THE STUDY OF FABRICATION AND PIEZOELECTRIC PROPERTIES WITH LANTHANUM DOPING IN PZT BY TAPE CASTING METHOD
dc.contributor: PAKINEE THONGRITen
dc.contributor: ภคินี ทองฤทธิ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Patamas Bintachitten
dc.contributor.advisor: ปัทมาศ บิณฑจิตต์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 2019
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The piezoelectric properties of Lead Zirconate Ttitanate (PZT) can be controlled by doping with lanthanum for electronic applications. In this research, the fabrication, crystal structure, microstructure, and dielectric properties of Lead Lanthanum Zirconate Titanate [(Pb1-xLax)(Zr1-yTiy)O3, PLZT] tapes with Zr/Ti at a ratio of 65/35 and doped with 8 9 and 10 mol% lanthanum were investigated. The PLZT tapes could also well fabricated. After PLZT tapes were sintered at 1100°C for 30 min, the thicknesses of PLZT tapes were about 339 – 371 μm. The crystal structure of PLZT tapes consisted of perovskite polycrystalline with (100) (110) (111) (200) (210) and (211) without second phases and all levels of La doping showed no differences in terms of phases. The grain sizes of PLZT tapes were 0.57 – 0.85 μm. The lower percent of La doping showed bigger grain sizes. At room temperature, the dielectric property of PLZT with 9/65/35 performed the highest permittivity of 713 with a dielectric loss of 3.9% at 1 kHz. At various temperatures, the dielectric property of PLZT with 8/65/35 performed at the highest permittivity of 1768 with dielectric loss of 3.7 % and the highest Curie Temperature of 175 °C. For ferroelectric property, PLZT was at 8/65/35 and a soft piezoelectric. The hysteresis loop exhibited the highest saturated polarization (Ps) remanent polarization (Pr) and coercive field (Ec) of 12.50 μC/cm2 5.97 μC/cm2 and 14.10 kV/cm, respectively.en
dc.description.abstract: สมบัติไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกของเลดเซอร์โคเนตไททาเนต (PZT) สามารถควบคุมได้โดยการเจือแลนทานัมเข้าไปในระบบเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการขึ้นรูป โครงสร้างผลึก โครงสร้างจุลภาค และสมบัติไพอิโซอิเล็กทริก ของเลดแลนทานัมเซอร์โคเนต [(Pb1-xLax)(Zr1-yTiy)O3, PLZT] ที่อัตราส่วน Zr/Ti เป็น 65/35 โดยเจือแลนทานัม 8 9 และ 10 mol% ด้วยวิธีหล่อแผ่นบาง โดยสเลอรี PLZT สามารถขึ้นรูปแบบแผ่นได้ดี แผ่น PLZT หลังการเผาผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 1100°C เป็นเวลา 30 min หนา 339 – 371 μm โครงสร้างผลึกของแผ่น PLZT เป็นแบบ perovskite polycrystalline คือ (100) (110) (111) (200) (210) และ (211) โดยไม่มีเฟสอื่นเจือปน และการเจือแลนทานัมในปริมาณต่างกันเข้าไปในเลดเซอร์โคเนตไททาเนตได้เฟสที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาโครงสร้างจุลภาค พบว่า แผ่น PLZT มีเกรนอยู่ในช่วง 0.57 – 0.85 μm แผ่น PLZT ที่มีการเจือแลนทานัมปริมาณต่ำจะแสดงเกรนขนาดใหญ่ ในส่วนของสมบัติไดอิเล็กทริกที่อุณหภูมิห้อง แผ่น PLZT ที่อัตราส่วน 9/65/35 ให้ค่าสภาพยอมสัมพัทธ์ (permittivity) สูงสุดที่ 713 และค่าความสูญเสียไดอิเล็กทริก (dielectric loss) 3.9% ที่ความถี่ 1 kHz สมบัติไดอิเล็กทริกที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ แผ่น PLZT ที่อัตราส่วน 8/65/35 ให้ค่าสภาพยอมสัมพัทธ์ (permittivity) สูงสุดที่ 1768.42 และค่าความสูญเสียไดอิเล็กทริก (dielectric loss) 3.7% มีอุณหภูมิคูรีสูงสุดประมาณ 175°C และสมบัติเฟอร์โรอิเล็กทริก แผ่น PLZT ที่อัตราส่วน 8/65/35 เป็นไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกแบบอ่อน โดยวงฮิสเตอรีซีสให้ค่าโพลาไรเซชันอิ่มตัว (Ps) ค่าโพลาไรเซชันคงค้าง (Pr) และสนามไฟฟ้าภายนอก (Ec) สูงสุดเป็น 12.50 μC/cm2 5.97 μC/cm2 และ 14.10 kV/cm ตามลำดับth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: เลดแลนทานัมเซอร์โคเนตไททาเนต เทปคาสติ้ง สมบัติไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกth
dc.subject: Lead lanthanum zirconate titanate Tape casting Piezoelectric propertiesen
dc.subject.classification: Materials Scienceen
dc.title: THE STUDY OF FABRICATION AND PIEZOELECTRIC PROPERTIES WITH LANTHANUM DOPING IN PZT BY TAPE CASTING METHODen
dc.title: การศึกษาการขึ้นรูปและสมบัติไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกจากผลของการเจือแลนทานัมในพีซีทีที่ขึ้นรูปโดยเทคนิคหล่อแผ่นบางth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th