INFLUENCE OF EMPLOYEE EXPERIENCE OF QUALITY OF WORK- LIFE AND WORK ENGAGEMENT OF CIVIL SERVANTS AT THE MINISTRY OF JUSTICE WITH PSYCHOLOGICAL CONTRACTS AND JOB SATISFACTION AS A MEDIATOR: MIXED METHODS RESEARCH
| dc.contributor | SUPHAPHORN PHONBUN | en |
| dc.contributor | สุภาภรณ์ ผลบุญ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sudarat Tuntivivat | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุดารัตน์ ตันติวิวัทน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sudarat Tuntivivat | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุดารัตน์ ตันติวิวัทน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sudarattu@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sudarattu@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 21/7/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This explanatory sequential mixed methods design consisted of two phases, as follows: the first phase was quantitative research. The objective of this study was to investigate the influence of employee experiences and the quality of work life on work engagement of civil servants at the Ministry of Justice with psychological contracts and job satisfaction as mediators. The sample group consisted of 605 civil servants at the Ministry of Justice. The data were collected using a measurement scale that used a five-level estimation scale with a confidence value between 0.88-0.97 and using structural equation modeling (SEM) analysis. It was found that the structural equation modelling analysis was consistent with the empirical data, with chi-square (X2) = 559.99, df = 125, p < .05, SRMR = 0.047, RMSEA = 0.076, GFI = 0.91, NFI = 0.98, CFI = 0.98, AGFI = 0.90 PNFI = 0.72, X2 /df = 4.48. Employee experience influenced work engagement through quality of work life, psychological contracts and job satisfaction. Furthermore, their quality of work life indirectly influenced work engagement through psychological contracts and job satisfaction. The second phase used qualitative research to develop the guidelines for enhancing work engagement among civil servants at the Ministry of Justice and the data were collected from 15 key informants using in-depth interviews. The results revealed that the guidelines for enhancing work engagement among civil servants at the Ministry of Justice were as follows:(1) to create job satisfaction; (2) to fulfill psychological contracts; (3) to improve the quality of work life; (4) to build employee experience; (5) to enhance the characteristics of civil servants that affect work engagement; (6) to develop leadership that fosters work engagement; and (7) to evaluate work engagement. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยผสานวิธีแบบขั้นตอนเชิงอธิบาย (explanatory sequential mixed methods design) แบ่งการวิจัยเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของประสบการณ์พนักงานและคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานของข้าราชการสังกัดกระทรวงยุติธรรม โดยมีสัญญาทางจิตวิทยาและความพึงพอใจในงานเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ข้าราชการสังกัดกระทรวงยุติธรรม จำนวน 605 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบวัดที่ใช้ค่ามาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นอยู่ระหว่าง 0.88 – 0.97 และใช้การวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง (SEM) พบว่า โมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้างที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยมี ค่าสถิติไค-สแควร์ (X2) = 559.99, df = 125, p < .05, SRMR = 0.047, RMSEA = 0.076, GFI = 0.91, ดัชนีวัดความสอดคล้อง พบว่า NFI = 0.98, CFI = 0.98, AGFI = 0.90 PNFI = 0.72, X2 /df = 4.48 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ประสบการณ์พนักงานมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานผ่านคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงาน สัญญาทางจิตวิทยาและความพึงพอใจในงาน และคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานผ่านสัญญาทางจิตวิทยาและความพึงพอใจในงาน การวิจัยระยะที่ 2 การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางในการเสริมสร้างความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานแก่ข้าราชการ สังกัดกระทรวงยุติธรรม รูปแบบการศึกษารายกรณีโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับข้าราชการจำนวน 15 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวทางในการเสริมสร้างความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานแก่ข้าราชการ สังกัดกระทรวงยุติธรรม ดังนี้ (1) สร้างความพึงพอใจในงาน (2) ปฏิบัติตามสัญญาทางจิตวิทยา (3) พัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงาน (4) สร้างประสบการณ์พนักงาน (5) เสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะข้าราชการที่ส่งผลต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงาน (6) พัฒนาภาวะผู้นำที่เอื้อต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงาน และ (7) ประเมินความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงาน | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ประสบการณ์พนักงาน, คุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงาน, สัญญาทางจิตวิทยา, ความพึงพอใจในงาน, ความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงาน | th |
| dc.subject | Employee Experience Quality of Work Life Psychological Contracts Job Satisfaction Work engagement | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Public administration and defence; compulsory social security | en |
| dc.title | INFLUENCE OF EMPLOYEE EXPERIENCE OF QUALITY OF WORK- LIFE AND WORK ENGAGEMENT OF CIVIL SERVANTS AT THE MINISTRY OF JUSTICE WITH PSYCHOLOGICAL CONTRACTS AND JOB SATISFACTION AS A MEDIATOR: MIXED METHODS RESEARCH | en |
| dc.title | อิทธิพลของประสบการณ์พนักงาน คุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานที่ส่งผลต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานของข้าราชการสังกัดกระทรวงยุติธรรม โดยมีสัญญาทางจิตวิทยาและความพึงพอใจในงานเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน : การวิจัยผสานวิธี | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |