THE OTHERING METHODOLOGY TO THE ROHINGYA: A CASE STUDY OF THE MYANMAR GOVERNMENT
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
   This research aims to examine the systematic processes of othering directed at Rohingya individuals by the Myanmar government. The study delves into the structural frameworks of othering, encompassing an analysis of the mechanisms that foster othering and perceptions of Rohingya people amid instances of violence linked to Rohingya communities in Myanmar. This research is qualitative, and used related books, academic articles, dissertations or documents related to academic work, including newspapers, news and notes from various government agencies to provide facts to support research. The data analysis and analysis of factors that cause the phenomenon in the research question. In this research, the researcher discovered that the process of creating otherness towards the Rohingya, originating in nation-building in Myanmar in the post-independence era from Britain in 1948. It was characterized by the establishment of a new nation, sustained by Burmese people, a large ethnic group with population and political power over other ethnic minorities. This led Myanmar nationalism to become a genuine Burmese nationalism, full of attempts to cram central Burmese culture into the perimeter of various ethnic minorities in order to continue the cultural assimilation process and break up ethnic minority nationalism. This is especially true for groups that tend to take hostile attitudes against the center (Holmes 1967: 188-197). In addition to nationalist discourse, Rohingya identity is complex due to its vague origin. This caused vulnerabilities in the knowledge building of Rohingya identities as part of the process of creating otherness towards the Rohingya.
สารนิพนธ์เรื่อง “กระบวนการในการสร้างความเป็นอื่นต่อชาวโรฮิงญา: กรณีศึกษารัฐบาลเมียนมา” ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการในการสร้างความเป็นอื่นต่อชาวโรฮิงญาที่ถูกกระทำจากรัฐบาลเมียนมา โดยจะมุ่งศึกษาในประเด็นของกระบวนการก่อร่างของการสร้างความเป็นอื่น รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการที่ทำให้เกิดความเป็นอื่นและการรับรู้ต่อชาวโรฮิงญาผ่านสถานการณ์ความรุนแรงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชาวโรฮิงญาที่เกิดขึ้นในเมียนมา โดยวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ที่มุ่งหาคำตอบว่า “ปรากฏการณ์หรือตัวแปรนั้น ๆ เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างไร” หรือ “อะไรคือสิ่งที่ทำให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์หรือตัวแปรนั้น” โดยเน้นการศึกษาวิจัยจากการเอกสารเป็นหลัก จากหนังสือที่เกี่ยวข้อง การค้นคว้างานวิจัย บทความทางวิชาการ สารนิพนธ์ เอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานวิชาการ รวมทั้งหนังสือพิมพ์ ข่าวสาร และบันทึกจากหน่วยงานราชการต่างๆ เพื่อเป็นการนำข้อเท็จจริงมาสนับสนุนในการศึกษาค้นคว้าการจัดทำวิจัย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและวิเคราะปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์ที่อยู่ในคำถามวิจัย ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ค้นพบว่ากระบวนการในการสร้างความเป็นอื่นต่อชาวโรฮิงญานั้น มีต้นกำเนิดมาจากกระบวนการสร้างชาติเมียนมาที่ก่อรูปอย่างเด่นชัดในช่วงปลายอาณานิคมยุจนถึงยุคหลังประกาศเอกราชจากอังกฤษใน ค.ศ. 1948 กลับมีลักษณะเป็นการสถาปนาชาติใหม่ที่ถูกค้ำยันไว้ด้วยพลังอำนาจของชนชาติเมียนมาแท้ ซึ่งเป็นชนกลุ่มใหญ่ที่มีปริมาณประชากรและกำลังทางการเมืองเหนือชนกลุ่มน้อยเผ่าอื่นๆ จนทำให้ชาตินิยมเมียนมากลายเป็นชาตินิยมเมียนมาแท้ที่เต็มไปด้วยความพยายามที่จะยัดเยียดเผยแพร่วัฒนธรรมเมียนมาส่วนกลางเข้าไปยังปริมณฑลชนกลุ่มน้อยเผ่าต่างๆ เพื่อสืบสานกระบวนการกลืนกลายทางวัฒนธรรมและสลายพลังชาตินิยมชาติพันธุ์ชนกลุ่มน้อย โดยเฉพาะกับกลุ่มที่มักมีท่าทีเป็นปฏิปักษ์ขัดขืนต่อส่วนกลาง (Holmes 1967 : 188-197) นอกจากวาทกรรมความเป็นชาตินิยมแล้วอัตลักษณ์ของชาวโรฮิงญายังมีความสลับซับซ้อน อันเนื่องมาจากต้นกำเนิดที่คลุมเครือ ส่งผลให้เกิดช่องโหว่ในการสร้างความรู้ต่ออัตลักษณ์ของชาวโรฮิงญาซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกระบวนการสร้างความเป็นอื่นต่อชาวโรฮิงญาได้
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By