DEVELOPMENT OF A COACHING MODEL FOR ENHANCING HISTORICAL THINKING OF UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
| dc.contributor | HARINVID KANOKSINLAPATHAM | en |
| dc.contributor | หริณวิทย์ กนกศิลปธรรม | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Marut Patphol | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | มารุต พัฒผล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Graduate School | en |
| dc.date.issued | 15/5/2020 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to develop a coaching model to enhance historical thinking among upper secondary school students; (2) to study the results of the effectiveness of a coaching model to enhance historical thinking among upper secondary school students by using a four-step research procedure: (1) basic data analysis for developing a coaching model; (2) development of the coaching model and the quality of the coaching draft checks; (3) the implementation of the coaching model draft; and (4) the results of the effectiveness of a coaching model assessment. The development of the coaching model became research and development. In terms of studying the results of the effectiveness of a coaching model, the coaching models were implemented by two experimental groups, consisting of groups of upper secondary school students. The first group had thirty eight students, while the second group had thirty students, a total of sixty-eight students and lasted for sixteen weeks. The data was analyzed and compared using the scores on the historical thinking of the students before, during and after the experiment by using Repeated Measures ANOVA and comparing the scores of history learning achievement before and after the experiment using a t-test for the dependent samples.The results of the research showed the following: 1) The coaching model, called the “EECCR Model”, consisted of four components, including principles, objectives, coaching procedures, measures and evaluation. The five coaching procedures were the encouragement to think, the accumulation of evidence, content analysis, conclusions, and reflection leads to development. 2) The results of the effectiveness of a coaching model were found to be as effective as the following criteria. 2.1 The scores of historical thinking among the two groups of students before, during and after the coaching experiment were higher with a statistical significance of .05. 2.2 The scores of the history learning achievement among the two groups of students after the coaching experiment were higher than before using the model to experiment and with a statistical significance of .05. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการโค้ชที่เสริมสร้างการคิดทางประวัติศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการโค้ชที่เสริมสร้างการคิดทางประวัติศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยมีขั้นตอนดำเนินการวิจัย 4 ระยะ คือ 1) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการพัฒนารูปแบบการโค้ช 2) การพัฒนารูปแบบการโค้ชและการตรวจสอบคุณภาพร่างรูปแบบการโค้ช 3) การทดลองใช้ร่างรูปแบบการโค้ช และ 4) การประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการโค้ช ในการพัฒนารูปแบบการโค้ชได้การวิจัยและพัฒนา (Research and Development) ส่วนการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการโค้ชได้นำรูปแบบการโค้ชไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มทดลอง 2 กลุ่ม ซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 จำนวน 38 คน และกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 จำนวน 30 คน รวม 68 คน ใช้ระยะเวลา 16 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยเปรียบเทียบคะแนนการคิดทางประวัติศาสตร์ก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการทดลองโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวเมื่อมีการวัดซ้ำ (Repeated Measures ANOVA) และเปรียบเทียบคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนประวัติศาสตร์ก่อนและหลังทดลองโดยใช้สถิติการทดสอบค่าที (T-test for Dependent Samples) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) รูปแบบการโค้ชมีชื่อว่า “EECCR Model” มีองค์ประกอบ 4 องค์ประกอบ คือ หลักการ วัตถุประสงค์ ขั้นตอนการโค้ช และการวัดและประเมินผล สำหรับขั้นตอนการโค้ชมี 5 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นจูงใจให้คิด ขั้นเพิ่มประสบการณ์กับหลักฐาน ขั้นวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ขั้นสรุป และขั้นสะท้อนคิดสู่การพัฒนา 2) ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการโค้ช พบว่า มีประสิทธิผลตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดดังนี้ 2.1) คะแนนการคิดทางประวัติศาสตร์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการทดลองใช้รูปแบบการโค้ชมีค่าสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.2) คะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนประวัติศาสตร์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม หลังการทดลองใช้รูปแบบการโค้ชมีค่าสูงกว่าก่อนการใช้รูปแบบการโค้ชอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | รูปแบบการโค้ช | th |
| dc.subject | การคิดทางประวัติศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.subject | มัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย | th |
| dc.subject | Coaching model | en |
| dc.subject | Historical thinking | en |
| dc.subject | Upper secondary school students | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | DEVELOPMENT OF A COACHING MODEL FOR ENHANCING HISTORICAL THINKING OF UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนารูปแบบการโค้ชที่เสริมสร้างการคิดทางประวัติศาสตร์ ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |