THE EFFECTS OF GROUP COUNSELING PROGRAM BASED ON ATTITUDE AND RATIONAL EMOTIVE BEHAVIOR THERAPY ON ACADEMIC ADJUSTMENT OF FIRST YEAR STUDENTS AT A UNIVERSITY IN BANGKOK
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aimed to 1) investigate the interaction between attitudes toward learning and a Rational Emotive Behavior Therapy (REBT) group counseling program, 2) compare academic adjustment between groups receiving and not receiving the REBT program, and 3) compare academic adjustment between groups based on different attitudes towards learning. The sample included 50 students with low academic adjustment scores, divided equally into an experimental group (n = 25) and a control group (n = 25). The research instruments included an academic adjustment scale developed by the researcher (overall reliability = .987), an attitude towards learning scale (overall reliability = .986), and an 8-session REBT group counseling program developed by the researcher. The data were analyzed using a two-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) and t-tests. The results revealed that 1) there was a significant interaction effect at the .05 level between attitudes towards learning and the REBT program on academic adjustment, with the experimental group possessing high attitudes exhibiting the highest adjustment, 2) the experimental group had significantly higher mean adjustment scores than the control group at the .01 level, and 3) the high attitudes group had significantly higher adjustment than the low attitudes group at the .01 level. The findings demonstrate the REBT program's effectiveness in enhancing student adjustment and the crucial role of positive learning attitudes in promoting it.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเจตคติต่อการเรียนกับโปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มตามทฤษฎีพิจารณาเหตุผล อารมณ์และพฤติกรรม (REBT) 2) เปรียบเทียบการปรับตัวด้านการเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับโปรแกรม REBT และ 3) เปรียบเทียบการปรับตัวด้านการเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีเจตคติต่อการเรียนแตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาที่มีคะแนนการปรับตัวด้านการเรียนต่ำ จำนวน 50 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 25 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 25 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดการปรับตัวด้านการเรียนที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .987 แบบวัดเจตคติต่อการเรียน ค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .986 และโปรแกรมการปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มตามแนวคิด REBT จำนวน 8 ครั้งที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเจตคติต่อการเรียนกับโปรแกรม REBT ต่อการปรับตัวด้านการเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยกลุ่มทดลองที่มีเจตคติสูงมีการปรับตัวสูงที่สุด 2) กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยการปรับตัวสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และ 3) กลุ่มที่มีเจตคติสูงมีการปรับตัวสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่มีเจตคติต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรม REBT และความสำคัญของเจตคติทางบวกต่อการเรียนในการส่งเสริมการปรับตัวของนักศึกษา
Description
Citation