ANALYSIS OF PAIN DURING SMARTPHONE USE IN SITTING POSITION IN THE ELDERLY
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Presently, smartphone and internet usage in elderly people is continually increasing. Investigating the proper posture during smartphone use is vital to prevent musculoskeletal pain. The purpose of the current study was to compare severity of pain and the numbers of location of pain among 3 sitting postures which were preferred sitting posture (preferred sitting), sitting upright and holding the smartphone with two hands at chest level with no elbow support (no elbow support), and sitting upright with elbow support and holding the smartphone with two hands at chest level (elbow support) in smartphone use for 15 minutes in the task of watching video with no texting.  Participants were elderly groups aged 60-69 years old which were assigned to use smartphones in random order of three positions. Body pain chart and Visual analog scale (VAS) were used to evaluate location of pain and severity of pain, respectively. Results showed that 1) Pain at neck, shoulder, upper back and lower back area in “preferred sitting” was significantly higher than in other two postures (p<0.05). 2) Pain at shoulder and arm areas in “no elbow support” was significantly higher than in “elbow support” (p<0.05). 3) There was no pain in all areas of “elbow support”. 4) The most painful areas recorded are the neck and shoulder regions. In summary, pain in “elbow support” was lesser than in other two postures. Therefore, the researcher recommends elderly group use smartphones in sitting upright postures with elbow support to prevent musculoskeletal pain caused by smartphones.
ปัจจุบันผู้สูงอายุใช้งานสมาร์ทโฟนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง การศึกษาท่าทางที่เหมาะสมขณะใช้สมาร์ทโฟนจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ เพื่อป้องกันปัญหาของระบบกระดูกกล้ามเนื้อ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการปวด ตำแหน่งที่มีอาการปวด ระหว่าง 3 ท่าทาง คือ ท่านั่งใช้งานสมาร์ทโฟนตามต้องการ (ท่านั่งตามใจชอบ) ท่านั่งหลังตรงถือสมาร์ทโฟนไว้ระดับอก โดยไม่มีที่รองรับข้อศอก (ท่าที่ไม่มีที่รองรับข้อศอก) และท่านั่งหลังตรงถือสมาร์ทโฟนไว้ระดับอก มีที่รองข้อศอก (ท่าที่มีรองรับข้อศอก) เมื่อใช้สมาร์ทโฟนต่อเนื่อง 15 นาที รูปแบบการดูวิดีโอไม่มีการพิมพ์อักษร ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยคือผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุ 60-69 ปี โดยสุ่มลำดับการใช้งานสมาร์ทโฟน 3 ท่าทาง การประเมินตำแหน่งและระดับอาการปวดใช้อุปกรณ์ Body pain chart และ Visual analog scale (VAS) ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) อาการปวดที่คอ บ่า หลังส่วนบน หลังส่วนล่างเมื่อใช้สมาร์ทโฟนในท่านั่งตามใจชอบมีค่ามากกว่า อีกท่าอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) 2) อาการปวดที่บ่าและแขน ในท่านั่งหลังตรงไม่มีที่รองรับข้อศอกมีค่ามากกว่า ท่านั่งหลังตรงมีที่รองข้อศอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) 3) ไม่พบอาการปวดที่บริเวณใดๆในท่านั่งหลังตรงมีที่รองข้อศอก 4) พบอาการปวดคอและบ่ามากที่สุด สรุปผลการศึกษาคือ การใช้งานในท่านั่งหลังตรงมีที่รองรับข้อศอกมีอาการปวดบริเวณต่างๆ น้อยที่สุด  ผู้วิจัยจึงแนะนำว่า ควรเลือกใช้งานสมาร์ทโฟนในท่านั่งหลังตรง ถือสมาร์ทโฟนด้วยสองมือระดับอกมีที่รองศอก เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงอาการปวดที่จะเกิดขึ้นจากการใช้งานสมาร์ทโฟน
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By