CONVOLUTIONAL NEURAL NETWORKS FOR COFFEE BEAN DEFECT CLASSIFICATION
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The various defects that occur in coffee beans will affect the taste of the coffee. Therefore, coffee beans for roasting must be of good quality according to standards. The objective of this research is to develop models that use the convolutional neural networks of deep learning. It consisted of three objectives: (1) to classify between green bean and defective coffee beans; (2) to classify defects in coffee beans, divided into five categories: black beans, moldy beans, bean fragments, incompletely formed beans, and insect-damaged beans out of green beans; (3) in order to evaluate the model results, the models were compared by ResNet50 architecture using data augmentation techniques with the same dataset. The coffee bean images were obtained from the research on “Coffee Beans Feature Extraction and Selection for Quality Classification using Image Processing”, but using data augmentation and image padding techniques. The built models were ResNet50, ResNet101, and VGG-16. The accuracy values obtained from this study to classify between green beans and defective coffee beans were 0.91, 0.89, and 0.94, this model used VGG-16 architecture was found to have the best results. The accuracy values obtained from this study to classify defects in coffee beans into five categories out of green beans were 0.97, 0.96, and 0.95, this respectively model using ResNet50 architecture was found to have the best results and give better results than the ResNet50 architecture using only data augmentation techniques.
ข้อบกพร่องต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นกับเมล็ดกาแฟ ส่งผลต่อรสชาติของกาแฟ ดังนั้นเมล็ดกาแฟที่จะนำไปคั่วต้องมีคุณภาพที่ดีตามมาตรฐาน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองที่ใช้การเรียนรู้เชิงลึกโดยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชัน โดยประกอบไปด้วยความมุ่งหมาย คือ 1) เพื่อจำแนกเมล็ดกาแฟปกติ และเมล็ดกาแฟที่มีข้อบกพร่องออกจากกันได้ 2) เพื่อจำแนกประเภทข้อบกพร่องของเมล็ดกาแฟ ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ประเภท คือ เมล็ดดำ, เมล็ดขึ้นรา, เมล็ดแตก, เมล็ดไม่สมบูรณ์ และเมล็ดถูกแมลงทำลาย ออกจากเมล็ดปกติได้ 3) เพื่อประเมินผลแบบจำลอง โดยเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองที่ใช้สถาปัตยกรรมแบบ ResNet50 โดยใช้เทคนิคการเสริมข้อมูลด้วยชุดข้อมูลเดียวกัน โดยชุดข้อมูลรูปภาพเมล็ดกาแฟได้จากงานวิจัยเรื่อง การสกัดและคัดเลือกคุณลักษณะของเมล็ดกาแฟเพื่อจำแนกประเภทตามคุณภาพด้วยการประมวลผลภาพถ่าย โดยมีการใช้เทคนิคการเพิ่มข้อมูลรูปภาพ และการเติมพื้นหลังรูปภาพ เพื่อนำมาสร้างแบบจำลองต่างๆ ได้แก่ ResNet50, ResNet101 และ VGG-16 ค่าความแม่นยำ (Accuracy) ที่ได้จากการศึกษาเพื่อจำแนกเมล็ดกาแฟปกติ และเมล็ดกาแฟที่มีข้อบกพร่อง คือ 0.91, 0.89 และ 0.94 พบว่าแบบจำลองที่ใช้สถาปัตยกรรมแบบ VGG-16 ให้ผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุด และในส่วนของการจำแนกประเภทข้อบกพร่องของเมล็ดกาแฟออกจากเมล็ดปกติ ได้ค่าความแม่นยำ คือ 0.97, 0.96 และ 0.95 พบว่าแบบจำลองที่ใช้สถาปัตยกรรมแบบ ResNet50 ให้ผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุด ซึ่งให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าสถาปัตยกรรมแบบ ResNet50 ที่ใช้เทคนิคการเสริมข้อมูลเพียงอย่างเดียว