EFFECTS OF INQUIRY LEARNING INTEGRATED WITH THE DAPIC PROBLEM-SOLVING PROCESS ON THE CRITICAL THINKING ABILITY OF GRADE 10 STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research were as follows: (1) to compare the critical thinking ability scores of Grade 10 students, before and after learning with inquiry learning integrated with the DAPIC problem-solving process; (2) to compare the critical thinking ability scores of Grade 10 students after learning with cut-off scores; and (3) to study the satisfaction of Grade 10 students toward learning with inquiry learning integrated with the DAPIC problem-solving process. The samples consisted of thirty-nine Grade 10 students in a classroom in a secondary school in Lopburi province who studied in the second semester of the 2019 academic year in the science-mathematics program and used the convenience sampling method. The pre-experimental research design, one-group pretest-posttest design, was applied in this research. The research instruments included: (1) lesson plans using inquiry learning integrated with the DAPIC problem-solving process; (2) critical thinking ability test; and (3) student satisfaction toward learning with inquiry learning integrated with the DAPIC problem-solving process questionnaire. The data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, a t-test for dependent samples and one sample t-test. The research findings revealed the following: (1) the critical thinking ability mean score of Grade 10 students after learning with inquiry learning integrated with the DAPIC problem-solving process was higher than the pre-test mean score at a statistical significance level of 0.05 (t = -29.676, p = .000); (2) the critical thinking ability mean score of Grade 10 students after learning with inquiry learning integrated with the DAPIC problem-solving process was higher than the cut-off scores at a statistically significant level of 0.05 (t = 12.257, p = .000); and (3) the student satisfaction toward learning with inquiry learning integrated with the DAPIC problem-solving process was at the highest level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ร่วมกับกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาแบบ DAPIC 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้กับค่าคะแนนจุดตัด และ 3) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ร่วมกับกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาแบบ DAPIC กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัด ลพบุรี ที่ศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2562 สายการเรียน วิทยาศาสตร์ -คณิตศาสตร์ จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน มีนักเรียนจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 39 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากวิธีการเลือกตามความสะดวก แบบแผนการวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้แบบแผนการวิจัยแบบการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้นตามแบบแผนการวิจัยแบบหนึ่งกลุ่มทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ร่วมกับกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาแบบ DAPIC 2) แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และ 3) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติการทดสอบค่าทีแบบสองกลุ่มที่ไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน และสถิติการทดสอบค่าทีแบบกลุ่มเดียว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 หลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ร่วมกับกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาแบบ DAPIC สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = -29.676, p = .000) คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 หลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ร่วมกับกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาแบบ DAPIC สูงกว่าเกณฑ์คะแนนจุดตัดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 12.257, p = .000) และความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ร่วมกับกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาแบบ DAPIC อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)