THE STUDY OF THE CULTURAL IDENTITY OF KHMER ETHNIC GROUP EXPRESSED THROUGH AYAI TRADITIONAL PERFORMANCE IN MULTICULTURAL SOCIETY IN SA KAEO PROVINCE
| dc.contributor | PHUNCHITA DETKHRUT | en |
| dc.contributor | พัณณ์ชิตา เดชครุธ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Rawiwan Wanwichai | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ระวิวรรณ วรรณวิไชย | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Fine Arts | en |
| dc.date.issued | 18/12/2020 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF ARTS (D.A.) | en |
| dc.description | ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ศศ.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of the study are (1) to examine the cultural identities of Khmer ethnic group living in Dan village, Aranyaprathet district in Sa Kaeo province expressed through the Ayai traditional performance in a multicultural society; and (2) to investigate the impact of the establishment of such Khmer cultural identities on society, culture, and the economy. The mixed methods research design which are combined both quantitative data and qualitative data was utilized to collect data from structured interviews and in-depth interviews. The participants of the interviews were divided into three main groups which were (1) local scholars and community leaders; (2) academics in the field of cultural studies; and (3) followers of the Ayai traditional performance. The results of the study revealed that the Ayai traditional performance is considered as a Khmer social process, which applies dancing and musical instruments as a method to establish their own cultural identities in the Sa Kaeo multicultural society, where several ethnic groups (i.e., Laos, Tai-Yoh, Chinese, Vietnamese, and Khmer) live together. The Ayai traditional performance can also express Khmer cultural identities and allow Khmer culture to be widely accepted in a multicultural society. By acknowledging this importance, the conservation and inheritance of Khmer arts and culture in the form of the Ayai traditional performance can be achieved. That is to say, Khmer cultural traditions, beliefs, religions, languages, and clothes are expressed in relation to the Ayai traditional performance. In terms of the impact of the establishment of such Khmer cultural identities on society, culture, and the economy, the results demonstrate that the Ayai traditional performance is regarded as one of the main factors that can drive the processes of using arts and culture as a means to demonstrate the existence of Khmer ethnic group in the Sa Kaeo multicultural society. This can allow Khmer who have inherited their own artistic and cultural identity for ages to become a main ethnic group in the Sa Kaeo multicultural society. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของชาติพันธุ์เขมรในตำบลบ้านด่าน อำเภออรัญประเทศ จังหวัดสระแก้ว ผ่านมิติของศิลปะการแสดงพื้นบ้านอาใย ในสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรม 2) ศึกษาผลกระทบของการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์เขมรผ่านศิลปะการแสดงพื้นบ้านอาใยที่มีต่อสังคม วัฒนธรรม และเศรษฐกิจในชุมชน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เครื่องมือ ที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างและการสัมภาษณ์ แบบเชิงลึก กับกลุ่มประชากร 3 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ 1) กลุ่มปราชญ์ชาวบ้านและผู้นำชุมชน 2) กลุ่มนักวิชาการด้านวัฒนธรรม และ3) กลุ่มผู้สืบทอดศิลปะการแสดงพื้นบ้านอาใย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ศิลปะการแสดงพื้นบ้านอาใยเป็นกระบวนการทางสังคมของชาติพันธุ์เขมรที่ใช้นาฏศิลป์และดนตรีเป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้าง อัตลักษณ์ท่ามกลางความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชาติพันธุ์หลักในจังหวัดสระแก้ว ประกอบด้วยชาติพันธุ์ ลาว ญ้อ จีน เวียดนาม และเขมรเพื่อเป็นการแสดงตัวตนให้ได้มาซึ่งการครอบครองพื้นที่ทางวัฒนธรรมที่สามารถแสดงออกให้เห็นถึงอัตลักษณ์ของชาติพันธุ์เขมรให้เป็นที่ยอมรับในสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรม จึงเกิดการอนุรักษ์และสืบทอดทางด้านศิลปวัฒนธรรมของชาติพันธุ์เขมรในมิติของศิลปะการแสดงพื้นบ้านอาใย โดยผ่านวัฒนธรรมประเพณี ความเชื่อ ศาสนา ภาษาและการแต่งกาย เชื่อมโยงกับศิลปะการแสดงพื้นบ้านอาใยของชุมชน 2) การสร้าง อัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์เขมรผ่านมิติของศิลปะการแสดงพื้นบ้านอาใยมีผลกระทบทางด้านสังคม วัฒนธรรม และเศรษฐกิจเข้ามามีส่วนสำคัญในการผลักดันให้เกิดกระบวนการใช้ศิลปะการแสดงพื้นบ้านอาใยเพื่อแสดงถึงการดำรงอยู่ของชาติพันธุ์เขมรในสังคมแบบพหุวัฒนธรรมของจังหวัดสระแก้วให้ได้รับการยอมรับในการเป็นชาติพันธุ์หลัก ที่มีอัตลักษณ์ทางศิลปวัฒนธรรมของตนเองมาอย่างยาวนาน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ศิลปะการแสดงพื้นบ้านอาใย | th |
| dc.subject | ชาติพันธุ์เขมร | th |
| dc.subject | สังคมพหุวัฒนธรรม | th |
| dc.subject | อัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม | th |
| dc.subject | Ayai traditional performance | en |
| dc.subject | Khmer ethnic group | en |
| dc.subject | Multicultural society | en |
| dc.subject | Cultural identity | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | THE STUDY OF THE CULTURAL IDENTITY OF KHMER ETHNIC GROUP EXPRESSED THROUGH AYAI TRADITIONAL PERFORMANCE IN MULTICULTURAL SOCIETY IN SA KAEO PROVINCE | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของชาติพันธุ์เขมรผ่านมิติศิลปะการแสดงพื้นบ้านอาใย ในสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรม จังหวัดสระแก้ว | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |