EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF ORAL SPIRONOLACTONE COMBINED WITH 3% TOPICAL MINOXIDIL FOR THE TREATMENT OF FEMALE PATTERN HAIR LOSS IN PREMENOPAUSAL WOMEN : A RANDOMIZED, DOUBLE-BLIND,PLACEBO-CONTROLLED STUDY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
There is an increasing incidence of female pattern hair loss (FPHL) in pre-menopausal women. The standard treatment, 2%-5% topical minoxidil, does not yield the desired outcome in some patients, leading to the use of spironolactone, a popular alternative treatment among these patients. As for previous studies, a daily dose of 100 to 200 milligrams of spironolactone appears to be effective without any reports of serious side effects. However, the data on spironolactone uses in FPHL are limited, with no prior evaluations using objective outcomes. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the efficacy and safety of oral spironolactone 100 mg/day in women of reproductive age with female pattern hair loss. In this 24-week, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study, 48 women aged 21-45 years with FPHL randomly received spironolactone 100 mg/day or placebo. A twice-daily schedule of minoxidil 3% solution was assigned for both groups. The efficacy was evaluated by scalp hair count via videodermoscopy and global photographic assessment (GPA) by two blinded dermatologists, alongside recording adverse events.
ภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรมในหญิงวัยก่อนหมดประจำเดือนมีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น อีกทั้งการรักษามาตรฐานซึ่งคือยาทา 2% และ 5% minoxidil ยังให้ผลการรักษาที่ไม่ค่อยดีนักในบางราย ในการรักษาทางเลือกพบว่ายา spironolactone ได้รับความนิยมในเวชปฏิบัติในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้แต่การศึกษายังมีค่อนข้างน้อย ผลของการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าการใช้ยา spironolactone ในขนาดวันละ 100 – 200 มิลลิกรัม สามารถเพิ่มความหนาของผมและชะลอภาวะผมบางลงได้ โดยที่ไม่มีรายงานอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่รุนแรง แต่ทั้งนี้ยังไม่เคยมีการประเมินผลการรักษาแบบ objective outcome มาก่อน จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของการใช้ยา spironolactone ขนาดวันละ 100 มิลลิกรัม ในการรักษาภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรมในหญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ โดยทำการศึกษาแบบสุ่มและปกปิดสองทางเทียบกับยาหลอก อาสาสมัครเพศหญิงที่มีภาวะผมบางจากพันธุกรรมอายุ 21 – 45 ปี จำนวน 48 คน แบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มเท่า ๆ กัน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับยา spironolactone ขนาดวันละ 100 มิลลิกรัม ร่วมกับยาทา 3% minoxidil วันละสองครั้ง และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับยาหลอกร่วมกับยาทา 3% minoxidil วันละสองครั้ง นาน 24 สัปดาห์ ประเมินผลด้วยการเทียบความหนาแน่นและขนาดของเส้นผมจากภาพถ่าย videodermoscopy และเทียบภาพถ่าย global photography ก่อนและหลังการรักษา รวมถึงรวบรวมอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการประเมินภาพถ่าย videodermoscopy พบว่าทั้งสองกลุ่มการรักษาสามารถเพิ่มความหนาแน่นและขนาดของเส้นผมที่ 24 สัปดาห์ ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการรักษา (all p