THE ASSOCIATION BETWEEN MATERNAL PERIODONTAL DISEASES IN POSTPARTUM PERIOD AND LOW BIRTH WEIGHT IN NANGRONG HOSPITAL
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Objective: The aim of this study is to determine the association of maternal periodontal diseases and low birth weight (LBW). Materials and methods: The postpartum mothers (n=100) were enrolled while admitting in Nangrong hospital. Half of the mothers had LBW babies (birth weight below 2,500g) were assigned to a case group and the others had normal weight babies and were assigned to a control group. The mothers’ data were obtained from medical files, interviewing and periodontal clinical examination carried out up to three days after delivery. Probing depth (PD), bleeding on probing (BOP) and clinical attachment level (CAL) were used for new periodontal classification assessment. Results: Mean infant weight at delivery was 3,176.60g and 2171.00g in control and case groups, respectively. The incidence of gingivitis was 58% in control group and 74% in case group. The incidence of periodontitis was 30% and 24% in control and case groups, respectively but there were more sites with PD ≥5 mm in case group. There were no significant differences in clinical parameters (PD, CAL, BOP) among these two groups (p = 0.953, 0.514, 0.057). A significant relationship was found between gingivitis and LBW (p=0.017), periodontitis and LBW (p=0.027). Conclusion: The results suggested that maternal periodontal diseases is statistically associated with LBW.
การศึกษาแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุมมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโรคปริทันต์ของมารดาหลังคลอดและภาวะทารกแรกเกิดน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาเป็นมารดาที่มาคลอดบุตรที่โรงพยาบาลนางรอง ทั้งหมด 100 คน ซึ่งจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุมคือมารดาที่คลอดทารกน้ำหนักตามเกณฑ์ และกลุ่มศึกษาคือมารดาที่คลอดทารกน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์(น้อยกว่า 2,500 กรัม) ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มจะได้รับการซักประวัติและตรวจสุขภาพช่องปากหลังจากคลอดบุตรที่โรงพยาบาลไม่เกิน 3 วัน โดยทำการตรวจค่าทางคลินิก ได้แก่ ร่องลึกปริทันต์ ค่าดัชนีการเลือดออกของเหงือก ระดับการยึดเกาะอวัยวะปริทันต์ และถ่ายภาพรังสีพาโนรามิค เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการวินิจฉัยโรคปริทันต์รูปแบบใหม่ ปี 2018 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยน้ำหนักทากรกแรกเกิดเท่ากับ 3,176.60 กรัม และ 2171.00 กรัม ในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มศึกษาตามลำดับ  และระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มมีเพียงน้ำหนักตัวของมารดา น้ำหนักตัวทารก และระยะเวลาในการตั้งครรภ์ที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติในส่วนของค่าทางคลินิกระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มศึกษา พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโรคเหงือกอักเสบและโรคปริทันต์อักเสบของมารดาหลังคลอดสัมพันธ์กับภาวะทารกแรกเกิดน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ (p=0.017 , 0.027) จึงกล่าวได้ว่าการมีโรคปริทันต์ของมารดาหลังคลอดมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะทารกแรกเกิดน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By