OPTIMIZATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF LIGNINOLYTIC ENZYMES FROM WHITE-ROT FUNGUS PSEUDOLAGAROBASIDIUM SP. PP17-33 IN SOLID STATE FERMENTATION USING OIL PALM DECANTER CAKE AS SUBSTRATE
dc.contributor: PISIT THAMVITHAYAKORNen
dc.contributor: พิสิฐ ธรรมวิทยากรth
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuttika Suwannasaien
dc.contributor.advisor: ณัฎฐิกา สุวรรณาศรัยth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 20/12/2019
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Two hundred and sixty-four samples of basidiomycetes fungi collected from northeastern Thailand were cultured and screened for ligninolytic enzyme production i.e. laccase, lignin peroxidase (LiP) and manganese peroxidase (MnP) by using palm oil mill waste, oil palm decanter cake (OPDC), as a substrate. There were 24 isolates which exhibited ligninolytic enzyme activities. They were then identified based on morphological characteristics and nucleotide sequences. The results showed that these white-rot fungi belonged to 5 families, 9 genera and 15 species. Pseudolagarobasidium sp. PP17-33 revealed the highest activities of all ligninolytic enzyme studies. Afterwards, it was selected for investigation of the optimal condition for laccase and MnP production. The composition of culture medium was screened for the variables effective in enzyme production by using Plackett-Burman design. The results indicated that CuSO4·5H2O and glucose concentration significantly affected the enzyme activities. Both factors were further optimized for increasing the enzyme activity by response surface methodology using central composite design. The laccase and MnP activities were increased up to 5.841 and 5.156 U/gds after optimization, which were 2.59-fold and 1.94-fold enhancement, respectively. The optimal condition for both types of enzyme production was 10 g of OPDC with 20 mL of basal medium consisting of (g/L) 6.756 g glucose, 1 g yeast extract, 0.1 g KH2PO4, 0.75 g MgSO4·7H2O, 0.005 g FeSO4·7H2O, 0.075 g MnSO4·H2O, 0.46 g CuSO4·5H2O, 0.005 g ZnSO4·7H2O and 0.15 g tween-80, incubated at 30 °C for 7 days. Moreover, the characterization results of crude laccase and MnP exhibited the maximum activity at pH 4.0 and temperature at 60 °C. The stability of crude enzyme in term of pH and temperature were pH 4.0 – 7.0 and 30 – 50 °C for 72 and 2.5 hours incubation, respectively. The pretreatment of OPDC by using crude enzyme showed the amount of lignin decreased by 16.75 % within 12 days.en
dc.description.abstract: ราเบสิดิโอไมซีสจำนวน 264 ตัวอย่าง จากพื้นที่ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย นำมาคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์ที่สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์กลุ่มลิกนิโนไลติก ได้แก่ แลคเคส, ลิกนินเปอร์ออกซิเดส และแมงกานีสเปอร์ออกซิเดส โดยใช้กากตะกอนดีแคนเตอร์ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลิน้ำมันปาล์มเป็นสารตั้งต้น พบว่ามี 24 ไอโซเลท ที่สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์ได้ เมื่อจัดจำแนกชนิดโดยอาศัยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ พบว่าเป็นราไวท์รอทที่จัดอยู่ใน 5 วงศ์ 9 สกุล และ 15 ชนิด โดยสายพันธุ์ที่ผลิตเอนไซม์กลุ่มลิกนิโนไลติกได้ทั้ง 3 ชนิด และมีปริมาณสูงสุดคือ Pseudolagarobasidium sp. PP17-33 จึงนำมาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเอนไซม์แลคเคสและแมงกานีสเปอร์ออกซิเดสเพื่อให้ได้ค่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์สูงสุดโดยการออกแบบการทดลองด้วยวิธี Plackett-Burman Design พบว่าความเข้มข้นของ CuSO4·5H2O และ glucose ส่งผลต่อค่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จึงวิเคราะห์หาจุดที่สามารถเพิ่มค่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ทั้งสองชนิดให้สูงที่สุดด้วยวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง Central Composite Design ผลการทดลองสามารถเพิ่มค่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์แลคเคสและแมงกานีสเปอร์ออกซิเดสได้เท่ากับ 5.841 และ 5.156 ยูนิตต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ซึ่งสูงขึ้นจากเดิมเท่ากับ 2.59 และ 1.94 เท่า ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเอนไซม์ทั้งสองชนิดคือ กากตะกอนดีแคนเตอร์ปริมาณ 10 กรัม ที่มีส่วนผสมของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ 20 มิลลิลิตร ประกอบด้วย (กรัมต่อลิตร) glucose 6.756 กรัม, yeast extract 1 กรัม, KH2PO4 0.1 กรัม, MgSO4·7H2O 0.75 กรัม, FeSO4·7H2O 0.005 กรัม, MnSO4·H2O 0.075 กรัม, CuSO4·5H2O 0.46 กรัม, ZnSO4·7H2O 0.005 กรัม และ Tween-80 0.15 กรัม เลี้ยงที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 7 วัน สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำงานของเอนไซม์ทั้งสองชนิดคือ pH 4.0 อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ความเสถียรของเอนไซม์คือ pH 4.0-7.0 อุณหภูมิ 30-50 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อบ่มนาน 72 และ 2.5 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ การปรับสภาพกากตะกอนดีแคนเตอร์ด้วยเอนไซม์สกัดหยาบพบว่าปริมาณลิกนินลดลงร้อยละ 16.75 ภายในระยะเวลา 12 วันth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: แลคเคสth
dc.subject: แมงกานีสเปอร์ออกซิเดสth
dc.subject: ราไวท์รอทth
dc.subject: Pseudolagarobasidiumth
dc.subject: กากตะกอนดีแคนเตอร์th
dc.subject: สภาวะที่เหมาะสมth
dc.subject: Laccaseen
dc.subject: Manganese peroxidaseen
dc.subject: White-rot fungien
dc.subject: Pseudolagarobasidiumen
dc.subject: Oil palm decanter cakeen
dc.subject: Optimal conditionen
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.title: OPTIMIZATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF LIGNINOLYTIC ENZYMES FROM WHITE-ROT FUNGUS PSEUDOLAGAROBASIDIUM SP. PP17-33 IN SOLID STATE FERMENTATION USING OIL PALM DECANTER CAKE AS SUBSTRATEen
dc.title: การหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมและคุณสมบัติของเอนไซม์กลุ่มลิกนิโนไลติกจากราไวท์รอท PSEUDOLAGAROBASIDIUM SP. PP17-33 ในกระบวนการหมักแบบแห้งโดยใช้กากตะกอนดีแคนเตอร์ของปาล์มน้ำมันเป็นสารตั้งต้นth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th