APPLICATION OF GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEM FOR ANALYZING DROUGHT RISK AREAS IN PHETCHABUN PROVINCE
| dc.contributor | PANYA SANITWONG | en |
| dc.contributor | ปัญญา สนิทวงค์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sathaporn Monprapusssorn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สถาพร มนต์ประภัสสร | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sathaporn Monprapusssorn | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สถาพร มนต์ประภัสสร | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sathaporn@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sathaporn@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to study the factors affecting the occurrence of drought and to analyze the drought risk areas of Phetchabun Province. There were three steps, as follows: (1) to determine the factors used in the study based on the related research; (2) data collection from five experts through interviews for the weighted significance of the factors by Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP); and (3) to analyze the drought risk areas by using Potential Surface Analysis (PSA) and applying the Geographic Information System (GIS) and displayed the results in the form of maps and tables. The results of the study and the weight of the six factors were as follows: rainfall (26.00%); watershed (21.00%); water source (17.00%); groundwater (16.00%); and soil texture and land use (10.00%). The consistency ratio had a value of 0.01, at less than 0.1, and was considered to be consistent and accepted. It was found that the drought risk area of Phetchabun Province were approximately 12,396.32 sq.km. by the calculation of a GIS operation. The results compared to Very High Drought Risk: 1,825.34 sq.km (14.72%); High Drought Risk: 3,056.70 sq.km (24.66%); Medium Drought Risk: 3,385.28 sq.km (27.31%); Low Drought Risk: 2,761.77 sq.km (22.28%); and Very Low Drought Risk: 1,367.22 sq.km. (11.03%). The analysis of the number of villages at risk of drought in Phetchabun province found that of a total of 1,338 villages, 815 villages were at High Drought Risk (60.91%), 323 villages were at Medium Drought Risk (27.88%) and 150 villages were at Low Drought Risk (11.21%). This research can be used as supplementary data for planning drought response for people in Phetchabun province and can be used as a guideline for further study on drought in other areas. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดภัยแล้งและวิเคราะห์พื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยแล้งในจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ โดยมีวิธีดำเนินการ 3 ขั้นตอนคือ 1) ศึกษาและคัดเลือกปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษาให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทของพื้นที่ 2) รวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 5 ท่าน เพื่อหาค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักความสำคัญของปัจจัยด้วยกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytical Hierarchy Process, AHP) และ 3) วิเคราะห์พื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยแล้งด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพเชิงพื้นที่ (Potential Surface Analysis, PSA) โดยประยุกต์ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ (Geographic Information System, GIS) และแสดงผลในรูปของแผนที่และตาราง ผลการศึกษาทั้ง 6 ปัจจัยมีค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักความสำคัญ ดังนี้ ปริมาณฝนเฉลี่ยรายปี (ร้อยละ 26.00), พื้นที่ชั้นคุณภาพลุ่มน้ำ (ร้อยละ 21.00), ระยะห่างจากแหล่งน้ำ (ร้อยละ 17.00), ศักยภาพน้ำบาดาล (ร้อยละ 16.00), ลักษณะของเนื้อดินและการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน (ร้อยละ 10.00) ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าความสอดคล้องกันของเหตุผล (Consistency Ratio) มีค่าเป็น 0.01 ซึ่งมีค่าน้อยกว่า 0.1 ถือว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันสามารถยอมรับได้ ผลการวิเคราะห์พื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยแล้งจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ทั้งหมด 12,396.32 ตร.กม. พบว่า เสี่ยงภัยแล้งมากที่สุด 1,825.34 ตร.กม. (ร้อยละ 14.72), เสี่ยงภัยแล้งมาก 3,056.70 ตร.กม. (ร้อยละ 24.66), เสี่ยงภัยแล้งปานกลาง 3,385.28 ตร.กม. (ร้อยละ 27.31), เสี่ยงภัยแล้งน้อย 2,761.77 ตร.กม. (ร้อยละ 22.28) และเสี่ยงภัยแล้งน้อยที่สุด 1,367.22 ตร.กม. (ร้อยละ 11.03) และผลการวิเคราะห์จำนวนหมู่บ้านเสี่ยงภัยแล้งในจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ พบว่า จากจำนวนหมู่บ้านทั้งหมด 1,338 หมู่บ้าน เสี่ยงมาก 815 หมู่บ้าน (60.91) เสี่ยงปานกลาง 323 หมู่บ้าน (ร้อยละ 27.88) และเสี่ยงน้อย 150 หมู่บ้าน (ร้อยละ 11.21) การศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถใช้ผลการวิเคราะห์เป็นข้อมูลประกอบในการวางแผนรับมือภัยแล้งให้กับประชาชนในพื้นที่จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ และสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาด้านภัยแล้งให้กับพื้นที่อื่นต่อไปได้ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department Of Geography | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.S.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ภัยแล้ง | th |
| dc.subject | กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ | th |
| dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพเชิงพื้นที่ | th |
| dc.subject | ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.subject | Drought Risk | en |
| dc.subject | Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP) | en |
| dc.subject | Potential Surface Analysis (PSA) | en |
| dc.subject | Geographic Information System (GIS) | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Earth science | en |
| dc.title | APPLICATION OF GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEM FOR ANALYZING DROUGHT RISK AREAS IN PHETCHABUN PROVINCE | en |
| dc.title | การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อวิเคราะห์พื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยแล้งในจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |