EFFECTS OF BEHAVIOR MODELLING TRAINING PROGRAM ON TRANSFORMATIONAL LEADERSHIP OF RECREATION LEADERSHIP STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research are to study the effects of the behavior modelling program on the transformational leadership of recreation leadership student. The sample consisted of 60 second, third and fourth year Recreation Leadership students in the Faculty of Physical Education at Srinakharinwirot University. They were selected by multi-stage sampling and divided into an experimental group and a control group consisting of 30 people per group. The research instruments included the following: (1) a behavior modelling training program on transformational leadership for Recreation Leadership students; (2) a transformational leadership questionaire for Recreation Leadership students. The validation of the tests approved by five experts. The statistics used for data analysis were frequency, mean, standard deviation, a paired t-test to compare the sample between before and after the behavior modelling training program and an independent sample t-test to compare the experimental group and the control group after the behavior modelling training program. The result were as follow: (1) after the experimental, the experimental group had a different score of pre-test and post-test both overall and for each item of transformational leadership at a statistically significant level of .05; (2) after the experimental, the experimental group had a higher score overall and each transformational leadership item was higher than the control group at a statistically significant level of .05.
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมฝึกอบรมโดยใช้พฤติกรรมตัวแบบที่มีต่อภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิสิตผู้นำนันทนาการ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นิสิตผู้นำนันทนาการ ชั้นปีที่ 2 ชั้นปีที่ 3 และชั้นปีที่ 4 คณะพลศึกษา มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ จำนวน 60 คน นำมาทำการสุ่มแบบแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multi – Stage sampling) เพื่อคัดเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมฝึกอบรมโดยใช้พฤติกรรมตัวแบบที่มีต่อภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิสิตผู้นำนันทนาการ 2) แบบวัดภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิสิตผู้นำนันทนาการ ผ่านการตรวจคุณภาพเครื่องมือโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 5 ท่าน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าความแตกต่าง t-test 2 ประเภท คือ Pairs t-test ใช้ทดสอบความแตกต่างของกลุ่มตัวอย่างก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฝึกอบรมโดยใช้พฤติกรรมตัวแบบ และใช้ Independent Sample t-test ทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมก่อน – หลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฝึกอบรมโดยใช้พฤติกรรมตัวแบบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ภายหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งรายด้านและภาพรวมสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2) ภายหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งรายด้านและภาพรวมสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Description
Citation