THE CAUSAL RELATIONSHIP MODEL AND EFFECTIVENESS OF AN AUTHENTIC LEADERSHIP ENHANCING PROGRAM FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT VOLUNTEER LEADERS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Community development volunteer leaders play an important role in coordinating, developing and supporting the work of community development officers. This study was divided into two phases. The first was a quantitative study and aimed to examine the causal relationship model of authentic leadership in community development volunteer leaders. The sample was 417 community development volunteer leaders. The data were collected using a questionnaire with a Cronbach’s alpha confidence between .89 -.95. The data were analyzed by structural equation modeling analysis. The results showed that the causal relationship model of authentic leadership among community development volunteer leaders were consistent with the empirical data and found the following: (1) psychological capital (ß = .19, p-value < .01) meaningful work (ß = .09 p-value < .05) and self-awareness (ß = .63 p-value < .01) had a direct effect on authentic leadership in community development volunteer leaders; (2) psychological capital (ß = .11, p-value < .05) social support (ß = .18, p-value < .01) and organizational climate (ß = .16, p-value < .01) indirectly effected authentic leadership in community development among volunteer leaders. The second phase was quasi-experimental research and studied the effectiveness of authentic leadership in enhancing community development programs by volunteer leaders. The program was developed from the results of the first phase. The sample size consisted of 30 people, with 15 in the experimental group and 15 in the control group. The measurement of the pre-test, post-test, and follow-up after participating in the program for one month. The results revealed the following: (1) the post-test and the experimental group who participated in the authentic leadership enhancement program had higher authentic leadership than the control group who did not at a statistically significant level of .01; (2) the follow-up, the experimental group who participated in the authentic leadership enhancement program had higher authentic leadership than the post-test at a statistically significant level of .05. The control group who did not participate in the program showed no change in authentic leadership. The results showed that the authentic leadership enhancement program among community development volunteer leaders were effective. Community development volunteer leaders who have participated in this program had increased authentic leadership. The policy suggestions from this research suggested the department of community development should establish a policy to create a good perception of the organizational climate and promote social support from supervisors and colleagues.
ผู้นำอาสาพัฒนาชุมชนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการประสานงาน พัฒนาและสนับสนุนการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่พัฒนาชุมชน โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ การวิจัยระยะที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อตรวจสอบโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริงในผู้นำอาสาพัฒนาชุมชน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้นำอาสาพัฒนาชุมชน จำนวน 417 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นอยู่ระหว่าง .89 - .95 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Modeling) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริงในผู้นำอาสาพัฒนาชุมชน มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และพบว่า 1) ทุนทางจิตวิทยา (ß = .19, p-value < .01) งานที่มีความหมาย (ß = .09 p-value < .05) และการตระหนักรู้ในตนเอง (ß = .63 p-value < .01) มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริงในผู้นำอาสาสมัครพัฒนาชุมชน 2) ทุนทางจิตวิทยา (ß = .11, p-value < .05) การสนับสนุนทางสังคม (ß = .18, p-value < .01) และบรรยากาศองค์การ (ß = .16, p-value < .01) มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริงในผู้อาสาสมัครพัฒนาชุมชน ส่วนการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi – Experimental Research) มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริงในผู้นำอาสาพัฒนาชุมชน โดยพัฒนาโปรแกรมมาจากผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 ขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 30 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 15 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 15 คน วัดก่อน หลัง และติดตามผลหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมไปแล้ว 1 เดือน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) หลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมผู้นำอาสาพัฒนาชุมชนที่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริงในผู้นำอาสาพัฒนาชุมชน มีภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริงสูงกว่าผู้นำอาสาพัฒนาชุมชนที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2) ระยะติดตามผลผู้นำอาสาพัฒนาชุมชนที่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริงในผู้นำอาสาพัฒนาชุมชนมีภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริงสูงกว่าหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนผู้นำอาสาพัฒนาชุมชนที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริง แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริงในผู้นำอาสาพัฒนาชุมชนมีประสิทธิผล ผู้นำอาสาพัฒนาชุมชนที่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมนี้มีภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริงเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายจากผลการวิจัยให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างกรมการพัฒนาชุมชนควรกำหนดเป็นนโยบายในการสร้างการรับรู้บรรยากาศองค์การที่ดีและส่งเสริมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากหัวหน้างานและเพื่อนร่วมงาน