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การจำแนกประเภทเห็ดth
dc.subject: เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องth
dc.subject: การคัดเลือกฟีเจอร์th
dc.subject: การสกัดฟีเจอร์th
dc.subject: เว็บแอปพลิเคชันth
dc.subject: เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักth
dc.subject: ต้นไม้การตัดสินใจth
dc.subject: Mushroom classificationen
dc.subject: Machine Learningen
dc.subject: Feature selectionen
dc.subject: Recursive Feature Eliminationen
dc.subject: Feature extractionen
dc.subject: Chi-squareen
dc.subject: Principal Component Analysisen
dc.subject: Decision Treeen
dc.subject: F1 scoreen
dc.subject: Web applicationen
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Information and communicationen
dc.title: MUSHROOM CLASSIFICATION BETWEEN POISONOUS AND EDIBLE MUSHROOMS USING MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUESen
dc.title: การจำแนกประเภทของเห็ดระหว่างเห็ดมีพิษหรือไม่มีพิษ โดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องth
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th