THE REVIVAL OF DEVELOPMENT OF LAO CLASSICAL MUSIC OF THE LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC
dc.contributor: YONGYUTH EIAMSA-ARDen
dc.contributor: ยงยุทธ เอี่ยมสอาดth
dc.contributor.advisor: Rujee Srisombuten
dc.contributor.advisor: รุจี ศรีสมบัติth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Fine Artsen
dc.date.issued: 17/12/2021
dc.description: DOCTOR OF ARTS (D.A.)en
dc.description: ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ศศ.ด.)th
dc.description.abstract: The aims of this study are as follows: (1) the revival of development of Lao classical music of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic (Lao PDR) through a string orchestra; (2) to compile and compose Lao classical music; and (3) to restore classical Lao melodies by recording them as international notes for the development and creation of classical Lao melodies through international stringed instruments. The results are summarized as follows: Lao classical music was originally played in the royal court of Laos. The Lao classical ensemble consists of two types of bands: Piphat and Mahori. At present, the Lao PDR is developing in terms of social advances, such as economy, politics, governance, national culture, trade and membership in the ASEAN Community. Therefore, the development of old Lao music may promote cultural strength and establish a stable sense of national identity. The researcher used the melody of two Lao classical songs, namely ‘Oh Lao’ and ‘Pla Thong’, which are no longer played, in order to restore and develop the original Lao melody. There was also a symposium among music teachers: Ajarn Bunthieng Sisakda, Ajarn Khamsaen Pilavong, Ajarn Bandit Sanasit, Ajarn Saengthong Butchadi and Dr. Somchit Saiyasuwan (National Artist). An exchange of knowledge allowed the opportunity to transform the melody into a song for the xylophone by Bunthieng Sisakda, Senior Lecturer of the National School of Music and Art of the Lao PDR, which may be considered important by music teachers and scholars. The researcher has developed this by creating harmonies for performance by the string orchestra in accordance with international music theories, and remix and anthropology theory.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการฟื้นฟูและการพัฒนาทำนองเพลงดนตรีลาวเดิม ของประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว มีจุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาค้นคว้าวิจัย เพื่อรวบรวมและเรียบเรียงบทเพลงดนตรีลาวเดิม เพื่อฟื้นฟูทำนองและบทเพลงดนตรีลาวเดิมโดยการบันทึกเป็นโน้ตสากล เพื่อการพัฒนาและสร้างสรรค์ทำนองดนตรีลาวเดิม โดยการบรรเลงของวงเครื่องสายสากล  ได้ผลสรุปดังนี้ดนตรีลาวเดิมเป็นดนตรีในราชสำนักลาวในอดีต ปัจจุบันได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามกรอบแนวคิดการปกครองประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตย วงดนตรีลาวเดิมประกอบด้วยวงดนตรี 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ วงปี่พาทย์ วงมโหรี ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการนำทำนองเพลงลาวเดิม จากจำนวน 2 เพลง ได้แก่เพลงโอ้ลาว และเพลงปลาทอง ที่ในสภาพปัจจุบันไม่มีการบรรเลงกันแล้ว นำกลับมาฟื้นฟู และพัฒนาทำนองเพลงลาวเดิม มีการประชุมสัมมนาโดยครูเพลงปัจจุบัน ได้แก่ อาจารย์บุญเที่ยง สีสักดา,อาจารย์คำแสน พิลาวง,อาจารย์บัณฑิต สะนะสิด,อาจารย์แสงทอง บุดชาดี และอาจารย์ ดร.สมจิต ไสยสุวรรณ(ศิลปินแห่งชาติ) แลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้จนสามารถแปรทำนองเป็นทางเพลงในเครื่องมือระนาดเอก โดยอาจารย์บุญเที่ยง สีสักดา อาจารย์อาวุโสโรงเรียนศิลปะดนตรีแห่งชาติ ประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว ซึ่งถือได้ว่าเป็นครูเพลงและนักวิชาการการศึกษาคนสำคัญในปัจจุบัน ข้าพเจ้าได้พัฒนาต่อยอดโดยการเรียบเรียงเสียงประสานเพื่อการบรรเลงโดยวงเครื่องสายสากล (String Orchestra) ตามหลักทฤษฎีดนตรีสากล  การเรียบเรียงการประสานเสียง และทฤษฎีทางมานุษยดุริยางควิทยาth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาทำนองดนตรีลาวเดิม / ประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวth
dc.subject: Keywords: Lao classical melody / Lao People's Democratic Republic (PDR)en
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: THE REVIVAL OF DEVELOPMENT OF LAO CLASSICAL MUSIC OF THE LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC en
dc.title: การฟื้นฟูและการพัฒนาทำนองเพลงดนตรีลาวเดิม ของประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th