DEVELOPMENT OF COORDINATE CELESTIAL OBJECTS ON CELESTIAL SPHERE MODEL TO PROMOTE UNDERSTANDING OF ASTRONOMICAL CONCEPT OF UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
| dc.contributor | CHOOCHART PAENOI | en |
| dc.contributor | ชูชาติ แพน้อย | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Theerapong Sangpradit | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ธีรพงษ์ แสงประดิษฐ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Science Education Center | en |
| dc.date.issued | 14/5/2021 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The goals of this research were as follows: (1) to develop a spherical model with specified coordinates of celestial objects to promote a better understanding of astronomical concepts; and (2) to study the effectiveness of the spherical model in the abilities of students to grasp astronomical concepts and satisfaction levels while using the model. The sample group was the group of 28 eleventh-grade students from Benchamaracharungsarit Chachoengsao School in the first semester of the 2019 academic year. Using the spherical model with specified coordinates of celestial objects as a learning aid, the students studied various astronomical topics, such as the horizontal coordinate system, the equatorial coordinate system, the positions and paths of sunrise and sunset throughout the year. The data collecting tools in this research consisted of two assessment forms: a conceptual understanding of astronomy tests and a satisfaction questionnaire. The collected data were analyzed following standard statistical formalisms such as percentage, mean, standard deviation, a dependent t-test, and normalized gain (). The statistical analysis revealed the following. First, the spherical model is suitable for the learning environment and had a higher efficiency than the established criteria (3.51). Second, the students scored higher on the astronomical topics after the implementation of the spherical model with a statistical significance of 0.01 and the average normalized gain (g) of 0.75, indicating a decrease in misconceptions and increase in understanding. Lastly, the satisfaction questionnaire showed that the students had the highest level of satisfaction with the use of the spherical model. The spherical model may foster a better conceptual understanding of astronomical topics and therefore is more suitable for a classroom environment. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1)พัฒนาแบบจำลองระบุพิกัดของวัตถุท้องฟ้าบนทรงกลมฟ้าเพื่อส่งเสริมความเข้าใจในแนวคิดดาราศาสตร์ 2)ศึกษาผลจากการใช้แบบจำลองระบุพิกัดวัตถุท้องฟ้าบนทรงกลมฟ้าในด้านความเข้าใจในแนวคิดดาราศาสตร์ และความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนต่อการใช้แบบจำลองระบุพิกัดของวัตถุท้องฟ้าบนทรงกลมฟ้า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนเบญจมราชรังสฤษฎิ์ จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 28 คน และได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แบบจำลองระบุพิกัดของวัตถุท้องฟ้าบนทรงกลมฟ้า เพื่อส่งเสริมความเข้าใจในแนวคิดดาราศาสตร์ เรื่อง ระบบพิกัดขอบฟ้า ระบบพิกัดศูนย์สูตร ตำแหน่งและเส้นทางการขึ้นการตกของดวงอาทิตย์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบจำลองระบุพิกัดของวัตถุท้องฟ้าบนทรงกลมฟ้า แบบทดสอบวัดความเข้าใจในแนวคิดดาราศาสตร์ และแบบวัดความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนต่อการใช้แบบจำลองระบุพิกัดของวัตถุท้องฟ้าบนทรงกลมฟ้า การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที (Dependent t-test) และค่าการพัฒนา (Normalized gain (g)) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) แบบจำลองระบุพิกัดของวัตถุท้องฟ้าบนทรงกลมฟ้า มีความเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (3.51) 2) นักเรียนมีความเข้าใจในแนวคิดดาราศาสตร์ เรื่อง ระบบพิกัดขอบฟ้า ระบบพิกัดศูนย์สูตร ตำแหน่งและเส้นทางการขึ้นการตกของดวงอาทิตย์ หลังการเรียนมีค่าสูงกว่าก่อนการเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และมีค่าเฉลี่ยการพัฒนา (Normalized gain (g)) เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.75 โดยมีระดับของแนวคิดที่สมบูรณ์มากขึ้น และมีระดับของแนวคิดที่คลาดเคลื่อนน้อยลง แสดงว่าแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถส่งเสริมความเข้าใจในแนวคิดดาราศาสตร์ได้ และ 3) นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อการใช้แบบจำลองระบุพิกัดของวัตถุท้องฟ้าบนทรงกลมฟ้าอยู่ระดับพึงพอใจมากที่สุด | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | วัตถุท้องฟ้า | th |
| dc.subject | แบบจำลองทรงกลมฟ้า | th |
| dc.subject | แนวคิดดาราศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.subject | นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย | th |
| dc.subject | Celestial objects | en |
| dc.subject | Sphere model | en |
| dc.subject | Astronomical concept | en |
| dc.subject | Upper secondary students | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | DEVELOPMENT OF COORDINATE CELESTIAL OBJECTS ON CELESTIAL SPHERE MODEL TO PROMOTE UNDERSTANDING OF ASTRONOMICAL CONCEPT OF UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาแบบจำลองระบุพิกัดของวัตถุท้องฟ้าบนทรงกลมฟ้าเพื่อส่งเสริมความเข้าใจในแนวคิดดาราศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |