EFFECTS OF USING A STEM LEARNING UNIT TO ENHANCE THE PROBLEM-SOLVING ABILITIES AND UNDERSTANDING OF SCIENTIFIC CONCEPTS IN THE TOPIC OF MATERIAL PROPERTIES OF FOURTH GRADE STUDENTS
| dc.contributor | SIRILEARD SIMTHIAM | en |
| dc.contributor | ศิริเลิศ ซิ้มเทียม | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chaninan Pruekpramool | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชนินันท์ พฤกษ์ประมูล | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Chaninan Pruekpramool | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ชนินันท์ พฤกษ์ประมูล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | chaninan@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | chaninan@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to study the effects of using a STEM learning unit to enhance the problem-solving abilities and understanding of scientific concepts in the topic of material properties, among Grade Four students. A pre-experimental design was applied in this research. The samples were 17 Grade Four students who studied in a school under the authority of the Chachoengsao Primary Education Service Area, Office Two, and selected using convenience sampling. The research instruments composed of the following: (1) four lesson plans; (2) a problem-solving ability test; (3) an understanding of scientific concepts test; and (4) a problem-solving ability interview protocol. The quantitative data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, a one-sample t-test, and a t-test for the dependent samples. The qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis. The results revealed the following: (1) mean scores of the students on the problem-solving abilities, both overall and for each component, after learning were higher than before learning with a statistical significance of .05 level (t = -12.392, p = .000); (2) the students gained the highest mean score in identifying the problem (M = 9.29, SD = 0.23), followed by checking the results (M=8.12, S.D.= 0.51), presenting the problem-solving method (M=7.82, S.D.= 0.54), and analyzing the cause of problem (M=6.29, SD = 0.62), respectively; (3) students had a good level of problem-solving abilities and the mean score after learning was higher than 25 criterion score, with a .05 statistical significance level (t=4.935, p =.000) ;and (4) the understanding of students in terms of the scientific concepts mean score after learning was higher than before learning with a .05 level of statistical significance (t = -11.256, p = .000). | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้หน่วยการเรียนรู้สะเต็มศึกษาที่มีต่อความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและความเข้าใจเนื้อหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ เรื่อง สมบัติของวัสดุ ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โดยใช้วิธีดำเนินวิจัยแบบเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่ง สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาฉะเชิงเทรา เขต 2 จำนวน 17 คน ได้มาจากการเลือกตามสะดวก เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้จำนวน 4 แผน 2) แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา 3) แบบวัดความเข้าใจเนื้อหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และ 4) แบบสัมภาษณ์ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าทีกลุ่มเดียวและแบบแบบกลุ่มตัวอย่างสัมพันธ์กัน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาโดยภาพรวมและรายองค์ประกอบหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t=-12.392, p = .000) 2. นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาในองค์ประกอบ การระบุปัญหามากที่สุด(M=9.29, S.D.= 0.23) รองลงมา คือ ตรวจสอบผลลัพธ์ (M=8.12, S.D.= 0.51) นำเสนอวิธีการแก้ปัญหา (M=7.82, S.D.= 0.54) และ วิเคราะห์สาเหตุ (M=6.29, S.D.= 0.62) ตามลำดับ 3. นักเรียนมีระดับความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาหลังเรียน อยู่ในระดับดี และมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ระดับดี 25 คะแนน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t=4.935, p = .000) และ 4. นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความเข้าใจเนื้อหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์หลังการเรียน สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนด้วยหน่วยการเรียนรู้ฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t=-11.256, p = .000) | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | หน่วยการเรียนรู้สะเต็ม | th |
| dc.subject | ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา | th |
| dc.subject | ความเข้าใจเนื้อหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.subject | นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษา | th |
| dc.subject | STEM Learning Unit | en |
| dc.subject | Problem-Solving Ability | en |
| dc.subject | Understanding of Scientific Concept | en |
| dc.subject | Primary School Students | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
| dc.title | EFFECTS OF USING A STEM LEARNING UNIT TO ENHANCE THE PROBLEM-SOLVING ABILITIES AND UNDERSTANDING OF SCIENTIFIC CONCEPTS IN THE TOPIC OF MATERIAL PROPERTIES OF FOURTH GRADE STUDENTS | en |
| dc.title | ผลการใช้หน่วยการเรียนรู้สะเต็มเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและความเข้าใจเนื้อหาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ เรื่อง สมบัติของวัสดุ ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |