THE FACTORS AFFECTING THE DECISION IN GANESHA WORSHIP OF WORKING-AGE PEOPLE IN BANGKOK
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this study were; 1) to study the decision-making for worshipping Ganesha among working-age people in Bangkok by personal factors, 2) to examine the marketing mix affected the decision of worshiping Ganesha. The sample group consisted of  400 working-age people who had worshiped Ganesha at least once. The findings revealed that 1) working-age people in Bangkok in different ages demonstrated different decision-making of worshipping Ganesha with statistical significance at the .05 level, 2) marketing mix factors including distribution channels, products, price, and promotion influenced decision-making of worshiping Ganesha with statistical significance at the .05 level. By overall variables can predict the decision to worship Ganesha 70.10 percent.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย คือ เพื่อศึกษาการตัดสินใจบูชาองค์พระพิฆเนศในกลุ่มคนวัยทำงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำแนกตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล และ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจบูชาองค์พระพิฆเนศในกลุ่มคนวัยทำงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ คนวัยทำงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20 ปีขึ้นไป ที่เคยบูชาองค์พระพิฆเนศอย่างน้อย 1 ครั้ง จำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลของกลุ่มทำงาน ที่มีอายุแตกต่างกัน มีการตัดสินใจบูชาองค์พระพิฆเนศแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) ปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาด ด้านช่องทางการจัดจำหน่าย ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ ด้านราคา และด้านการส่งเสริมการตลาด มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจบูชาองค์พระพิฆเนศ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยตัวแปรดังกล่าวสามารถร่วมพยากรณ์การตัดสินใจบูชาองค์พระพิฆเนศได้ร้อยละ 70.10
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By