SERVICE QUALITY AFFECTING DECISIONS TO USE DOMESTIC LOW-COST AIRLINES : CASE STUDY OF NOK AIR
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are to study the quality of services that affected the decision to use Nok Air, a low-cost domestic airline. The sample used in this research were 400 passengers, divided into those passengers who used the airline and those who had never used Nok Air. The statistics used for data analysis were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, One-way ANOVA and statistical values for multiple regression analysis. The research results were as follows (1) the majority of the respondents who used Nok Air were female, over 36 years, graduated with a Bachelor's degree, worked as a private company employees, and earned an average monthly income of 30,000 Baht or lower; (2) the passengers commented on the quality of the services provided in five aspects, including tactile things, such as reliability, responsiveness, assurance and attention were at a good level of service quality in all aspects; (3) passengers had overall opinions on their decision to use Nok Air at a good level; (4) passengers with different occupations had different decisions to use low-cost domestic airline with a statistical significance level of 0.05; and (5) passengers with a different average monthly income had different decisions to use the low-cost domestic airline with a statistical significance level of 0.05; and (6) the variables affecting service quality on decisions to use Nok Air with a statistical significance level of 0.05 were the aspects of responsiveness, empathy, tangibility, and assurance.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา คุณภาพการบริการที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำภายในประเทศ สายการบินนกแอร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ผู้โดยสารที่ใช้บริการหรือเคยใช้บริการบนเครื่องบินของสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำภายในประเทศ สายการบินนกแอร์ จำนวน 400 คน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และค่าสถิติวิเคราะห์สมการถอยถอยชนิดหลายตัวแปร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ผู้โดยสารที่ใช้บริการสายการบินภายในประเทศ สายการบินนกแอร์ ที่ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุมากกว่า 36 ปีขึ้นไป มีระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี อาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนต่ำกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 30,000 บาท (2) ผู้โดยสารมีความคิดเห็นต่อคุณภาพการบริการบนเครื่องบิน 5 ด้าน ประกอบด้วย ด้านสิ่งที่สัมผัสได้ ด้านความน่าเชื่อถือ ด้านการตอบสนอง ด้านการให้ความมั่นใจ และด้านความเอาใจใส่ อยู่ในระดับคุณภาพการบริการดีทุกด้าน (3) ผู้โดยสารมีความคิดเห็นต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการสายการบินนกแอร์โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี (4) ผู้โดยสารที่มีอาชีพแตกต่างกัน มีการตัดสินใจใช้บริการสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำภายในประเทศแตกต่างกัน ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 (5) ผู้โดยสารที่มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนที่แตกต่างกัน มีการตัดสินใจใช้บริการสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำภายในประเทศแตกต่างกัน ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 (6) ตัวแปรที่ส่งผลกับคุณภาพการบริการต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำภายในประเทศสายการบินนกแอร์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ได้แก่ ด้านการตอบสนอง ,ด้านความเอาใจใส่ ,ด้านสิ่งที่สัมผัสได้ และด้านการให้ความมั่นใจ
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)