DEVELOPMENT OF CURCUMA LONGA EXTRACT GEL FOR REDUCING INFLAMMATION IN GINGIVITIS PATIENTS
| dc.contributor | SARAPORN SUWANNASRI | en |
| dc.contributor | ศราภรณ์ สุวรรณศรี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Narongsak Laosrisin | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ณรงค์ศักดิ์ เหล่าศรีสิน | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Narongsak Laosrisin | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ณรงค์ศักดิ์ เหล่าศรีสิน | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | narong@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | narong@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 27/5/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aims of this study are to develop the formulation of Curcuma longa extract gel, which had good physiochemical properties and stability. Then, its clinical effects were studied in gingivitis patients. The methods included the amount of curcuminoids in Curcuma longa ethanolic crude extract were analyzed by using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The formulations contained 1-2% of the extract and were prepared with Carbopol 934P was used as gelling agent. The physical appearance, pH, viscosity, syringeability, and centrifugal test of all formulations were evaluated. The selected formula was tested the stability and analyzed the amount of curcuminoids with HPLC. Next, the formula was clinically investigated in twenty volunteers with split-mouth randomized controlled trials through the determination of gingival index (GI), plaque index (PlI), and bleeding on probing (BOP) after using the gel for 7 days and 14 days. The results showed the crude extract contained curcuminoids 16.582 ± 0.570, including Curcumin Demethoxycurcumin and Bisdemethoxycurcumin. F1 was selected as the best formulation, consisted of 1% of turmeric crude extract. 1% of Carbopol 934P was used as the gelling agent. The physical appearance of the gel was good. The pH value was 7.03 ± 0.04, The formulation had easy syringeability through 21-gauge needles, consisted of curcuminoids, and showed good stability after six heat-cooling cycles. The clinical results found the Curcuma longa gel group statistically significant decreased GI and BOP more than the placebo group (p | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตั้งตำรับเจลสารสกัดขมิ้นชันที่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพ เคมี และมีความคงตัวที่เหมาะสม และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพทางคลินิกเบื้องต้นในด้านการลดการอักเสบของเหงือกและคราบจุลินทรีย์ วิธีการศึกษาเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารสำคัญกลุ่มเคอร์คิวมินอยด์ของสารสกัดขมิ้นชันด้วยเอทานอล ด้วยเครื่องโครมาโตกราฟฟีสมรรถนะสูง ตั้งตำรับเจล โดยใช้ Carbopol 934P เป็นสารก่อเจล และประกอบด้วยสารสกัดขมิ้นชันเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 - 2 ประเมินคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ คุณสมบัติทางเคมี ค่าความหนืด และความสามารถในการฉีดผ่านเข็ม เลือกตำรับเจลที่เหมาะสม ทดสอบความคงตัวและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารสำคัญกลุ่มเคอร์คิวมินอยด์ในตำรับเจล และทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของเจลสารสกัดขมิ้นชันทางคลินิกในอาสาสมัคร 20 รายด้วยการศึกษาแบบสุ่มแบ่งส่วนในช่องปาก โดยพิจารณาดัชนีเหงือกอักเสบ ดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์ ร้อยละการมีเลือดออกหลังหยั่งเครื่องมือตรวจปริทันต์ หลังใช้เจล 7 วันและ 14 วัน ประเมินการยอมรับและความพึงพอใจของการรักษาโรคเหงือกอักเสบด้วยการใช้เจลสารสกัดขมิ้นชันร่วมกับถาดนำเจลเฉพาะบุคคล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดขมิ้นชันมีปริมาณสารเคอร์คิวมินอยด์ร้อยละ 16.582 ± 0.570 ซึ่งประกอบด้วย Curcumin Demethoxycurcumin และ Bisdemethoxycurcumin ตำรับเจล F1 เป็นตำรับที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ประกอบด้วย Carbopol 934P และสารสกัดขมิ้นชันร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก มีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ดี ค่า pH เป็น 7.03 ± 0.04 สามารถฉีดผ่านเข็มเบอร์ 21G ได้ มีความคงตัวในสภาวะเร่งโดยผ่านการทดสอบ heating – cooling cycles 6 วัฏจักร และประกอบด้วยสารเคอร์คิวมินอยด์ ผลการทดสอบทางคลินิกพบว่าไม่มีอาสาสมัครเกิดอาการข้างเคียง การใช้เจลสารสกัดขมิ้นชันเป็นเวลา 7 วันและ 14 วันพบว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้เจลสารสกัดขมิ้นชันลดดัชนีเหงือกอักเสบร้อยละ 27.95 ± 20.52 และ 49.34 ± 23.78 ในขณะที่เจลเบสที่ไม่มีสารสกัดขมิ้นชันสามารถลดได้ 11.20 ± 14.99 และ 25.47 ± 16.61 ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้เจลสารสกัดขมิ้นชันสามารถลดดัชนีเหงือกอักเสบและร้อยละเลือดออกหลังหยั่งเครื่องมือปริทันต์ได้มากกว่าเจลเบสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ขมิ้นชัน | th |
| dc.subject | ระบบนำส่งยาเฉพาะที่ | th |
| dc.subject | การรักษาโรคปริทันต์ | th |
| dc.subject | เจลสมุนไพร | th |
| dc.subject | โรคเหงือกอักเสบ | th |
| dc.subject | Curcuma longa | en |
| dc.subject | Local drug delivery | en |
| dc.subject | Periodontal treatment | en |
| dc.subject | Herbal gel | en |
| dc.subject | Gingivitis | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Manufacturing | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dental studies | en |
| dc.title | DEVELOPMENT OF CURCUMA LONGA EXTRACT GEL FOR REDUCING INFLAMMATION IN GINGIVITIS PATIENTS | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาเจลสารสกัดขมิ้นชันสำหรับลดการอักเสบในผู้ป่วยโรคเหงือกอักเสบ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |