CIVIL SOCIETY BUILDING PROCESS BY THE COMMUNITIES FOR BARGAINING POWER OF STATE AND CAPITALISTS  : A CASE STUDY OF COMMUNITIES IN BOONRUENG'S WETLAND, BOONRUENG SUB-DISTRICT, CHIANG KHONG DISTRICT, CHIANG RAI PROVINCE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to study the structure and process of building a civil society by communities in the Boonrueng wetlands in the Boonrueng sub-district in the Chiang Khong district of Chiang Rai province;  and (2) to study the role of civil society in negotiating state power and capital through community forest conservation strategies. This was a qualitative study and the keyinformants include community leaders, representatives of various groups involved in Bunrueang Forest Conservation Group by specifically selecting 20 people. The use of in-depth interviews were used as to collect data. Descriptive data analysis was performed using content analysis techniques. The results were in three parts with the following two objectives, as follows: (1) the first finding from the first objective: community-based civil society structure, consisting of 17 member organizations and classified into three main groups: community groups in the Bunrueang wetlands area, public sector organizations, non-governmental organizations (NGOs), and educational and institutional-academic groups related horizontally through organizational structure, based on job duties. Work roles are divided into three teams: strategy team operations and a support team. The common main goal is to protect and preserve the rights of the community regarding important documents about the royal area. The three secondary goals were upgrading and participatory management of wetlands areas, developing wetland forest networks, and community networks in the Ing River Basin, and registration of wetlands; (2) the second finding from the second objective included (1) the civil society building process. The community relies on an a community cultural base, community traditions,economic exchange and resource mobilization; (3) findings number three from the second objective, the role of civil society in negotiating state power and capital through strategies for conserving community forest areas. It relies on the movement to complain to the government sector, monitoring the actions of government agencies and funds, including encroaching on space in the process of using power to manage community forest resources, in order for the Bunrueang wetlands forest to continue to be the wetlands of the forest community.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างและกระบวนการสร้างประชาสังคมโดยชุมชนในพื้นที่ป่าชุ่มน้ำบุญเรือง ตำบลบุญเรือง อำเภอเชียงของ จังหวัดเชียงราย และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของประชาสังคมในการต่อรองอำนาจรัฐและทุน ผ่านกลยุทธ์การอนุรักษ์พื้นที่ป่าชุมชน เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ได้แก่ กลุ่มผู้นำชุมชน ตัวแทนกลุ่มต่าง ๆ ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับ “กลุ่มอนุรักษ์ป่าบุญเรือง” ด้วยการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 20 คน ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในเชิงพรรณนาโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนจากวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ข้อ ดังนี้  (1) ข้อค้นพบที่ 1 จากวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 1 โครงสร้างประชาสังคมโดยชุมชน ประกอบด้วยสมาชิก 17 องค์กร โดยจำแนกออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มหลัก ได้แก่ กลุ่มชุมชนในพื้นที่ป่าชุ่มน้ำบุญเรือง,กลุ่มองค์กรภาคประชาชน และองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน (NGOs), และกลุ่มสถาบันการศึกษา – นักวิชาการ สัมพันธ์กันในแนวราบโดยอาศัยการจัดโครงสร้างองค์กรตามหน้าที่การงาน มีการแบ่งบทบาทในการทำงานเป็น 3 ทีมหลัก ได้แก่ ทีมยุทธศาสตร์ ทีมปฏิบัติการ และ ทีมสนับสนุน มีเป้าหมายหลักร่วมกัน คือการปกป้องและรักษาสิทธิของชุมชนในเรื่องหนังสือสำคัญที่หลวง (นสล.) และเป้าหมายรอง 3 ประการ ได้แก่ การยกระดับและสร้างรูปธรรมการจัดการพื้นที่ป่าชุ่มน้ำอย่างมีส่วนร่วม, การพัฒนาเชื่อมโยงเครือข่ายป่าชุ่มน้ำ และเครือข่ายชุมชนในลุ่มน้ำอิง, และการขึ้นทะเบียนเป็นพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำระดับท้องถิ่นและระดับชาติ (2) ข้อค้นพบที่ 2 จากวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 1 กระบวนการสร้างประชาสังคม ชุมชนได้อาศัยแกนหลักสำคัญ คือ  “ฐานวัฒนธรรมชุมชน” ประกอบด้วย การสร้างความเข้าใจและการรับรู้ร่วมกัน, ขนบธรรมเนียมประพณีของชุมชน, ค่านิยมของชุมชน, และการแลกเปลี่ยนเศรษฐกิจและระดมทรัพยากร (3) ข้อค้นพบที่ 3 จากวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 2 บทบาทของประชาสังคมในการต่อรองอำนาจรัฐและทุน ผ่านกลยุทธ์การอนุรักษ์พื้นที่ป่าชุมชน อาศัยการเคลื่อนไหวร้องทุกข์ต่อภาครัฐ, ดำเนินการติดตามเฝ้าระวังการดำเนินการของหน่วยงานภาครัฐและทุนในการรุกคืบเข้ามาในพื้นที่, รวมถึงการเบียดแย่งพื้นที่ในกระบวนการใช้อำนาจเพื่อจัดการทรัพยากรป่าชุมชน เพื่อให้ผืนป่าชุ่มน้ำบุญเรืองให้ยังคงเป็นผืนป่าชุ่มน้ำของชุมชนต่อไป.
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By