A MULTILEVEL STRUCTURAL EQUATION MODELING OF THE CAUSAL VARIABLES AND THEIR INFLUENCE OF WORK PASSION ON INNOVATIVE WORK BEHAVIOROF SMALLL AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISES  EMPLOYEES  IN FOOD INDUSTRY
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aim of this research was to develop and to test a multilevel causal relationship model of work passion (WP) on innovative work behavior in small and medium-sized enterprise (SMEs) employees in the food industry. The sample consisted of 413 employees working at 96 product research and development departments through a questionnaire. The research findings revealed that the modified multilevel causal relationship model of WP on innovative work behavior showed a good fit with the empirical data, as follows: (x2= 99.980, df = 64, p-value = 0.002, RSMEA = 0.037, CFI = 0.986, TLI = 0.978, SRMR within = 0.029 และ SRMR between = 0.041). At the individual level, WP and creative self-efficacy (CSE) had a direct effect on innovative work behavior (IWB), and an indirect effect by meaningful work (MW), CSE and team-member exchange (TMX) had an indirect effect on innovative work behavior (IWB) through WP. At a group level, WP had a direct effect on IWB, and group climate inventory (GCI) had an indirect effect on IWB through WP passion. For the cross-level effect, it was found that GCI and transformational leadership had a cross-level indirect effect on innovative work behavior at the individual level through WP at an individual level and WP at a group level. Additionally, group-level WP had a cross-level direct effect on individual level WP.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบแบบจำลองโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์พหุระดับของความมุ่งมั่นทุ่มเทในงานที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการสร้างนวัตกรรมในการทำงานของพนักงานในวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพนักงานในหน่วยงานวิจัยและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ จำนวน 96 แห่ง 413 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแบบจำลองโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุพหุระดับของความมุ่งมั่นทุ่มเทในงานที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการสร้างนวัตกรรมในการทำงานหลังการปรับมีความกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (x2 = 99.980, df = 64, p-value = 0.002,  RSMEA = 0.037,  CFI = 0.986,  TLI = 0.978,  SRMR  within = 0.029 และ SRMR between = 0.041) โดยในระดับบุคคลพฤติกรรมการสร้างนวัตกรรมในการทำงานได้รับอิทธิพลทางตรงจากความมุ่งมั่นทุ่มเทในงาน และความเชื่อประสิทธิภาพในตนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ และได้รับอิทธิพลทางอ้อมจากงานที่มีความหมาย ความเชื่อประสิทธิภาพในตนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ และการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างกลุ่มงานกับสมาชิก ผ่านความมุ่งมั่นทุ่มเทในงาน ในระดับกลุ่มพฤติกรรมการสร้างนวัตกรรมในการทำงานของกลุ่มได้รับอิทธิพลทางตรงจากความมุ่งมั่นทุ่มเทในงานของกลุ่ม และได้รับอิทธิพลทางอ้อมจากบรรยากาศส่งเสริมนวัตกรรมในกลุ่มผ่านความมุ่งมั่นทุ่มเทในงานของกลุ่ม สำหรับอิทธิพลข้ามระดับพบว่าพฤติกรรมการสร้างนวัตกรรมในการทำงานระดับบุคคลได้รับอิทธิพลทางอ้อมข้ามระดับจากบรรยากาศส่งเสริมนวัตกรรมในกลุ่ม และภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง ผ่านความมุ่งมั่นทุ่มเทในงานของกลุ่มและความมุ่งมั่นทุ่มเทในงานระดับบุคคล และยังพบว่าความมุ่งมั่นทุ่มเทในงานระดับบุคคลได้รับอิทธิพลข้ามระดับทางตรงจากความมุ่งมั่นทุ่มเทในงานของกลุ่ม
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By